"Этонашаулица."

Translation:This is our street.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CarlosLeye1

:) sound like something a gang member would say to a rival(I know, Ive played too much GTA lol)

2 years ago

Neri-Belmont
Neri-Belmont

Me too, I had the same thought :v

2 years ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

I'm livin' gangsta, and why should I change that

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As in "This is our turf", appropriate since улица means "outdoors", also.

1 month ago

emmanuelanajao

Grove Street - home.

1 year ago

KerriKerri1

would you ever say "это наша улица"? And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    > would you ever say "это наша улица"?

    Yes. For example, I point the place on map and can say this sentence.

    > And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?

    Please see the guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    3 years ago

MikhailJ.

    Turf war!!

    1 year ago

Callistege

    Whose streets? Our streets!

    1 year ago

hongchisheng

    silly question, but can улица be translated as "road" also?

    8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    I don't know how reliable this is, but a context search on улица = "road" says, yes, it can:
    http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D1%83%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0#road

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.