1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера он узнал, где находитс…

"Вчера он узнал, где находится университет."

Translation:Yesterday he learnt where the university is.

November 11, 2015

42 Comments


justinbrisk

Would ""he learned" also be correct?


hlnscott59

Yup, dmitry is right. In America we don't say learnt. In America we learned.


KH40bu

you hear "learnt" in America.. it's typically southern or small town type accents.


mjhillman06

You might hear it, but I don't think you'll ever see it written that way in the US.


Mmelosh

Not generally unless the author is purposefully writing a spoken line in dialect for a character like Festus Haggin.


dmitry.tsarev

Можно и так и так. Если сильно обобщить, то "learned" используется в "Американском" английском, а learnt - в "Английском" английском.


R_Andersson

А как говорят в Новой Зеландии, Австралии и в Индии? She learned или She learnt? Там тоже знают английский...


Steve448292

in Australia, I would use "learned" but I don't know why or even if it is correct. I just say it that way. It sounds correct to my ear but "learnt" sounds off .... like an out of tune piano


Skyward112

Another Aussie here - I write and say "learnt"


Steve448292

well there ya go mate ha ha we are more tolerant than the yanks we will accept both ways where they won't even entertain "aluminium" or apparently "maths" ))))))


a22brad22

Я думаю в этих трех странах, это всё learnt. Но я не уверен. Потому что они были всеми британскими территориями...


dmitry.tsarev

Экзамены уже на носу, пора. Скоро начнёт узнавать преподавателей.


chthontastic

I typed "He found out yesterday where the university is located." and got marked wrong. Could someone tell me what I did wrong, please?


Jenz114

As far as I can tell, nothing. Just keep reporting it.


HaPhuongNg10

Nothing wrong. They probably didn't consider synonyms for 'узнал'


Guenter212784

"He found out yesterday where the university is" still not accepted although they offer "found out" as the first choice and accept it also in other sentences ...


Konrad511831

He learned yesterday where the university is. Is that really wrong?


Jeffrey855877

No, it's good English.


mjhillman06

Is "college" a fundamentally different word from "university" in Russian? I said "college" and was marked wrong.


Konrad511831

It would be "колледж". This level of education is non-existent in non-English speaking world that I know about. Definitely not in Eastern Europe.


mjhillman06

Thanks for the information. We use it rather interchangeably in the USA. Yes, some schools are designated "university" and some "college," but we refer to tertiary education generally as "college" (vs. "university" in the UK, as I understand it).


Steve448292

There used to be T.A.F.E. (Technical And Further Education)colleges in Australia, for technical courses like carpentry, cooking, electrician etc. run by the government. But a conservative government was elected and they dismantled this system and "privatised" stuff. Needless to say, these amazing colleges were replaced by a gaggle of geese running scam operations. oops Sorry, I know this is "Russian" but maybe this is an insight for Russian speakers to let them see what NOT to let happen in their beautiful country


Jeffrey855877

In the US, the distinction between "University" and "College" in reference to the educational institutions themselves is often a question of size or scale. You never encounter a large "College" with many thousands of students - such large institutions are always titled "Universities".

Usually, in addition to basic studies undertaken after high school, Universities are associated with professionally-oriented graduate schools, where people go after they have gotten their basic college or university degree, in order to specialize in one field of study or another: Law, Medicine, Engineering, etc. Collages generally do not have such continued education programs, at least not on any grand scale.


Rosebud795572

College and university have two different meaning in America. A university is made up of many colleges.


SybilleDav

The system wrongly instructs me to use the present perfect tense viz: “yesterday he has learnt...”. This is actually quite poor use of tense in English. With an adverb of time giving a specific occasion in the past e.g. yesterday, last week, on Friday, etc, you should NOT use present perfect but simple past I.e. “yesterday he learned”.
The present perfect tense is more appropriate for expressing the idea of a non specific time in the past. e.g. “ He has learnt his way around the town”. In this latter sentence the learning took place sometime before now, but what specific time the learning took place is not important.


Jeffrey855877

You cannot rely on the dictionary or "hover" hints. They are often some combination of wrong, misleading, or incomplete.


Jeffrey855877

Two verb pairing (Imperfective/Perfective):
узнавать/узнать
узнать/знать

It will be interesting to learn why Perfective verbs like узнать can be paired with more than one Imperfective verb, in this case узнавать and знать. The conjugation in each pairing are identical for узнать (and obviously different for the Imperfectives узнавать and знать.)


Aloy410227

it should definitely be "learned" instead of "learnt"


wonby1

In the regular recording, I don't hear the word он. Please someone re-record it so that the он is audible. I hear this sentence in the regular recording, and it still makes sense: вчера узнал где находится университет. (Yesterday I learned where the university is located). I do hear он clearly now in the slow recording, but I don't usually listen to the slow recording.)


ale7881

Why we use IS not WAS? What`s the difference?


Nils738621

You can say this sentence like "Yesterday he learnt where is the university" too, don't make the sentence all wrong if just make a little mistake like this


Matthew-215401

Actually, no, the phrase "where is" only appears in questions. As a statement, the thing being located would be inserted between "where" and "is". So, "yesterday he learned [where] [the thing] [is].


Bh0EZ

Should have "located" "where the university is located"


susanashe

was not is. Sequence of tenses


rtbPjiI5

Native English speakers say learned, not learnt


JawadIsmai2

Why it is not correct Yesterday he learnt where is the school


JawadIsmai2

I mean the university


EddieBratl1

English here, it's 'learnt'


Don163650

Yesterday he learned where the university is located.


KevinB.Mak

Learnt is incorrect

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.