"Уранці я п'ю каву, увечері я п'ю чай."

Translation:In the morning I drink coffee; in the evening I drink tea.

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


va-diim

In English, it's incorrect to connect two complete sentences with a comma (,) but without a conjunction (and, or, but, although, etc.). It would be correct to use a semi-colon (;) in this sentence's translation, though.

January 18, 2016

sagitta145

Counterexample: Roses are red, violets are blue, sugar is sweet, and so are you.

:)

May 30, 2017

ElMeuNom

That example works only because it is a list of complete sentences. The "and" at the end makes the list grammatical. If it said "Roses are red, violets are blue, sugar is sweet, so are you", it would not be correct. Between any two independent clauses (complete sentences), you need a semicolon, a period, or a conjunction. In this sentence, only a comma is used. Either a semicolon or a conjunction (such as "and") is necessary.

January 22, 2018

sagitta145

I see! Didn't know before, learned something new, thanks :)

January 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, this is where Ukrainian is different from English. Comma splices are perfectly correct in Ukrainian.

    January 23, 2018

sagitta145

    Interesting... I changed it to semicolon in the exercise, but it's still showing a comma :/

    January 23, 2018

va-diim

    I see a semi-colon

    January 23, 2018

sagitta145

    OK great, now me too :) A comma will be accepted as well, of course, in fact, no punctuation at all is accepted (this is done automatically on all Duolingo courses). But the displayed English sentence will have a semicolon from now on. Thanks for the comment!

    January 23, 2018

SharichkaV

    I agree with Kristina.

    May 30, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.