"Yes, thank you!"

Translation:Да, благодарю!

3 years ago

17 Comments


kaelind

When would you use спасибо vs благодарю?

3 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Whenever you like. Благодарю sounds a little more formal or lofty.

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

So if i understand right, this is essentially "thanks" (спасибо) vs "thank you" (блапода)

2 years ago

Xanthic42

My Russian teacher always told me it was спасибо, not благодарю. Besides i haven't even heard of that word in russian.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Спаси́бо is the main word, благодарю́ is a fancier alternative. In most cases, both work.

    2 years ago

pye20
    pye20

    [ спасибо · grammatically is a particle ]

    [ благодарю · grammatically is a verb conjugation, 1st person ]

    спасибо = thanks l etymological contraction: May God save you / your life: спаси = save + Бог = God ] · [ Спаситель = Savior ]

    благодарить/поблагодарить · literally / etymologically: to give / bestow a blessing · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Благо [ Благо = Bless + Дарить = Bestow | Дар = Gift ] [ Божье благословение = God's Blessing ]

    [ Я благодарю вас всех от всего сердца. · I thank you all from the bottom of my heart. · http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/благодарю+вас ]

    [ Спасибо всем вам. · thanks to you all. · http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/спасибо ]

    4 months ago

garrettjon2
    garrettjon2

    Would "Спасибо" be accepted as well? It has the same meaning. If not, then when would "Спасибо" be used?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, спасибо should be accepted too. If it's not, you should report this as a mistake.

      3 years ago

Misakachi
      Misakachi

      I just typed Спасибо, and it was accepted:))

      3 years ago

AdalbertHH
      AdalbertHH

      What's the difference between благодарю, благодарим, и благодарят? I know it has something to do with the form it's in, but I don't know what it is.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Russian verbs change the form depending on who is doing the action:

        • благодарю́ is used with «я»: «я благодарю́» 'I thank' (since it's a common expression, «я» is usually omitted, but it's implied); the action is done by the speaker;
        • благодари́шь is used with ты: ты благодари́шь 'you thank'; the action is done by the listener (and the speaker is a friend of the listener; otherwise, a polite form «вы благодари́те» would be used);
        • благодари́т 'thanks' is used when the action is done neither by the speaker nor by the listener, but by a third-party person (but only by one person);
        • благодари́м is used with «мы»: мы благодари́м 'we thank'; it's used when the action is done by a group which includes the speaker;
        • благодари́те is used with вы 'you thank'; вы can be either plural form (the action is done by a group of people including the listener), or a polite singular (the action is done by the listener);
        • благодаря́т is used when the action is done by a third-person group of people, a group that doesn't include either the speaker or the listener.
        1 year ago

AdalbertHH
        AdalbertHH

        Also, how'd you type the accents on the cyrillic letters? I've only been able to do the umlaut on the e to change it to ё because they're separate letters.

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          I use a non-standard keyboard layout. You can't type accents in the standard Windows keyboard layout.

          Installing alternative keyboard layout might be pretty cumbersome. If you're sure you need the accents, and you're using Windows or Mac, a Birman's Russian layout is a popular option.

          1 year ago

R_Andersson

          Thank you very much! have been wondering that for ages... Огромное спасибо Вам! But, that keyboard doesn‘t happen to be available for Linux Mint, does it?

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Linux had something similar as a layout modifier «Enable extra typographic characters» («Включить дополнительные типографские символы», or misc:typo). This corresponds to the first version of Birman's layout, not to the current version, so it's not 100% the same.

            I'm not sure how this is enabled in the Linux Mint interface. You might try this, but this article might be outdated: http://mintmem.com/page/lm-16-cinnamon-compose-key

            In the command-line, this works for me (note this will be re-set after rebooting, so try to find the interface for this; or put it into autostarting script):

            setxkbmap -rules evdev -model evdev -option compose:menu,grp:shift_caps_switch,misc:typo -layout se,ru

            This changes the keyboard layout to Swedish and Russian, and uses CapsLock to switch to Swedish, Shift+CapsLock to switch to Russian.

            Unfortunately, misc:typo seems to affect all the keyboard layouts at once, and overrides the layouts' own AltGr codes. So, for example, it doesn't play well with -layout us -variant altgr-intl. If this is unacceptable for you, you can create your own keyboard layout based on Russian with the rules you need. This is somewhat more complicated, but it's the most flexible variant.

            I'm using Arch Linux myself, so I don't know much about Linux Mint interface, but I can help with the command-line things.

            (I personally don't use misc:typo. I use Ukrainian keyboard layout, which includes both Russian symbols and the stress mark. Unfortunately, it's optimised for Ukrainian and typing Russian on it is less comfortable.)

            1 year ago

R_Andersson

            @szeraja_zhaba О боже мой, работает! Работает! Огро́меое спаси́бо Вам за по́мощь!! :D You don’t imagine how happy I am! Thank you very much for the help. Now I can write accent marks over all the letters in the алфави́т (but I think I’ll still to vowels for now): А́а́, Е́е́,Є́є́, Ё́ё́, И́и́, І́і́, Ї́ї́, О́о́, У́у́, ы́, Э́э́, Ю́ю́, Я́я́. Wow!

            Also, by reading that instruction on MintMem, I also learned some new Russian (computer) word: ось, печатать, набрать, нажать клавиша etc. Thank you!

            1 year ago

chaikhosi

            Do the phrases in this section come from a novel?

            1 year ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.