"Это наша улица."

Translation:This is our street.

November 11, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

CarlosLeye1

:) sound like something a gang member would say to a rival(I know, Ive played too much GTA lol)

February 14, 2016

Neri-Belmont

Me too, I had the same thought :v

July 21, 2016

JTDo5

I'm livin' gangsta, and why should I change that

June 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

As in "This is our turf", appropriate since улица means "outdoors", also.

October 28, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Grove Street - home.

April 8, 2017

KerriKerri1

would you ever say "это наша улица"? And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    > would you ever say "это наша улица"?

    Yes. For example, I point the place on map and can say this sentence.

    > And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?

    Please see the guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    November 11, 2015

MikhailJ.

    Turf war!!

    December 26, 2016

Callistege

    Whose streets? Our streets!

    July 13, 2017

AlexanderYeet

    Lmao this is our hood xd

    April 8, 2019

hongchisheng

    silly question, but can улица be translated as "road" also?

    March 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    I don't know how reliable this is, but a context search on улица = "road" says, yes, it can:
    http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D1%83%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0#road

    October 28, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.