"У нас нет масла."

Translation:We do not have butter.

November 11, 2015

70 Comments


ph516503

so is масло butter, oil, or grease? These are quite different substances, you wouldn't want to smear oil on your bread or put butter in your engine.

November 16, 2015

fridelain

I smear plenty of olive oil in my toast, you should try it some time.

March 7, 2016

BaconChomper

I am wondering the same.

December 5, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Масло (butter) and повидло (as in 'apple butter') are also very different substances, but English calls them with the same word. When I want to fry something, I could put either butter or vegetable oil on the frying-pan, but not apple butter! Does that make English less logical than Russian? Hardly. Russian and English just name substances according to the different criteria.

    For 'butter' in English, the distinguishing feature is that you can spread it on your bread. For «масло» in Russian, the distinguishing feature is that you can use it for frying. Each language has its own set of concepts chosen according to different criteria. That's why learning foreign languages broadens your outlook: it helps to see that the world can be described differently, with other distinguishing features being important.

    If you need to distinguish the words that are unified under the same concept, you could add qualifying adjectives, both in Russian and English:

    • fruit butter 'пови́дло',
    • milk buter 'ма́сло',
    • сли́вочное ма́сло 'butter',
    • расти́тельное ма́сло 'oil'.

    As for grease, the English word 'oil' also has a food meaning (vegetable oil; Russian масло) and a technical meaning (oil which Russia and Saudi Arabia sell; Russian нефть), and having them combined in the same word never hurt anyone. The context in which they are used are just so different that it's practically impossible to put butter (масло) in your engine, or to put нефть (oil) in your salad.

    December 6, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

    we have also mashine oil-машинное масло that add it in cars and sewing machine and to lubricate a bicycle for example and we have corn oil, olive oil, chocolate butter, it's not peanut oil, coconut oil, cocoa butter and i.e ))

    liquid oil--(жидкое) масло

    hard butter--(твёрдое) масло

    We use "масло" as any oil or any butter and we understand it within the meaning of or we use adjective

    fruit butter-- повидло it's like jam but it's not butter in Russia

    sorry for my English

    Thank you for the review))

    March 15, 2016

ph516503

    Got it - so oil created from carbon fuels etc., is нефть, cooking oil/butter is масло, unless specified as расти́тельное ма́сло. As you say, English does the same thing with vegetable oil vs. engine oil, and so on.

    Thanks szeraja_zhaba.

    December 7, 2015

viO2e8

    This is a really useful reply, thank you!

    December 15, 2015

Split248053

    Apple butter??? I have never heard of that, do you mean jam or jelly?

    December 16, 2017

andrewthemandrew

    It's not really butter, it's just called that because it has a similar consistency to butter.

    March 18, 2018

MetroWestJP

    It's delicious! It's like concentrated applesauce with spices and sugar, but no butter. I think they call it apple butter because you spread it on toast like butter, similar to peanut butter.

    May 26, 2018

AugustineLim

    Thanks for the clear explanation. But now the West are able to put cooking oil into a converter and turn it into engine fuel for running a car... More confusion in store in the very near future...

    January 28, 2016

Dore.m

    Great point! And this was the very reason I started to learn Russian, France and German.

    Chinese here. While we are on it, масло, milk butter is literally translated as 奶(milk)油(oil)/牛(cow)油(oil),or 黄(yellow)油(oil), in Chinese. As you can see, two of it are similarly distinguished as Russian, one of it is distinguished by colour:)

    April 9, 2018

deltaray3

    You have to figure out the context. I've heard my father in law and others call automotive oil масло as well. Along those lines, in English we use the word hot to mean the weather is hot, food is hot temperature wise and food is hot (spicy), but in Russian they have different words/phrases for each of those.

    January 3, 2016

AnjaliMone1

    it is butter

    March 11, 2019

Dr_Fetus

    sometime is масло sometime is масла and i don't know why !

    November 11, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Russian nouns have several case-forms.

      When the noun is the subject of the sentence, «ма́сло» is used. It’s called nominative case.

      When you speak about absence of something, you use a construction «нет» + Genitive case. Genitive case of «ма́сло» is «ма́сла».

