"Это твой фильм?"

Translation:Is it your movie?

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


valvale4

I dont understand why i write a question is this your film and i get an error

January 28, 2016

flint72

In Russian does this mean "your" in the sense or ownership (do you own the rights, I suppose) or does it mean 'the film that you star in' ?

In English both of these would be phrased "your film/ play/ etc."

Thanks.

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In Russian, it can mean both too.

    November 11, 2015

Cecilia798621

    I typed "is this your film" and i got it wrong. I should have typed movie but it sounds so much like film...

    August 10, 2017

Lex706350

    I'm a native English speaker and I say both. It may be a regional thing like soda and pop. Not sure why film is incorrect. I got it wrong too.

    October 28, 2018

aslebraathen

    What is the difference between это and этот? And are they used for both neutral and masculine in the nominative case?

    May 9, 2016

Theron126

    A good explanation is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    May 9, 2016

aslebraathen

    Спасибо!!

    May 9, 2016

DanyDin

    Why not vashe

    December 9, 2016

Theron126

    "Ваше" is neuter gender. "Ваш" should be accepted.

    December 9, 2016

Song-of-Sunlight

    Is the gender of "your" in sentences like this determined by the gender of the noun or the person being addressed?

    December 26, 2017

sergius672054

    I wish they enunciated better.

    March 19, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.