"Мне хочется чая."

Translation:I would like some tea.

3 years ago

14 Comments


lapinhibou
lapinhibou

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. Where is the subject? At first I thought it was the tea, but then why is it чая and not чай?

Also what is the difference between хотеть and хотеться?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Хотеть is to want.

  • Я хочу чай/чая/чаю - I want tea (all mentioned forms of "чай" are possible here, чая/чаю is more like "some" tea)

Хочется - is for impersonal phrases, so there's no subject

  • Мне хочется чая/чаю - "I have a need/desire of tea"

In general form it looks like:

  • "(dative) + хочется + genitive" - One wants/would like something - Ему хочется вина - He wants wine
  • "(dative) + хочется + infinitive" - One wants/would like to do something - Ей хочется поехать домой - She wants to go home
  • "(dative) + хочется + чтобы..." - One wants/would like someone to do something - Мне хочется, чтобы она купила щенка - I want her to buy a puppy.

Dative is optional.

  • Хочется тепла, а на улице снег. - I want/One wants warmth (warm weather), but there is snow in the street.
2 years ago

lapinhibou
lapinhibou

Great answer, thank you!

2 years ago

PatYates1

Thank you so much.

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

В подсказке "хочется" - I feel like. Почему не принимается?

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

2 years ago

A_Russian

"I feel like some chocolate" is ok but not as good a translation. In English, these two sentences are usually used in different situations. Generally:

"Would you like something to drink?" "Yes, I would like some tea, please." (You could also say "I feel like some tea" but it is less common and not as polite. Usually if someone offers you something or you are ordering at a café, you say: "I would like X, please.")

But if you sit around and get thirsty and you start to desire some nice, hot tea, you say: "I feel like some tea. I think I will go to the kitchen and prepare some." (In this situation, you could also say "I would like some tea now".)

Depending on the context and the speaker they might be used interchangeably but to me that would be the general difference. I hope it makes sense!

2 years ago

PatYates1

I put "I would like tea" and it was marked correctly and I have to say that I had not noticed the ending until I checked the notes and read gdelugre's question in fact I thought I had read чай! The answer here says some tea so am I right in thinking that the ending is in the genitive to indicate "some"? That said I remember something in the tips and notes about чай and a throwback to an earlier time I am ashamed to say I cannot remember properly and unfortunately there is no way to go back and look without losing this page.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«Мне хочется чаю|чая.» = “I feel like having (some) tea.”: partitive
«Мне хочется чай.» = “I feel like having a|the tea.”: nominative

The partitive case (разделительный падеж) is used to indicate a quantity of something, as opposed to all of it or a specific set of it. Most masculine mass nouns in Russian have a partitive form (e.g. ‘чаю’) distinct from the genitive (e.g. ‘чая’), but its use is optional and declining. The partitive of these nouns always ends in ‘у’ or ‘ю’. In Russian feminine and neuter mass nouns, the partitive is always identical to the genitive.

For example:

“a lot of cheese” = ‘мно́го сы́ру’ (par.) | ‘мно́го сы́ра’ (gen.)

“a kilogram of sugar” = ‘килогра́мм са́хару’ (par.) | ‘килогра́мм са́хара’ (gen.)

“so much vinegar” = ‘сто́лько у́ксусу’ (par.) | ‘сто́лько у́ксуса’ (gen.)

“no chocolate” = ‘нет шокола́ду’ (par.) | ‘нет шокола́да’ (gen.)

“not much soup” = ‘ма́ло су́пу’ (par.) | ‘ма́ло су́па’ (gen.)

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

So is this the polite form of saying you want tea? Isn't that "мне бы хотелось чая"?

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

We would say "I feel like tea," in English. It's dreamy.

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

what about the pronunciation of чая by the Russian Female Robot? does it sound ok?

1 year ago

AntiokusIV

not я хочу чая?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think "я хочу чая" would be "I want tea", but there in the task is a more polite choice of this sentence.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.