"She drinks a lot of juice."

Translation:Она пьёт много сока.

3 years ago

3 Comments


domhorse89
domhorse89

Is СОКА in the partitive here?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Partitive would be «соку», and yes, it can be used here too (but it’ll sound a bit old-fashioned and dialectal).

    Russian has no real Partitive case, Genitive is usually used where other languages use Partitive. However, some nouns have a Partitive form (or the second genitive form, as we used to call it in the university).

    3 years ago

Peatsickle

    Not in this case. "Много" just requires the use of the genetive case (just like the English "a lot of [something]").

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.