1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Which ones are your children…

"Which ones are your children ?"

Translation:Lesquels sont vos enfants ?

January 8, 2013

51 Comments


butsaratip

Why not lesquelles, what is the difference?


crazyoddygal

'Lesquelles' is used for a feminine plural noun. Here 'enfants' is masculine plural, hence 'lesquels'.


sabrah786

How do you know it's masculine and not feminine ? It could be a group of female children. I know that if the gender is mixed then the masculine is used.


WeiFromTaiwan

Enfant is mostly used as masculine form(it does not matter if they are boys or girls). if you want to describe female children, you can use filles.


meowool

If the gender is not obvious, assume masculine. If you are talking about several people and even if only one is a guy, those people canonly be referred to as 'ils'.


Martijn-J

Then why is "Lesquelles sont tes enfants" correct?


BigAl82

What is the difference between lesquelles and quelles? I am not sure in which context to use each one.


DTPunch

"lesquelles" is " which ones " . "quelles " would be "who " with a extra information on plural.


Chungleton

In this case, does it matter whether you use "lesquels" or "lesquelles"? If not, what is the rationale for each case? (I put the latter and was marked correct).

Now I think about it, I'm inclined to think it should be "lesquels" because "enfant" is masculine. Is that correct?


ThanKwee

Un enfant = a child (male) OR a child (female)

Une enfant = a child (female)

You could use "lesquelles" if the question were asked, for example, about children at an all-girls school, or some other circumstance if you were inquiring about a group of girls.

"Lesquels" refers to either all boys, or a group of boys and girls.


Chungleton

Very helpful, thanks!


rvlfly

Why not "Lesquels sont vos enfants"? Thanks!


carolina_passos

I think it should be accepted... I wrote "Quels sont vos enfants?" and it was ok.


iyyume

rvlfly, its accepted now. you know you can just report problems right?


kathyt.2014

i think the problem has been fixed! i wrote that and it was acccepted!


shuchii

If you want to rule out confusion about the FR punctuation, you should probably put a dash in front of the "?" in the answers here & be consistent about it throughout the excercises :-)


bnparsons

I answered "vos enfants, lesquelles?" because I was trying to follow the format of the question about roses. My answer is flagged as wrong. Why is it not correct?


MThoriqMalano

because the words position does not match the question, "vos enfants, lesquelles?" will be translated as "your children, which ones ?". You supposed to use "lesquels sont vos enfants ?" which translated as "which (ones) are your children ?" it's just the matter of the words position, really. Correct me if I'm wrong :)


KarolinaMorris

I wrote: Ceux qui sont vos enfants? Why is this wrong?


ThanKwee

That means "Those who are your children"


Thiagaraj_M

And what of tes enfants, lesquels?


DTPunch

"Lesquels sont tes enfants?" How is that not correct? "tes enfants" and "vos enfants" aren't equivalent to "your children"?


infinitum17

hmm, I put "tons enfants", maybe I don't grasp this as well as I should...


DTPunch

"tons" doesn't exist , plural for "ton" is "tes" . But nice try :) , it's a consistent guess :).


Chevaliers

Indeed, why not "lesquels sont vos enfants ?"


SourireCache

Wooot! I put "Lesquels sont tes enfants?" and it was accepted. I think i'm getting the hang of this n.n


Paul-Pazing

I tried "tes enfants lesquels sont-ils?" Shouldn´t that be correct?


K333222

It seems to me that "tes enfants, lesquels sont-ils ?" should be correct.


JohannesFr5

I wrote: "Quels enfants sont le vôtre?". Since right sentences are sometimes wrong according to duolingo, could someone please have a look at my answer? Thank you.


WeiFromTaiwan

les vôtres. Quels enfants sont les vôtres? translates into Which children are yours? A bit different structure. : ) but i won't say it is different in meaning.


DarkoNedel

Could sont-ils structure be used here?


WeiFromTaiwan

Lesquels sont-ils vos enfants ? No, IMO. Lesquels is already a pronoun, you don't need another one here.

Les enfants sont-ils les vôtres? is correct, but the meaning is different and I think it won't be accepted.


Fiercebadrabbit

I am confused about when to use "vos" instead of "votre". Is there an easy to understand explanation? Merci!


WeiFromTaiwan

vos= plural > vos enfants

votre= singular > votre enfant


Fiercebadrabbit

Oh yes, of course. Thank you.


anya_mz

"lesquels sont votre enfants" should be correct, shouldnt it?


Mike_F.

"votre" is used for a single object. "vos" is used for multiple children/whatevers. Here's a list of all Possessive Adjectives: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


malik91

Thanks a lot! 1 Lingot for you.


rvlfly

Thanks for your reply!


hannrkelley

It can't be votre AND vos, they're plural children! It's vos... I want to call error but I assume there's an exception because it's enfant haha.


Essah_

why is "lesquelles sont tes enfants?" correct and not lesquelles es tes enfants?

you use "es" when talking about you (tu) form. ie a single person, and not your as in plural multiple people.


paukstis

I think 'sont' in this case refers to 'children' but not to 'you' so that's why you use the plural.


ShirleyFittro

What is the difference between lesquelles and lesquels


neslyn.hoo

Pourquoi pas, 'Lesquels sont vos enfants?'


paukstis

Hey all. Are lesquels and lesquelles pronounced in the same way?


ThanKwee

Yes, "lesquels" and "lesquelles" are pronounced the same way.


paukstis

thanks a lot ThanKwee!


Gabos45

Both were accepted in my case


monkieie

Same for me - When I used "lesquelles" the software marked it right and suggested an alternative as "lesquels", so I presume that this has been corrected.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.