"Which ones are your children ?"

Translation:Lesquels sont vos enfants ?

January 8, 2013

52 Comments


butsaratip

Why not lesquelles, what is the difference?

December 25, 2013

crazyoddygal

'Lesquelles' is used for a feminine plural noun. Here 'enfants' is masculine plural, hence 'lesquels'.

March 11, 2014

sabrah786

How do you know it's masculine and not feminine ? It could be a group of female children. I know that if the gender is mixed then the masculine is used.

March 31, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Enfant is mostly used as masculine form(it does not matter if they are boys or girls). if you want to describe female children, you can use filles.

March 31, 2014

meowool

If the gender is not obvious, assume masculine. If you are talking about several people and even if only one is a guy, those people canonly be referred to as 'ils'.

May 19, 2014

Martijn-J

Then why is "Lesquelles sont tes enfants" correct?

March 31, 2014

BigAl82

What is the difference between lesquelles and quelles? I am not sure in which context to use each one.

August 14, 2013

DTPunch

"lesquelles" is " which ones " . "quelles " would be "who " with a extra information on plural.

November 3, 2013

Chungleton

In this case, does it matter whether you use "lesquels" or "lesquelles"? If not, what is the rationale for each case? (I put the latter and was marked correct).

Now I think about it, I'm inclined to think it should be "lesquels" because "enfant" is masculine. Is that correct?

January 20, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Un enfant = a child (male)

Une enfant = a child (female)

You could use "lesquelles" if the question were asked, for example, about children at an all-girls school, or some other circumstance if you were inquiring about a group of girls.

"Lesquels" refers to either all boys, or a group of boys and girls.

January 20, 2014

Chungleton

Very helpful, thanks!

January 20, 2014

rvlfly

Why not "Lesquels sont vos enfants"? Thanks!

January 8, 2013

carolina_passos

I think it should be accepted... I wrote "Quels sont vos enfants?" and it was ok.

February 14, 2013

iyyume

rvlfly, its accepted now. you know you can just report problems right?

January 25, 2014

kathyt.2014

i think the problem has been fixed! i wrote that and it was acccepted!

March 20, 2014

shuchii

If you want to rule out confusion about the FR punctuation, you should probably put a dash in front of the "?" in the answers here & be consistent about it throughout the excercises :-)

February 19, 2013

bnparsons

I answered "vos enfants, lesquelles?" because I was trying to follow the format of the question about roses. My answer is flagged as wrong. Why is it not correct?

May 5, 2013

MThoriqMalano

because the words position does not match the question, "vos enfants, lesquelles?" will be translated as "your children, which ones ?". You supposed to use "lesquels sont vos enfants ?" which translated as "which (ones) are your children ?" it's just the matter of the words position, really. Correct me if I'm wrong :)

May 22, 2013

KarolinaMorris

I wrote: Ceux qui sont vos enfants? Why is this wrong?

March 18, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

That means "Those who are your children"

December 15, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

And what of tes enfants, lesquels?

March 25, 2013

DTPunch

"Lesquels sont tes enfants?" How is that not correct? "tes enfants" and "vos enfants" aren't equivalent to "your children"?

May 23, 2013

infinitum17

hmm, I put "tons enfants", maybe I don't grasp this as well as I should...

August 4, 2013

DTPunch

"tons" doesn't exist , plural for "ton" is "tes" . But nice try :) , it's a consistent guess :).

November 3, 2013

Chevaliers

Indeed, why not "lesquels sont vos enfants ?"

June 16, 2013

SourireCache

Wooot! I put "Lesquels sont tes enfants?" and it was accepted. I think i'm getting the hang of this n.n

February 2, 2014

Paul-Pazing

I tried "tes enfants lesquels sont-ils?" Shouldn´t that be correct?

March 3, 2014

K333222

It seems to me that "tes enfants, lesquels sont-ils ?" should be correct.

May 12, 2014

JohannesFr5
Plus

I wrote: "Quels enfants sont le vôtre?". Since right sentences are sometimes wrong according to duolingo, could someone please have a look at my answer? Thank you.

March 11, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

les vôtres. Quels enfants sont les vôtres? translates into Which children are yours? A bit different structure. : ) but i won't say it is different in meaning.

March 11, 2014

JohannesFr5
Plus

Merci beaucoup.

March 11, 2014

DarkoNedel

Could sont-ils structure be used here?

April 5, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Lesquels sont-ils vos enfants ? No, IMO. Lesquels is already a pronoun, you don't need another one here.

Les enfants sont-ils les vôtres? is correct, but the meaning is different and I think it won't be accepted.

April 5, 2014

Fiercebadrabbit

I am confused about when to use "vos" instead of "votre". Is there an easy to understand explanation? Merci!

May 10, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

vos= plural > vos enfants

votre= singular > votre enfant

May 10, 2014

Fiercebadrabbit

Oh yes, of course. Thank you.

May 10, 2014

amzborowska

"lesquels sont votre enfants" should be correct, shouldnt it?

January 17, 2013

Mike_F.

"votre" is used for a single object. "vos" is used for multiple children/whatevers. Here's a list of all Possessive Adjectives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

January 20, 2013

malik91

Thanks a lot! 1 Lingot for you.

February 26, 2014

amzborowska

thanks!

January 21, 2013

rvlfly

Thanks for your reply!

February 19, 2013

hannrkelley

It can't be votre AND vos, they're plural children! It's vos... I want to call error but I assume there's an exception because it's enfant haha.

March 6, 2013

Essah_

why is "lesquelles sont tes enfants?" correct and not lesquelles es tes enfants?

you use "es" when talking about you (tu) form. ie a single person, and not your as in plural multiple people.

June 4, 2014

paukstis

I think 'sont' in this case refers to 'children' but not to 'you' so that's why you use the plural.

June 25, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

"Lesquelles sont" is plural for "which ones are" (feminine plural). "Lesquels sont" is plural for "which ones are" (masculine plural). "Vos" is "your" plural formal " and "tes" is "your" plural informal.

Lequel/laquelle est ton enfant ? = Which one is your child?

Lesquels/lesquelles sont tes/vos enfants ? = Which ones are your(informal)/your(formal) children.

June 25, 2014

ShirleyFittro

What is the difference between lesquelles and lesquels

June 21, 2014

neslyn.hoo

Pourquoi pas, 'Lesquels sont vos enfants?'

June 25, 2014

paukstis

Hey all. Are lesquels and lesquelles pronounced in the same way?

June 25, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, "lesquels" and "lesquelles" are pronounced the same way.

June 25, 2014

paukstis

thanks a lot ThanKwee!

June 30, 2014

Gabos45

Both were accepted in my case

June 30, 2014

monkieie

Same for me - When I used "lesquelles" the software marked it right and suggested an alternative as "lesquels", so I presume that this has been corrected.

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.