"Вчера он узнал, где находится университет."

Translation:Yesterday he learnt where the university is.

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


dmitry.tsarev

Экзамены уже на носу, пора. Скоро начнёт узнавать преподавателей.

November 11, 2015

chthontastic

I typed "He found out yesterday where the university is located." and got marked wrong. Could someone tell me what I did wrong, please?

July 18, 2016

Jenz114

As far as I can tell, nothing. Just keep reporting it.

October 3, 2016

chthontastic

Thanks.

October 3, 2016

HaPhuongNg10

Nothing wrong. They probably didn't consider synonyms for 'узнал'

October 8, 2017

justinbrisk

Would ""he learned" also be correct?

January 1, 2016

hlnscott59

Yup, dmitry is right. In America we don't say learnt. In America we learned.

April 25, 2016

KH40bu

you hear "learnt" in America.. it's typically southern or small town type accents.

July 7, 2019

mjhillman06

You might hear it, but I don't think you'll ever see it written that way in the US.

July 8, 2019

dmitry.tsarev

Можно и так и так. Если сильно обобщить, то "learned" используется в "Американском" английском, а learnt - в "Английском" английском.

February 29, 2016

R_Andersson

А как говорят в Новой Зеландии, Австралии и в Индии? She learned или She learnt? Там тоже знают английский...

January 31, 2017

a22brad22

Я думаю в этих трех странах, это всё learnt. Но я не уверен. Потому что они были всеми британскими территориями...

July 21, 2017

Steve448292

in Australia, I would use "learned" but I don't know why or even if it is correct. I just say it that way. It sounds correct to my ear but "learnt" sounds off .... like an out of tune piano

March 5, 2019

ilgxre

Insisto, los desarrolladores tienen una mente muy estrecha "learned"

May 2, 2018

Konrad511831

He learned yesterday where the university is. Is that really wrong?

May 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No, it's good English.

February 4, 2019

mjhillman06

Is "college" a fundamentally different word from "university" in Russian? I said "college" and was marked wrong.

June 2, 2018

Konrad511831

It would be "колледж". This level of education is non-existent in non-English speaking world that I know about. Definitely not in Eastern Europe.

June 2, 2018

mjhillman06

Thanks for the information. We use it rather interchangeably in the USA. Yes, some schools are designated "university" and some "college," but we refer to tertiary education generally as "college" (vs. "university" in the UK, as I understand it).

June 4, 2018

Steve448292

There used to be T.A.F.E. (Technical And Further Education)colleges in Australia, for technical courses like carpentry, cooking, electrician etc. run by the government. But a conservative government was elected and they dismantled this system and "privatised" stuff. Needless to say, these amazing colleges were replaced by a gaggle of geese running scam operations. oops Sorry, I know this is "Russian" but maybe this is an insight for Russian speakers to let them see what NOT to let happen in their beautiful country

March 5, 2019

Jeffrey855877

In the US, the distinction between "University" and "College" in reference to the educational institutions themselves is often a question of size or scale. You never encounter a large "College" with many thousands of students - such large institutions are always titled "Universities".

Usually, in addition to basic studies undertaken after high school, Universities are associated with professionally-oriented graduate schools, where people go after they have gotten their basic college or university degree, in order to specialize in one field of study or another: Law, Medicine, Engineering, etc. Collages generally do not have such continued education programs, at least not on any grand scale.

February 4, 2019

SybilleDav

The system wrongly instructs me to use the present perfect tense viz: “yesterday he has learnt...”. This is actually quite poor use of tense in English. With an adverb of time giving a specific occasion in the past e.g. yesterday, last week, on Friday, etc, you should NOT use present perfect but simple past I.e. “yesterday he learned”.
The present perfect tense is more appropriate for expressing the idea of a non specific time in the past. e.g. “ He has learnt his way around the town”. In this latter sentence the learning took place sometime before now, but what specific time the learning took place is not important.

July 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You cannot rely on the dictionary or "hover" hints. They are often some combination of wrong, misleading, or incomplete.

February 4, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Two verb pairing (Imperfective/Perfective):
узнавать/узнать
узнать/знать

It will be interesting to learn why Perfective verbs like узнать can be paired with more than one Imperfective verb, in this case узнавать and знать. The conjugation in each pairing are identical for узнать (and obviously different for the Imperfectives узнавать and знать.)

February 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.