"Мне хочется чая."

Translation:I would like some tea.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


lapinhibou

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. Where is the subject? At first I thought it was the tea, but then why is it чая and not чай?

Also what is the difference between хотеть and хотеться?

March 19, 2016

RomanRussian

Хотеть is to want.

  • Я хочу чай/чая/чаю - I want tea (all mentioned forms of "чай" are possible here, чая/чаю is more like "some" tea)

Хочется - is for impersonal phrases, so there's no subject

  • Мне хочется чая/чаю - "I have a need/desire of tea"

In general form it looks like:

  • "(dative) + хочется + genitive" - One wants/would like something - Ему хочется вина - He wants wine
  • "(dative) + хочется + infinitive" - One wants/would like to do something - Ей хочется поехать домой - She wants to go home
  • "(dative) + хочется + чтобы..." - One wants/would like someone to do something - Мне хочется, чтобы она купила щенка - I want her to buy a puppy.

Dative is optional.

  • Хочется тепла, а на улице снег. - I want/One wants warmth (warm weather), but there is snow in the street.
March 20, 2016

lapinhibou

Great answer, thank you!

March 20, 2016

PatYates1

Thank you so much.

March 20, 2016

WquDT

Great answer but I think the form of "to buy" is in past tense.

January 20, 2019

Alexmalaho

Actually it's the future. We always use past with чтобы when speaking about desired events

Я хочу чтобы ты выучила русский - I want you to learn Russian

Я хочу чтобы ты была счастлива - I want you to be happy

June 5, 2019

WquDT

Thank you for taking the time to explain this to me!

June 7, 2019

Tom882774

How to choose between я хочу and мне хочется?

June 4, 2019

Alexmalaho

It's your choose

June 5, 2019

Hatul_Madan

В подсказке "хочется" - I feel like. Почему не принимается?

November 11, 2015

Hatul_Madan

March 20, 2016

A_Russian

"I feel like some chocolate" is ok but not as good a translation. In English, these two sentences are usually used in different situations. Generally:

"Would you like something to drink?" "Yes, I would like some tea, please." (You could also say "I feel like some tea" but it is less common and not as polite. Usually if someone offers you something or you are ordering at a café, you say: "I would like X, please.")

But if you sit around and get thirsty and you start to desire some nice, hot tea, you say: "I feel like some tea. I think I will go to the kitchen and prepare some." (In this situation, you could also say "I would like some tea now".)

Depending on the context and the speaker they might be used interchangeably but to me that would be the general difference. I hope it makes sense!

August 8, 2016

PatYates1

I put "I would like tea" and it was marked correctly and I have to say that I had not noticed the ending until I checked the notes and read gdelugre's question in fact I thought I had read чай! The answer here says some tea so am I right in thinking that the ending is in the genitive to indicate "some"? That said I remember something in the tips and notes about чай and a throwback to an earlier time I am ashamed to say I cannot remember properly and unfortunately there is no way to go back and look without losing this page.

March 19, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

«Мне хочется чаю|чая.» = “I feel like having (some) tea.”: partitive
«Мне хочется чай.» = “I feel like having a|the tea.”: nominative

The partitive case (разделительный падеж) is used to indicate a quantity of something, as opposed to all of it or a specific set of it. Most masculine mass nouns in Russian have a partitive form (e.g. ‘чаю’) distinct from the genitive (e.g. ‘чая’), but its use is optional and declining. The partitive of these nouns always ends in ‘у’ or ‘ю’. In Russian feminine and neuter mass nouns, the partitive is always identical to the genitive.

For example:

“a lot of cheese” = ‘мно́го сы́ру’ (par.) | ‘мно́го сы́ра’ (gen.)

“a kilogram of sugar” = ‘килогра́мм са́хару’ (par.) | ‘килогра́мм са́хара’ (gen.)

“so much vinegar” = ‘сто́лько у́ксусу’ (par.) | ‘сто́лько у́ксуса’ (gen.)

“no chocolate” = ‘нет шокола́ду’ (par.) | ‘нет шокола́да’ (gen.)

“not much soup” = ‘ма́ло су́пу’ (par.) | ‘ма́ло су́па’ (gen.)

May 14, 2016

Jeroen_Pelkman

So is this the polite form of saying you want tea? Isn't that "мне бы хотелось чая"?

May 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

A note on хоте́ться (Imperfective) & захоте́ться (Perfective):
The conjugations of these two verbs are extremely limited. The verbs are only used in 3rd person singular - that makes sense, because, as an impersonal verb, the literal subject in all circumstances is something like the nebulous "it" or "that" or "one", as in "one wants for me some tea" or less literally "it would be nice for me (to have) some tea" or completely idiomatically, "I would like some tea". "I" has no real relationship to the actual "subject" of the sentence, except idiomatically.

January 20, 2019

SnakeBelmont

what about the pronunciation of чая by the Russian Female Robot? does it sound ok?

September 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

If you want to check on pronunciation, copy/paste a word into forvo.com. (If the results say there is more than one pronunciation, then click on the word to take you to the multiple pronunciations - if you click on the sideways triangle to the left of the initial results word, you will only hear one pronunciation.)

And it sounds OK to me: https://forvo.com/word/%D1%87%D0%B0%D1%8F/#ru

January 20, 2019

Alexmalaho

More or less. It has some kind of southern accent

January 20, 2019

AntiokusIV

not я хочу чая?

September 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's just the way Russian makes things more polite, by putting verbs into an impersonal mode - it's the same in English where we say, "It would be nice to have some tea" instead of "I want some tea".

January 20, 2019

Neon_Iceberg

I think "я хочу чая" would be "I want tea", but there in the task is a more polite choice of this sentence.

October 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    We would say "I feel like tea," in English. It's dreamy.

    November 3, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.