"Емутридцатьтригода."

Translation:He is thirty three years old.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sara_scout

How do I know whether to use лет or год when expressing age? I remember back in my Russian class being very confused about that. :/

3 years ago

trikzor

один год

два года | три года | четыре года

пять лет | семь лет | восемь лет | девять лет | десять лет | одиннадцать лет | ....

-

двадцать один год

двадцать два года | ....

двадцать пять лет | ...

Do you see the pattern?

3 years ago

sara_scout

Ohhh okay, I think I get it.

один год - nominative masc. singular

два/три/четыре года - genitive masc. singular

But what's the deal with лет? Does it ever decline? Or is it already in nominative/genitive plural?

3 years ago

rebmaboss

Лет is the genitive plural of "summer," so you could be 33 summers old :) I don't know why лет is used for years, though

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Wow, yup, "лет" is the "genitive plural" of "лето". But, at the same time "лет" is also the "genitive plural" of "год". Not native though, but I think that's why it's used to express one's age . xD

год: english explanation

год: russian explanation

But, It seems people learn it differently though. Here > "summer" explanation

2 years ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

I still don't understand, can someone explain it more simply?

4 months ago

detailaddict

So why don't they explain this in the T&N? I saw that for some reason 2, 3 and 4 (and higher numbers ending with these) are "special" somehow but there's no mention of using год instead of лет.

1 year ago

insgnfcntpwn

What about: двадцать тридцать etc. ?

1 year ago

ShukurluKamran

It is also лет.

1 year ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

Он Иисус Христос?

6 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Наш герой :)

6 months ago

KungJohn1

why Ему instead of oн?

1 year ago

NoMoreWords

It's more like, "he has 33 years"

1 year ago

GuilhermeH615416
GuilhermeH615416

Because when talking about age you use Dative Pronouns

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.