"Моим родителям пора идти на работу."

Translation:It is time for my parents to go to work.

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


simon.kinsella

It really sucks not to be able to read the lesson notes in the app. I feel like I'm blundering through dative without a clue about what I'm doing. :(

October 6, 2016

daan1612

I made a table for each case. I haven't tested them thoroughly yet, so there could be some minor mistakes. The tables have the same style as Duolingo's. Here's the dative case table:

September 9, 2017

Ruth440184

These look really good, thanks for making these. They look similar to my cheat-sheet that I carry everywhere with the formation of the accusative/dative/genitive/prepositive. Yours are way easier to read than my handwriting.

The only thing that I needed to add to my own for the Dative Plural was that if a word ended in гь, кь, хь, жь, чь, шь, щь, ць, the ending would drop the ь and end in -ам to comply with spelling rules which dictate that a я may not follow any of those 8 letters. Not that there are necessarily many words (which I am acquainted with) that end with some of those combinations - I just had to reinforce that spelling rule for myself. :)

September 13, 2017

daan1612

Happy that you like them! It was frustrating to switch between several websites and notes to find the case endings, so I decided to make the case tables on my own. Here are the genitive, prepositional and accusative tables(for a larger size right click and view image, they are separate images though):

Duolingo already provided a good nominative case table, but I can upload my version as well. The instrumental case table is not yet available, I will make one when I study the duolingo instrumental case lesson and upload it here. When you find some errors or have some additions, please let me know and I will edit them. The spelling rules are not included as you mentioned, as I try to memorize them:)

//Instrumental case table

September 14, 2017

Ruth440184

Oh you. "Memorize spelling rules." :D Overachiever. Just kidding.

The only things I have questions on are:

Accusative Singular. You mention animate consonant ending but do not mention -ь masculine animate - this also will copy genitive singular. Maybe worth adding?

Genitive Plural. If it ends in -ц (stressed), add -ев. But I admit I am stabbing blindly at that one, because of all the stressed -ц words I know, most of them seem to be exceptions, and I understand that Genitive Plural has a large number of exceptions to its rather complex rules.

[Also (and you can ignore this paragraph if you want), I recently had to make an addition to my own Accusative list: -я is sometimes inanimate neuter, though most -я words are feminine. These exceptions will remain nominative and will not form Accusative Singular with -ю. Now, granted you have already mentioned that inanimate remains Nominative; but I had the hardest time not turning имя into имю in the Accusative, so I had to make my own entry for -я neuter words, just to keep me on the lookout for other exceptions.]

I too have not yet gotten to instrumental - we'll get there, friend.

September 15, 2017

daan1612

You're right, thank very much for your additions. I've added the ь masculine animate and stressed ц to the tables.

I used http://wordhelp.ru/end/%D1%86 to find words ending in ц and found a couple of them like герц(hertz) and шлиц(slot) that both end in ев in genitive plural. This website is also handy(got it from someone else on duo), insert a word here and you'll find all it's endings by case and sg. pl.: https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=118&

Yes, the genitive plural is very complex. The table took me more time to make than the others. There's also a rule that one syllable words that end in й take ёв like край and буй(buoy), but when you look up чай it seems to have a different ending (ев). Also for example the word рай(paradise), which doesn't change in genitive plural. So there also seem to be different exceptions here. I'm still hesitating to add this one in, maybe later on.

Haha, I ran into the same problems with имя. Which is why I use an online dictionary (lingvo live) that shows gender and also stress.

September 15, 2017

Ruth440184

I have been looking for a website like wordhelp.ru - just didn't know what to search for! Thank you so much for that. I do question whether multitran.ru is correct on its genitive plural ending for чай - the only reason I say is that OpenRussian.org and ru.Wiktionary.org both list genitive plural as чаёв, not чаев.

Thanks for these great links.

