"Уранці я п'ю каву, увечері я п'ю чай."

Translation:In the morning I drink coffee; in the evening I drink tea.

3 years ago

9 Comments


va-diim
va-diim

In English, it's incorrect to connect two complete sentences with a comma (,) but without a conjunction (and, or, but, although, etc.). It would be correct to use a semi-colon (;) in this sentence's translation, though.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Counterexample: Roses are red, violets are blue, sugar is sweet, and so are you.

:)

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

That example works only because it is a list of complete sentences. The "and" at the end makes the list grammatical. If it said "Roses are red, violets are blue, sugar is sweet, so are you", it would not be correct. Between any two independent clauses (complete sentences), you need a semicolon, a period, or a conjunction. In this sentence, only a comma is used. Either a semicolon or a conjunction (such as "and") is necessary.

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I see! Didn't know before, learned something new, thanks :)

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, this is where Ukrainian is different from English. Comma splices are perfectly correct in Ukrainian.

    10 months ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    Interesting... I changed it to semicolon in the exercise, but it's still showing a comma :/

    10 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    I see a semi-colon

    10 months ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    OK great, now me too :) A comma will be accepted as well, of course, in fact, no punctuation at all is accepted (this is done automatically on all Duolingo courses). But the displayed English sentence will have a semicolon from now on. Thanks for the comment!

    10 months ago

SharichkaV
    SharichkaV

    I agree with Kristina.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.