"Ему тридцать три года."

Translation:He is thirty three years old.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


sara_scout

How do I know whether to use лет or год when expressing age? I remember back in my Russian class being very confused about that. :/

November 19, 2015

trikzor

один год

два года | три года | четыре года

пять лет | семь лет | восемь лет | девять лет | десять лет | одиннадцать лет | ....

-

двадцать один год

двадцать два года | ....

двадцать пять лет | ...

Do you see the pattern?

November 19, 2015

sara_scout

Ohhh okay, I think I get it.

один год - nominative masc. singular

два/три/четыре года - genitive masc. singular

But what's the deal with лет? Does it ever decline? Or is it already in nominative/genitive plural?

November 19, 2015

rebmaboss

Лет is the genitive plural of "summer," so you could be 33 summers old :) I don't know why лет is used for years, though

December 24, 2015

wizwisdom

Wow, yup, "лет" is the "genitive plural" of "лето". But, at the same time "лет" is also the "genitive plural" of "год". Not native though, but I think that's why it's used to express one's age . xD

год: english explanation

год: russian explanation

But, It seems people learn it differently though. Here > "summer" explanation

December 29, 2015

AlejandroMolina9

I still don't understand, can someone explain it more simply?

July 8, 2018

detailaddict

So why don't they explain this in the T&N? I saw that for some reason 2, 3 and 4 (and higher numbers ending with these) are "special" somehow but there's no mention of using год instead of лет.

May 31, 2017

insgnfcntpwn

What about: двадцать тридцать etc. ?

June 10, 2017

ShukurluKamran

It is also лет.

November 8, 2017

dreamloomer

Он Иисус Христос?

May 18, 2018

Bob20020

Наш герой :)

June 5, 2018

KungJohn1

why Ему instead of oн?

February 15, 2017

NoMoreWords

It's more like, "he has 33 years"

February 26, 2017

GuilhermeH615416

Because when talking about age you use Dative Pronouns

December 4, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.