"We like tea and milk."

Translation:Мы любим чай и молоко.

November 11, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamiKamal2

When we use нравится and нравятся?


diogogomez

Good question. I failed this sentence because I used нравится, so I searched for the answer. нравятся is used when referring to more than one thing, in this case чай and молоко. нравится is used when referring to just one thing in the singular.


dh3s3

I am russian. And we use "Нам нравится чай и молоко". Your guess is wrong. Why the authors consider this a mistake is a mystery to me.


Alexander_2983

"Why the authors consider this a mistake is a mystery to me." - for me too


CrookedBad

made the same mistake, good thing I saw your thread, since the correct solution shows "Мы любим чай и молоко." which I think should be accepted but is not a correct translation because it doesn't ask us to translate "We love tea and milk".


domhorse89

Why is ЧАЙ not in the accusative here? Does ЛЮБИМ not take a direct object?


Peatsickle

It is in the accusative case here. Masculine and neuter nouns ("чай" being the former) resemble their nominative forms in the accusative case if they are inanimate objects. Masculine and neuter animates (people and animals), by contrast, resemble their genetive forms in the accusative.


domhorse89

Sorry, you're completely right, for some reason I just always think of ЧАЙ as feminine - not sure why!


flootzavut

You might have come across it as "some tea" чая?


rafaskaffa

try to use german or any romance language to have a guess at the gender :)

Der Thee Der is Masculine and therefore Thee is.


northernguy

I don't get what der thee der is referring to.


OmarMahmoudov

Because it's masculine and inanimate))


acuencadev

I prefer to use нравится/нравятся.


andrew.tan1

"Tea and milk" would most likely mean you put milk IN your tea, so i think чай с молоком should be accepted.


Reena_March

I think чай с молоком would be "Tea with milk".

However, "Tea and milk" can mean they like both tea and milk as two different drink.


shkrjab

"нравится" - should be accept. It's right too.


xzey7

My friends, if you say нравится чай и молоко , it is mean that you like tea mixed with milk, and if you say нравятся чай и молоко, its mean that you like tea and milk


BrianPedra2

нам нравится чай и молоко, Why is this one wrong?


ElenaMigun

Нам нравится чай и молоко is not correct? Why?


Ilya190867

It is accepted if you use "нравятся" instead of "нравится".


GoggleGoog

I tried Мы чай и молоко любим, cause i though it emphasises the things being loved. Is it really wrong?


Artem269439

Так не говорят. Правильно : "Мы любим чай и молоко".

"Мы чай и молоко любим" - это нарушение синтаксиса (строения предложения). Нарушение порядка слов (инверсия) может использоваться как стилистический приём в литературе, для усиления выразительности.


OhItsAlex

Why чая changes to masculine??


cIQsMKkm

Чая is the genetive case of чай. Чай is masculine


elucify

FYI "Нам нравятся чай и молоко" now works


Ilya190867

So "мы нравитсим" is wrong?


Pur__0_0__

When it was "we love mom" the sentence was «мы любим маму». But now when the sentence is "we love tea and milk" it has become «мы любим чай и молоко»? Why isn't it молоку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.