      November 11, 2015

Nezzucho

      Still for this word, it seems they are pronounced the same way be it "маслo" or "масла " ! How confusing ^^ !

      November 17, 2015

AngryPeasant

      I am not a native Russian speaker but as far as I can tell the pronunciation is identical. This is because stress is on the first syllable of the word and the short pronunciation of "o" and "a" are the same.

      December 1, 2015

Dr_Fetus

      thanks for helping me ! спасибо

      November 11, 2015

MihaiB

      So when it's positive, the noun is in the nominative case, and when it's negative it's genitive?

      March 1, 2016

BaconChomper

      Using "нет" makes the object take the genitive.

      December 28, 2016

AlanTurgutoglu

      what's with all the poverty in these last few lessons? nobody has water or milk, not even the cat, there is nothing on the table. I surely didn't see that in the other courses I took :(

      November 12, 2016

iFng7

      There is wrong accent on the second syllable in pronunciation here. Correctly is "мáсла". Not "маслá"!

      November 11, 2018

Russerb

      Why there isn't article a before butter, when I translate it?

      May 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Butter is uncountable. It's a substance, you don't normally say 'one butter': instead, you say something like 'one stick of butter' or '100 grams of butter'. Therefore it's not used with article 'a', because 'a' is used only before countable nouns.

        May 28, 2016

Russerb

        Thank you! I was so confused.

        May 29, 2016

frogger2013

        I said, "We don't have the butter." I think both should be right. Like imagine you and your friends are being accused of stealing a particular stick of butter.

        June 9, 2016

keinemeinung

        It sounds better, then, to say "Масла у нас нет".

        January 12, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

        I had never heard of Apple Butter until now. I had to search for it on the internet. So, basically there is no "butter" in apple butter. It is like apple purée. Right ?

        January 31, 2017

zag2art

        "we are out of butter". Is that sould be accepted?

        November 1, 2017

keinemeinung

        That's not a bad translation, but that means that you had butter at one point and now you have none. This statement is more neutral.

        November 1, 2017

Stephen38099

        "We've don't have any butter" is correct, and should be accepted :-)

        November 5, 2017

bpg031000

        Ha, the words to pick included "we haven't any butter". Used it just for a change of pace and it was wrong... feel like I was tricked!

        December 24, 2017

carlapearr

        Why do they only put у from the verb (у есть) if in other lessons we used the whole thing?

        January 26, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «У» is not part of the verb, «у» is a preposition. Literally, it means something like 'at', but here «у нас» indicates a possessor (like 'at our possession').

          You can use «у» to indicate possessor with both «есть» (у нас есть масло 'at our [possession] there-is butter) and «нет» (у нас нет масла 'at our [possession] there-is-no butter).

          January 27, 2016

CarlosAndr337969

          Very good

          October 5, 2017

Dav7nn

          "У нас не есть масло." Is it correct?

          February 15, 2016

Dimidov

          The reason it is not correct is because 'не есть' is combined into 'нет' when encountered, and the noun 'butter', here 'масло', has to be placed in the genitive form as it follows 'нет', meaning it becomes 'масла'.

          For more information on morphing the words to the right shape and form, consider using: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp or http://www.morfologija.ru/

          Note that the first one does not take the ё character (replace it with a regular 'е' ) and that the second provides output where the forms (nominative, genitive, dative, etc.) are in Russian, so you'll have to figure out which one is which or what the order is before you can accurately apply the results.

          December 28, 2016

ns_shadow

          No.

          May 3, 2016

DavidTomasevic0

          there are 4 different kinds of butter (car oil salad oil, cooking oil and butter for toast or crumpet etc)

          September 2, 2016

DanHall10

          We don't have the butter?

          July 28, 2017

TMDm4

          "We don't have butter" not correct?!

          August 6, 2017

yasmine_y

          This translation is now accepted. I'm surprised it wasn't before, it's almost literal...

          April 8, 2018

hanaothman3

          so what does у stand for

          August 17, 2017

keinemeinung

          It is a preposition that translates commonly as "At, by, near". Here it is used with a pronoun to demonstrate possession.

