"чёрная кровь"

Translation:black blood

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


quirkyandsuch

This might be a reference to the Russian lyrical poet Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Blok. His poem, The Scythians, has some translations that use the term black blood. Here is the verse containing this term:

"So, Russia - Sphinx - triumphant, sorrowed, too - With black blood flows, in fearful wildness, Her eyes glare deep, glare deep, glare deep at you, With hatred and - with loving-kindness!"

February 1, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Well, you can also recall Lermontov and his verse 'The death of the poet': "И вы не смоете всей вашей чёрной кровью поэта праведную кровь".

July 17, 2017

Theron126

If a blue bug bleeds black blood, what colour does a black bug bleed?

November 11, 2015

fridelain

INSUFFICIENT DATA FOR MEANINGFUL ANSWER

January 13, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

red, lab-tested 10/10

March 31, 2018

thanasis.gr

blue

December 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hmmmmmm

    November 11, 2015

flootzavut

    Orcs ;)

    November 11, 2015

R_Andersson

    By the way, I recently came across a really good Russian other author with the pseudonym Саша Чёрный. I would really recommend his book «Дневник Фокса Микки» for intermediate learners of Russian (B1~B2), like me, because it’s not so hard to read and you really get most of the story, but you still learn some new words.

    I received a book called «Домашнее Чтение» for Christmas and it contains some really good children’s stories, including «Дневник Фокса Микки», but also some other similar stories by Максим Горький and Николай Матеевич Грибачёв. I will begin reading tomorrow!

    January 1, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

    thank you so much, i feel lost after duolingo...

    my advice - get skyrim from steam and change change it to the language you're learning and it has full audio and text ( >1000 conversations)

    also, watch russian TV without subtitles. if you don't understand it now, it will help you learn it later.

    March 31, 2018

ShawnLetourneau

    Would a more figurative translation be "bad blood"? As in there is bad blood between us?

    December 13, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    No. There is no blood-related Russian analogue for "bad blood"

    March 31, 2018

blaurebell

    X-Files!

    December 14, 2015

jairapetyan

    I've heard of blue blood, but never of black blood...

    January 22, 2016

Razade

    In french we say "se faire un sang d'encre" which can be literally translated into "to make yourself an ink blood", and it means to be extremely worried about something. Can чёрная кровь has the same meaning or it's just a random sentence ?

    September 16, 2017

omar.hddo

    что это значит..чёрная кровь ... новый 007 фильм ?? hahahah

    January 26, 2016

LizardWizard01

    It's not a bad idea to talk to a doctor if you have that problem

    April 12, 2018

J_Tchaikovsky

    carne coagulada ;'v

    October 24, 2016

fridelain

    Sangre

    January 13, 2018

andreyhodybodrey

    The oil is black blood of the earth

    January 1, 2017

AndreasThes

    There is a TV series

    чёрная кровь

    I think "black blood" in the series is a magic potion

    May 7, 2019

GranvilleS6

    Definitely go to the doctors.

    January 14, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.