"The boy likes that girl."

Translation:Мальчику нравится эта девочка.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


alantrousers

I thought эта meant this, not that. I wrote мальчике нравится та девушка, but it was rejected.

November 16, 2015

Toetya

The dative of мальчик is мальчику - but I still don't understand why this sentence doesn't translate as: Мальчику нравится та девушка.

May 18, 2016

bhankerson

that's exactly what I thought and wrote, too

January 4, 2016

Hatul_Madan

"Та девочка" также должна приниматься. That - это, в первую очередь, тот.

http://www.lingvo.ua/ru/Translate/en-ru/that

November 11, 2015

amadalena

Why isn't "мальчик любит эту девочку" accepted?

July 8, 2016

Mikhai11

I think that it's because любить specifically means to "love" when referring to people (I'm not sure if this is true for all animate objects). This sentence says that the boy "likes" the girl. I think the purpose of this exercise is to stress that subtle distinction.

August 29, 2018

mryamz

Why does девочка have to be in the Nominative case?

January 13, 2018

alkajugl

The boy is the subject of the English sentence, but in Russian the girl is the subject of the verb нравится (pleases) and thus in the nominative case.. The structure is girl pleases boy, but the meaning and correct translation is boy likes girl..

May 29, 2018

Hatul_Madan

Где реакция на рекламации? 03.02.2016

February 3, 2016

R.-_-.C

Why isnt Эта девочка in the accusative case (эту девочку) when its the direct object of thr verb нравится? Im missing something here so any clarification would be lovely

March 30, 2016

Gwenci

In the Russian sentence, ‘the girl’ isn’t really the direct object – it’s actually the grammatical subject. Translated literally, that would be ‘To the boy pleases this girl’ or something like that – like with the Spanish verb ‘gustar’ or French ‘plaîre’, if you are familiar with any of them.

May 18, 2016

IronedSandwich

it's not the direct object. нравится isn't the same as "likes" in English, it's more like "is liked (by)", so девочка is the subject.

March 22, 2019

elarue53078

Мальчик любит эта девочка doesn't work. Why?

June 23, 2016

Toetya

Мальчик любит эту девочку (accusative object) may work.

June 23, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Who is a fan of Boys Like Girls here?

January 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.