"Это твой фильм?"

Translation:Is this your movie?

November 11, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flint72

In Russian does this mean "your" in the sense or ownership (do you own the rights, I suppose) or does it mean 'the film that you star in' ?

In English both of these would be phrased "your film/ play/ etc."

Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    In Russian, it can mean both too.


valvale4

    I dont understand why i write a question is this your film and i get an error


aslebraathen

    What is the difference between это and этот? And are they used for both neutral and masculine in the nominative case?


aslebraathen

    Спасибо!!


Theron126

    "Ваше" is neuter gender. "Ваш" should be accepted.


Song-of-Sunlight

    Is the gender of "your" in sentences like this determined by the gender of the noun or the person being addressed?


RichardKeo2

    For this purpose think of "your" as an adjective, modifying the next word. It must agree in grammatical gender with that word.


MinaNelly

    Фильм is masculine. Why use зто instead of зтот?


Kundoo

    Because "это" refers to "it", which in Russian is omitted but still has a sort of implied presence. Such "it" is always in the neuter gender.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.