1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это твой фильм?"

"Это твой фильм?"

Translation:Is it your movie?

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


flint72

In Russian does this mean "your" in the sense or ownership (do you own the rights, I suppose) or does it mean 'the film that you star in' ?

In English both of these would be phrased "your film/ play/ etc."

Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    In Russian, it can mean both too.


valvale4

    I dont understand why i write a question is this your film and i get an error


Cecilia798621

    I typed "is this your film" and i got it wrong. I should have typed movie but it sounds so much like film...


MoodyWeatherASD

    I'm a native English speaker and I say both. It may be a regional thing like soda and pop. Not sure why film is incorrect. I got it wrong too.


aslebraathen

    What is the difference between это and этот? And are they used for both neutral and masculine in the nominative case?


aslebraathen

    Спасибо!!


sergius672054

    I wish they enunciated better.


Theron126

    "Ваше" is neuter gender. "Ваш" should be accepted.


Song-of-Sunlight

    Is the gender of "your" in sentences like this determined by the gender of the noun or the person being addressed?


RichardKeo2

    For this purpose think of "your" as an adjective, modifying the next word. It must agree in grammatical gender with that word.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.