Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sabaton mi iros nenien."

Translation:On Saturday I will go nowhere.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Samigot

I was really confused for a second because of the band Sabaton.

2 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Why is it "Sabaton" and not "Sabate"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

sabaton = on (this/that) Saturday

sabate = (on) Saturdays

You will do this only once, not every week.

2 years ago

cornbread4036

What about "cxi-sabate"?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Fine, but the whole this-next thing with days of the week is heavily based on culture.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is mostly true, but not followed by all speakers. I generally follow this distinction, except when it would make my Esperanto extra clumsy.

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Why "sabaton" and not "sabato" ?

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

To denote "On Saturday" meaning just the upcoming Saturday as opposed to "Sabate" which would mean "On Saturdays" or "Every Saturday".

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Time without a preposition needs to be in the accusative. The o-form marks the subject of the sentence. (La onklo rigardas la onklinon.) Unless you have a linking verb there is only one subject group in a simple sentence. (La onklo estas ŝia edzo.) The o-form follows many prepositions. (Mi venas el Parizo.) Some sentences have got a “second” object in the o-form. (Mi faras vin avo.)

1 year ago

Mark721417
Mark721417Plus

Why is it Nenien and not Nenie?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Because it is a direction.

1 year ago

Siavel

Kiel oni diras la angla neologismo "staycation"?

1 year ago