1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы в России."

"Мы в России."

Translation:We are in Russia.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


ph516503

is россии in the prepositional case here? I'm curious why an и has been placed on the end, rather than an e. I understood the normal rule was я -> е for prepositional case.


[deactivated user]

    It’s an exception: when the stem ends in -и, prepositional case ends in -ии, not in -ие. E.g. в России, в Монго́лии 'in Mongolia', на Еврови́дении 'on Eurovision', etc.


ph516503

    fixed now. I'm always mixing up the а and о ;-)


Eddygp

    It's easy to mix them up :)


Adde584521

    We are in the holy USSR ¯_,¯


Theiz32

    You know the Russian national anthem then?


JanetteReeli

    That's a lie, I'm actually a couple kilometers west from Russia.


D.ominik.a

    I have noticed that Russian speakers often omit is/are. (for example this sentence reads as We in Russia instead of We are in Russia). Is this always the case or do they sometimes use it?


KiefAtheros

    The verb to be is almost never used in Russian.


ElliotSmit768145

    Female announcer makes it sound like <<Мы в Россия.>


Jude37716

    almost clicked "dima" instead of russia

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.