"Lunch is a meal."

Translation:Lunsj er et måltid.

November 11, 2015

7 Comments


Veruzza1

Why 'en' is wrong? How do I understand when I have to use EN or ET ? Thanks


griffindd

because måltid is a neuter noun and in Norwegian the article has to agree with the grammatical gender of the noun it is paired with. Take a look at the info in the first section of the first lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Basics

If you take the time to learn the grammatical gender of nouns at the same time as you learn the nouns themselves, your future self will thank you.


RalphReinert

Damn! En or et. I gotta learn when to use those!


effyleven

"Kvik Lunsj" is a chocolate bar.


effyleven

That should be "Kvikk Lunsj." I got it wrong.


waqasahmad889668

Griffindd its great mean all natural things we will aplly et ,e.i et eple og et maltid


Unni-Kristin

Why is "Lunch er et måltid" wrong? They write Lunch in norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.