1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему тридцать три года."

"Ему тридцать три года."

Translation:He is thirty three years old.

November 11, 2015

26 Comments


sara_scout

How do I know whether to use лет or год when expressing age? I remember back in my Russian class being very confused about that. :/


neltasar

один год

два года | три года | четыре года

пять лет | семь лет | восемь лет | девять лет | десять лет | одиннадцать лет | ....

-

двадцать один год

двадцать два года | ....

двадцать пять лет | ...

Do you see the pattern?


sara_scout

Ohhh okay, I think I get it.

один год - nominative masc. singular

два/три/четыре года - genitive masc. singular

But what's the deal with лет? Does it ever decline? Or is it already in nominative/genitive plural?


rebmaboss

Лет is the genitive plural of "summer," so you could be 33 summers old :) I don't know why лет is used for years, though


wizwisdom

Wow, yup, "лет" is the "genitive plural" of "лето". But, at the same time "лет" is also the "genitive plural" of "год". Not native though, but I think that's why it's used to express one's age . xD

год: english explanation

год: russian explanation

But, It seems people learn it differently though. Here > "summer" explanation


AlejandroMolina9

I still don't understand, can someone explain it more simply?


QurtQurt

Just put лет when the previous word ends with a consonant. Пять лет. Семь лет... - There are two consonants here at the ends - т(ть) and м(мь), thus you should put лет, not года(годы). Один год is out of this rule.


detailaddict

So why don't they explain this in the T&N? I saw that for some reason 2, 3 and 4 (and higher numbers ending with these) are "special" somehow but there's no mention of using год instead of лет.


insgnfcntpwn

What about: двадцать тридцать etc. ?


dreamloomer

Он Иисус Христос?


Bob20020

Наш герой :)


[deactivated user]

    ТРИДЦАТЬ ТРИ ПОЛОСКИ


languagepassion

    Are the words let and goda synonyms?


Kundoo

    Technically, they are the same word. "Лет" is the plural form of "года" (which in turn is the genitive case of "год"). Obviously it's an irregular noun. Here we use "года" because of how Russian numerals work. After numbers ending with "один" we use the nominative singular form. After numbers ending with "два", "три" or "четыре" we use the genitive singular. And after all others the genitive plural is used.


KungJohn1

    why Ему instead of oн?


NoMoreWords

    It's more like, "he has 33 years"


GuilhermeH615416

    Because when talking about age you use Dative Pronouns


Antixity

    How does one pronounce года? Stress in o or a?


Antixity

    So stress is on the "o", correct? ГОда? Or in English spelling, "GOH-duh"?


Sourick

    It's on the О in года.


Adamanskii

    All the audio lessons featuring numbers do not work . Annoying . Oh and why is Duo claiming to support free education but pressuring to join PLUS now?! Counterintuitive if I've ever .........


RajendraWa6

    I'm screaming at the App and it won't recognize what I'm saying

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.