"Вчераонузнал,гденаходитсяуниверситет."

Translation:Yesterday he learnt where the university is.

3 years ago

14 Comments


dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

Экзамены уже на носу, пора. Скоро начнёт узнавать преподавателей.

3 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Would ""he learned" also be correct?

2 years ago

hlnscott59

Yup, dmitry is right. In America we don't say learnt. In America we learned.

2 years ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

Можно и так и так. Если сильно обобщить, то "learned" используется в "Американском" английском, а learnt - в "Английском" английском.

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

I typed "He found out yesterday where the university is located." and got marked wrong. Could someone tell me what I did wrong, please?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

As far as I can tell, nothing. Just keep reporting it.

2 years ago

chthontastic
chthontastic

Thanks.

2 years ago

HaPhuongNg10

Nothing wrong. They probably didn't consider synonyms for 'узнал'

1 year ago

ilgxre
ilgxre

Insisto, los desarrolladores tienen una mente muy estrecha "learned"

7 months ago

Konrad511831

He learned yesterday where the university is. Is that really wrong?

6 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Is "college" a fundamentally different word from "university" in Russian? I said "college" and was marked wrong.

6 months ago

Konrad511831

It would be "колледж". This level of education is non-existent in non-English speaking world that I know about. Definitely not in Eastern Europe.

6 months ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Thanks for the information. We use it rather interchangeably in the USA. Yes, some schools are designated "university" and some "college," but we refer to tertiary education generally as "college" (vs. "university in the UK, as I understand it).

6 months ago

SybilleDav

The system wrongly instructs me to use the present perfect tense viz: “yesterday he has learnt...”. This is actually quite poor use of tense in English. With an adverb of time giving a specific occasion in the past e.g. yesterday, last week, on Friday, etc, you should NOT use present perfect but simple past I.e. “yesterday he learned”.
The present perfect tense is more appropriate for expressing the idea of a non specific time in the past. e.g. “ He has learnt his way around the town”. In this latter sentence the learning took place sometime before now, but what specific time the learning took place is not important.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.