1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "No, you do not know her."

"No, you do not know her."

Translation:Нет, ты её не знаешь.

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


sczimmer

I put ты не её знаешь, can you also say it that way or what's the reason for the word order with её and не?


Norrius

That would mean “you know not her (but someone else)”, which is surely a different thing.


skit-jaakko

How to know when to use знаешь or знаю? This is confusing. -J


martinkunev

I know = Я знаю you know = Ты знаешь


AnyaHorner

From what i understand знаешь= ты and знаю=я

You know her- I know her.


Bona221879

I think it's: я знаю | ты знаешь


kgSaucey

The еш ending is for ты. The аю is for я


martinkunev

Can I say "Нет, ты не знаешь её."?


Jeffrey855877

Accepted 7 June 2018


Andreas299349

"Нет, ты не знаешь её" is correct but in Russian it's more common to not put pronouns at the end of a sentence unless you want to emphasise them.


GadiK1

Why её and not она?


johnny_MMX

'cause it's Accusative


Razukin

Why is ты required? Doesn't the verb form make it obvious?


BenYoung84

Russian is like English, they don't often drop pronouns.


ninevoltheart

Она ходит в другую школу.


Collin717021

What is wrong with, "Нет, вы не знаете она."?


BenYoung84

It's wrong because она is she, её is her.


Susan247914

The word in the given sentence is "ты" so how come the answer is meant to be "вы"? This makes no sense to me!


ninevoltheart

What do you mean? Either ты or вы is acceptable.


Susan247914

The printed question used ты so I completed the sentence for ты. It was marked wrong with the correct solution in red giving the sentence in вы format. If the original printed sentence had been plural I would have completed it in plural but the original was singular ты, which I was not at liberty to change. I think it's an error as the question/answer don't match. I was just flagging it up......

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.