1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок открывает дверь."

"Ребёнок открывает дверь."

Translation:The child is opening the door.

November 11, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Imogendw

Could someone explain roughly what ages Ребёнок covers? I think I've seen it sometimes for baby and sometimes for child. (The second question I guess is, is it actually wrong that I translated it as 'baby' here?)

November 11, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

Singular is "a child" - "ребёнок", plural "children" is "дети". Age from newborn to adulthood or teen age. Also, it depends from the situation. For example, when somebody buys plane tickets for his family - his 12 years old child considered as an adult

November 12, 2015

flootzavut

I am having a brainfade moment in that I can't think of what/whether there's a specific word for baby, I think there might be, but I think in this context it would arguably be a bit weird for a baby to actually be opening a door, so even if in another context ребёнок could mean baby, here it doesn't really make sense to translate it that way.

November 12, 2015

Jennifer_P

As the door swung open with a creak, the music rose into an ominous D-minor...

March 17, 2017

StormRyan

I'm not a big fan of horror, but i really appreciate what you did here. This is the first comment like this that ive seen.

January 11, 2018

cynthiareneeb

I said child but my answer was marked wrong, saying I should have said "kid." Really?!

December 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.