Genitive plural may just do me in! :)

September 15, 2017

Elias.Vitor

Thanks for the tables. :)

June 25, 2018

EranWhetst

Here, have a table of all the case conjugations of all nouns: http://www.russianlessons.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=898 (except for a few exceptional nouns)

October 8, 2016

iyoossaev

Thanks. I have to say though: it takes a lot of effort to make something as unpleasant to the eye as these tables (in terms of graphic design)…

October 8, 2016

EranWhetst

I know, I even made a new one for that reason, but I don't know how to upload it

October 8, 2016

daan1612

Go to this website imgur.com

  • create an account
  • top right corner click/hover on your account name
  • click images
  • click the green button add images
  • drag your image on the screen, or select browse

you will find info about inserting images on duolingo here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

September 9, 2017

EranWhetst

There are even some more useful tables under that, in the same page

October 8, 2016

kpagcha

I guess "идти" being an infinitive without the usual -ть ending is an exception right?

November 18, 2015

mosfet07

Yes.
идти is about the momentary action. It has a perfective pair пойти.
There is also ходить for iterative actions.

November 19, 2015

lauramenshikova

correct pronounciation порА

November 27, 2018

MagdaVodickova

"It is time my parents went to work." ??

January 27, 2016

iyoossaev

Yes, should be accepted as well.

May 8, 2016

mag_svyatoslav

Получается "Моим родителям время ушли на работу." Родителям время сейчас уходить, а глагол "идти" стоит в прошедшем времени - "ушли".

October 13, 2017

Jorge231117

пора is pronounciated in a wrong way. The second syllable must be emphasized, not the first one.

December 5, 2018

1HaXdCIJ

This guy can't even say 'пора' properly

December 11, 2018

DarrellHoffman

The female voice also pronounces it wrong consistently. I have been reporting it each time...

April 11, 2019

Lucia380

Ruth and Daan, Thank you very much for your tables! I could not find the Duolingo nominative table., so please Daan, gives us yours! It will also nicely fit in with the others. Thank you very much. Bij voorbaat!

June 28, 2018

daan1612

On this link you'll find DL's nominative table: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes My table is almost the same as this one, but if you still insist, I will upload my own:) I'm happy that you like my tables. Be careful though, the spelling rules and exceptions are not added to my tables, but they should work fine for the majority of words.

June 29, 2018

Lucia380

Thank you very much Daan, have a lingot

June 29, 2018

clairelanc3

Please порА nit пОра! There are far too many stress mistakes in this course.

May 4, 2019

Adam82-

Could своим work here instead of моим?

July 12, 2016

iyoossaev

Not under any circumstances! Своим is only used when the subject and the object are the same, so when I have something that belongs to myself, you have sth that belongs to yourself etc. In this sentence, you only have one of those (impersonal "пора" = it's time and logical subject in Dative, "Моим родителям"). Родители гладят на своих сынов (they look at what's theirs) would employ свой, as shown.

July 12, 2016

pablrg

This is not a question about Russian, it's about English language: is "it's time to go to work for my parents", in this order, wrong? Is it important the order in the english sentence?

March 31, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It is grammatically OK, but it completely changes the meaning of the sentence: your sentence says that it is time for you (or whomever else this sentence is addressed) to go and work for your parents. That is, you will do some work your parents.
The reason for this is that "to work for [somebody]"="to be employed by [somebody]" in English.

March 31, 2018

Luke745792

So is it пора that makes the dative case or is for my parents the indirect object. Little confused..

April 4, 2019

supermollusc

I put "My parents have to go to work now" which is I reckon is an accurate translation, but it wasn't allowed

July 15, 2019

scottled1

People talk about DuoLingo tables. There aren't any tables on DL. Everything for DL is just you get a sentence without ANY supporting information, and then just guess. Over and over, until you guess right. What do they mean?

July 30, 2018

Ruth440184

On the website, each section has lesson notes. You may want to access the web version and click on the section, and then I believe on the lightbulb icon. Certain sections will have tables of info. Other sections will have notes on what the section covers.

July 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.