"No, you do not know her."

Translation:Нет, ты её не знаешь.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sczimmer

I put ты не её знаешь, can you also say it that way or what's the reason for the word order with её and не?

3 years ago

Norrius

That would mean “you know not her (but someone else)”, which is surely a different thing.

3 years ago

skit-jaakko

How to know when to use знаешь or знаю? This is confusing. -J

1 year ago

martinkunev

I know = Я знаю you know = Ты знаешь

1 year ago

AnyaHorner

From what i understand знаешь= ты and знаю=я

You know her- I know her.

1 year ago

Bona221879

I think it's: я знаю | ты знаешь

1 year ago

kgSaucey

The еш ending is for ты. The аю is for я

1 year ago

GadiK1

Why её and not она?

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

'cause it's Accusative

2 years ago

kkaland

Why is ты required? Doesn't the verb form make it obvious?

1 year ago

martinkunev

Can I say "Нет, ты не знаешь её."?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

Accepted 7 June 2018

9 months ago

Javid325376

Нет, ты её не знаешь.

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.