"She drinks a lot of juice."

Translation:Она пьёт много сока.

November 11, 2015

3 Comments


domhorse89

Is СОКА in the partitive here?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Partitive would be «соку», and yes, it can be used here too (but it’ll sound a bit old-fashioned and dialectal).

    Russian has no real Partitive case, Genitive is usually used where other languages use Partitive. However, some nouns have a Partitive form (or the second genitive form, as we used to call it in the university).

    November 11, 2015

Peatsickle

    Not in this case. "Много" just requires the use of the genetive case (just like the English "a lot of [something]").

    November 11, 2015
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.