"твой парень"

Translation:your boyfriend

November 11, 2015

28 Comments


flint72

Am I correct then in guessing that "пареня" would be "girlfriend"?

I've read that "девошка" can also be girlfriend, yes?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Am I correct then in guessing that "пареня" would be "girlfriend"?

    You’ve correctly guessed one of the patterns feminine forms are formed, congratulations!

    ...However, unfortunately, this pattern is not used for this word. «Парень» literally means 'boy, youth', and you can't make 'boy' feminine, you need to use a completely different word. Which is «де́вушка», as you've correctly said.

    November 11, 2015

flint72

    спасибо!

    November 11, 2015

Apahegy

    Okay, I want to make sure I understand. A male teacher is an учитель and a female teacher is an учителя?

    February 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      A male teacher is «учи́тель», a female teacher is «учи́тельница».

      «Учи́теля» is the genitive form of «учи́тель», it's used after the preposition «у» (and in many other situations). The genitive form of «учи́тельница» is «учи́тельницы».

      «Учителя́» (note the stress) is the plural nominative form of «учи́тель». The plural form of «учи́тельница» is «учи́тельницы» (same as the singular genitive form).

      February 27, 2016

SergioAndr541505

      Muy amable

      November 14, 2018

elsantodel90

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0

      Does not list "girlfriend" as a meaning of де́вушка at all. Only "miss", "lady", "a woman from puberty to adulthood". Does this word really mean also girlfriend? Is there an idiomatic Russian word for girlfriend?

      December 4, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, this word also means 'girlfriend' when it's used with possessive pronouns (моя де́вушка, её де́вушка, etc.) or with «у <Genitive> есть/нет».

        Having commited relationship without marrying is a relatively new thing in our culture, it was discouraged in Soviet times, so many dictionaries don't list this meaning.

        You can see how 'girlfriend' is translated in English—Russian dictionaries: https://slovari.yandex.by/girlfriend/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B4/

        December 5, 2015

AmjedDweik

        When I was originally learning Russian (10 years ago), we used подруг / подруга for boyfriend/girlfriend. Is this accurate information, out-dated, or a colloquial word?

        November 11, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Iʼve never heard of the word «подруг»! Maybe youʼve meant «друг»?

          «Подруга» means 'female friend', «друг» means either 'male friend' or just 'friend'. These words donʼt usually imply romantic love. You could use them to translate "boyfriend" or "girlfriend", but this would probably be an euphemism.

          Some older Russian textbooks indeed did suggest translating "girlfriend" as подруга and "boyfriend" as друг. I honestly don't know whether the authors didn't know the exact meaning of boyfriend/girlfriend, deliberately choose to ignore them because they disapproved of extramartial relationships, or taught some older variant of English where "boyfriend" meant "male friend".

          November 11, 2015

AmjedDweik

          Very interesting. спасибо !

          November 12, 2015

RhiaLirin

          My grandparents use these terms, so yes they are outdated. Друг is a slag word for Подруг, and as language evolves Подруг became outdated. It does mean male friend and Подруга means lady friend, or if you are emphasizing it is a young girl "подружка". This confused me growing up because I didn't realize my family thought my guy friends were my boyfriends... Then when I was older I kept emphasizing we were just friends and I didn't know how else to call my friends... Using the possessive additive to guy or gal makes it a lot easier.. nobody accidentally says "MY guy" haha

          April 13, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Друг is a slag word for Подруг, and as language evolves Подруг became outdated

            If that were the case, you’d expect to see that word in old texts and old dictionaries, which is not the case. It’s more likely the reverse: подруг might have been a local slang or regional word that never became popular enough to replace the widespread word друг.

            April 14, 2017

sinisa.rudan

            very bad pronunciation in this audio. Please, fix

            April 27, 2017

MiguelAnge202554

            How is "парень" pronounced?

            February 1, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              I'm not sure it helps, but transription is /ˈparʲɪnʲ/ or [па́рʼьнʼ].

              February 1, 2016

MiguelAnge202554

              Thanks!

              February 3, 2016

AmjedDweik

              парень = "PAH-rain" .. with less emphasis placed on the second syllable.

              February 2, 2016

Prosek73

              I can't hear the "r" here in Duolingo...

              February 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

              Text to speech Russian women flub it up sometimes.

              April 16, 2016

MiguelAnge202554

              Thanks!

              February 3, 2016

MichalaK_EU

              I hear Пайн !! Alone ? Im French

              March 10, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                The audio for this word is not very good. You can hear more pronunciations on Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%8C/#ru

                Also, the soft rolled R /rʲ/ is one of the most complex sounds in Russian, so don’t worry if you don‘t get it right immediately. Nobody does :)

                March 10, 2018

juraj.slavik

                On the russian language lessons in company I have worked before, we have ommited the word парень and we have used the word любовник. Can this be used equivalently or любовник is more like lover? Because it has more meanings (https://translate.google.com/?#ru/en/%D0%BB%D1%8E%D0%B1%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%BA). Maybe some native speaker can explain this...

                October 31, 2017

                [deactivated user]

                  In modern Russian, «любо́вник» almost always refers to a person with whom someone has an extramarital affair.

                  There are a few other meanings, but they are pretty rare:

                  • When used with an adjective, «любовник» can refer to qualities of a person in bed: хоро́ший любо́вник ‘good lover’ or пы́лкий любо́вник ‘ardent lover’ means someone is good in bed (not neccessarily in extramarital affairs),
                  • In theatre, геро́й-любо́вник ‘jeune premier’ is a kind of role.

                  Other usage is pretty obsolete. We don’t use the word «любо́вник» to refer to anyone in love. We definitely don‘t use it to refer to a boyfriend (unless there is another boyfriend or a spouse who doesn’t know about this second boyfriend :)).

                  March 10, 2018

Psynderis

                  Парень means "guy" and "boyfriend?"

                  December 28, 2018

Semperflorus

                  Парень and девушка are words that respectively mean (fellow, guy, lad) and (miss, girl, lass) and they also double as boyfriend and girlfriend.

                  Are there titles that exclusively indicate a premarital casual or trial relationship without implying anything (generally considered) negative?

                  February 15, 2019

ROFLChief

                  Comrade Anya, your Парень is dead. Under custom, you belong to whoever killed him. Congratulations! You are now my «де́вушка».

                  July 11, 2017
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.