          August 17, 2017

LawrenceEric

          I am still totally confused about the "we" pronoun in Russian :(

          September 5, 2017

keinemeinung

          When in doubt, wiktionary is a good resource for verb conjugation and noun/adjective declension. https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D1%8B

          September 5, 2017

jtaylor162

          Great mnemonic: think of Mazola vegetable oil... OK, but I could really use some etymology detectives on the Mazola brand name. A quick Google Translate quest seems to eliminate Italian, (Hungarian mazol- seems to mean "painter," ??) and the brand's website isn't much help. The resemblance to масло/масла meaning oil or butter can't be a coincidence!

          September 6, 2017

pablomaclarry

          Good mnemonic! Mazola is a branded name for corn oil, as Latin languages and English speakers outside the USA usually call corn "maize".

          January 1, 2019

simon688346

          "We do not have have a butter" is more correct

          September 27, 2017

keinemeinung

          The article "a" here is inappropriate since butter is not countable.

          September 27, 2017

AuroraInve

          Клёво! I didn't know about повидло, it seems very tasty! Grazie

          December 6, 2017

AliElMahdi

          Why масла not масло

          December 17, 2017

keinemeinung

          It is genitive case: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson10_main.php In the future please read other comments if you have questions like these - I can see the comment right below this one has a good explanation provided by Dimidov, for instance.

          December 17, 2017

JayMilkshake

          I didn't think it was Norway

          January 23, 2018

LUKADATROL

          I was just wondering what's the difference between using "есть" and "у"

          March 10, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            «У» is a preposition, it indicates a possessor («у нас» is like 'at our possession').

            «Есть» is ‘there-is’ or ‘is’ (у нас есть масло 'at our [possession] there-is butter). «Есть» can be omitted sometimes when it’s not emphasised in the sentence.

            «Нет» is ‘there is no’, the negative form of «есть» (у нас нет масла 'at our [possession] there-is-no butter).

            March 10, 2018

BasilLouis

            Hello, i got a question: how would we be able to mention a countable item (sic. The) in Russian? У нас есть масло would designate a butter, not the butter. Thanks much

            April 24, 2018

keinemeinung

            "Butter" is not countable in Russian or English, so it can only be "butter" or "the butter", but not "a butter".

            Otherwise, you could just say the noun itself (У нас есть кошка) or specify with a number (У нас есть одна кошка), but by just saying the noun itself it is clear that you only have one.

            April 24, 2018

Kris6284

            'We do not have A butter' marked incorrect. Any thoughts?

            May 2, 2018

keinemeinung

            Butter is not a countable object, so you can't have "a" butter or "two butters". You can have a stick of butter, or a pound of butter, or a type of butter, but you can't have "a butter".

            May 2, 2018

Nytorsk

            Why does not "does" work, I know it is incorrect, but I am Not here to learn english

            April 10, 2019

psykeln

            Have I got it correct if I say that: У меня есть = I have (literal: near me is...) У меня нет = I don't have (literal: not near me is...)

            I just learn easier if I not only learn what phrases mean but also how they translate literally; how they mean if you will. :)

            May 11, 2019

Christie123441

            How can I tell "есть" and "ест" apart in speaking? How do I know if someone HAS butter or is EATING butter?

            May 15, 2019

Lidiya21061942

            Неправильное ударение. Надо "мАсла" -ударение на 1-й слог.

            May 28, 2019

Nicholas696

            Why is "we don't have a butter" wrong and "we do not have a butter" that's just confusing!!

            May 30, 2019

keinemeinung

            @Nicholas696 - Both of those are incorrect; "butter" is an uncountable noun, you would not use an indefinite article with it. So if the program does accept "have a butter" then that should probably be reported as a mistranslation the next time you encounter the exercise.

            May 30, 2019

Piotr32629

            Please check the accent in the russian word "масла". It should be "мАсла", instead of "маслА".

            June 5, 2019

Shivaadh

            Nominative: ма́сло - ending in "o", so it must be neuter.

            Hence the Genitive is ма́сла.

            June 10, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.