"Lunch is a meal."

Translation:Lunsj er et måltid.

11/11/2015, 12:48:16 PM

5 Comments


Veruzza1

Why 'en' is wrong? How do I understand when I have to use EN or ET ? Thanks

11/11/2015, 12:48:16 PM

griffindd

because måltid is a neuter noun and in Norwegian the article has to agree with the grammatical gender of the noun it is paired with. Take a look at the info in the first section of the first lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

If you take the time to learn the grammatical gender of nouns at the same time as you learn the nouns themselves, your future self will thank you.

11/11/2015, 1:06:38 PM

effyleven

"Kvik Lunsj" is a chocolate bar.

12/16/2017, 11:06:31 PM

effyleven

That should be "Kvikk Lunsj." I got it wrong.

12/16/2017, 11:09:04 PM

waqasahmad889668

Griffindd its great mean all natural things we will aplly et ,e.i et eple og et maltid

3/15/2017, 5:28:10 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.