1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She drinks a lot of juice."

"She drinks a lot of juice."

Translation:Она пьёт много сока.

November 11, 2015

6 Comments


domhorse89

Is СОКА in the partitive here?


[deactivated user]

    Partitive would be «соку», and yes, it can be used here too (but it’ll sound a bit old-fashioned and dialectal).

    Russian has no real Partitive case, Genitive is usually used where other languages use Partitive. However, some nouns have a Partitive form (or the second genitive form, as we used to call it in the university).


Peatsickle

    Not in this case. "Много" just requires the use of the genetive case (just like the English "a lot of [something]").


NathanielT210380

    why not сок in accusative?


Tedoy1

    Because in this case the genitive sort of overrides the accusative since the sentence focuses specifically on her drinking a certain amount of juice.


MolniyaPeruna

    I said "Она много пьет сока." and it didn't accept.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.