1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наша улица."

"Это наша улица."

Translation:This is our street.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


CarlosLeye1

:) sound like something a gang member would say to a rival(I know, Ive played too much GTA lol)


Neri-Black

Me too, I had the same thought :v


Jeffrey855877

As in "This is our turf", appropriate since улица means "outdoors", also.


JTDo5

I'm livin' gangsta, and why should I change that


Hannisarius

considering this is Russia, and with the "Our" This has Soviet vibes


emmanuelanajao

Grove Street - home.


KerriKerri1

would you ever say "это наша улица"? And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?


[deactivated user]

    > would you ever say "это наша улица"?

    Yes. For example, I point the place on map and can say this sentence.

    > And if so, when do I know when to make это-эта-эти-этот agree with the noun?

    Please see the guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Callistege

    Whose streets? Our streets!


AlexanderYeet

    Lmao this is our hood xd


hongchisheng

    silly question, but can улица be translated as "road" also?


Jeffrey855877

    I don't know how reliable this is, but a context search on улица = "road" says, yes, it can:
    http://context.reverso.net/translation/russian-english/%D1%83%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%86%D0%B0#road


QurtQurt

    Улица is much close to Район (a neighborhood) than a road.


ezam_

    Это СТОПХАМ

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.