"We like tea and milk."

Translation:Мы любим чай и молоко.

November 11, 2015

18 Comments


RamiKamal2

When we use нравится and нравятся?

February 23, 2016

diogogomez

Good question. I failed this sentence because I used нравится, so I searched for the answer. нравятся is used when referring to more than one thing, in this case чай and молоко. нравится is used when referring to just one thing in the singular.

October 13, 2016

domhorse89

Why is ЧАЙ not in the accusative here? Does ЛЮБИМ not take a direct object?

November 11, 2015

Peatsickle

It is in the accusative case here. Masculine and neuter nouns ("чай" being the former) resemble their nominative forms in the accusative case if they are inanimate objects. Masculine and neuter animates (people and animals), by contrast, resemble their genetive forms in the accusative.

November 11, 2015

domhorse89

Sorry, you're completely right, for some reason I just always think of ЧАЙ as feminine - not sure why!

November 11, 2015

flootzavut

You might have come across it as "some tea" чая?

November 11, 2015

rafaskaffa

try to use german or any romance language to have a guess at the gender :)

Der Thee Der is Masculine and therefore Thee is.

June 20, 2017

OmarMahmoudov

Because it's masculine and inanimate))

January 24, 2016

acuencadev

I prefer to use нравится/нравятся.

December 30, 2015

andrew.tan1

"Tea and milk" would most likely mean you put milk IN your tea, so i think чай с молоком should be accepted.

January 18, 2016

Reena_March

I think чай с молоком would be "Tea with milk".

However, "Tea and milk" can mean they like both tea and milk as two different drink.

March 5, 2016

TubaHorse

I agree

January 27, 2016

shkrjab

"нравится" - should be accept. It's right too.

July 4, 2017

GoggleGoog

I tried Мы чай и молоко любим, cause i though it emphasises the things being loved. Is it really wrong?

October 17, 2016

Artem269439

Так не говорят. Правильно : "Мы любим чай и молоко".

"Мы чай и молоко любим" - это нарушение синтаксиса (строения предложения). Нарушение порядка слов (инверсия) может использоваться как стилистический приём в литературе, для усиления выразительности.

May 7, 2017

xzey7

My friends, if you say нравится чай и молоко , it is mean that you like tea mixed with milk, and if you say нравятся чай и молоко, its mean that you like tea and milk

February 18, 2017

OhItsAlex

Why чая changes to masculine??

December 8, 2018

BrianPedra2

нам нравится чай и молоко, Why is this one wrong?

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.