"Good evening."

Translation:Добрый вечер.

November 11, 2015

30 Comments


hmada993

why is вечер is добрый and утро is доброе? why aren't they the same word? or what is the rule?

November 11, 2015

Jielai

вечер is a masculine noun and утро is neutral. добрыи and доброе are the masculine and neutral versions of the adjective good.

November 11, 2015

hmada993

Thanks for the clarification.

November 11, 2015

ivet195281

Spelling a russia words in latin letters is bad in this game by my opinion

February 8, 2016

dreyeroliver

Yes i use russia letter

February 22, 2018

Xavierkiller22

It's especially hard because different languages can modify the latin script while the Cyrillic Script forces a language to be phonetic. Most languages that use latin script aren't entirely phonetic. This means you have more give as opposed to my language Bulgarian.

August 24, 2019

nil851371

I can not find the way to use the Russian alphabet that's why I can't write the answer

February 16, 2016

Frits

On Anroid, you can easily download a russian keyboard. Maybe that works

February 28, 2016

NicolasBou855167

On Android, you can set it up in the keyboard section of settings on your phone/tablet. On a Windows PC, control panel > region > keyboard settings or something like that. No need to download anything. Further, on PC, on-screen keyboard helps learn the key placement.

May 5, 2016

Tamika988362

Yes, it's easy. Add русский in your keyboard settings.

June 30, 2017

bobdee47

me as well, I guess as Russian is still in Beta, we have to expect these problems

February 23, 2016

deMaddalen

Yes my too

June 27, 2018

drame232069

I get the same problem to

March 15, 2016

amahami

Спокойной means good too, because спокойной ночи means good night. But спокойной вечер is wrong? Why?

November 10, 2018

Alexis217645

Спокойной actually means "calm" rather than "good". But in English, we do not routinely wish one another a "calm night" - we would only say such a thing if we anticipate a serious risk of the night NOT being calm e.g. during a war. So "Calm night" would not be a suitable translation for what is simply a routine phrase on parting. It is used in the same way that we say "Good night" in English. So that is the appropriate translation.

December 29, 2018

NickiM.2

For some reason in this word I can not write the second last letter of the first word (which looks like an I) it does not exsist on my Key board

July 9, 2016

yoshishish

ь and ы are actually different letters. So ы is a single letter, which is why you can't find the I part. It doesn't exist

September 1, 2016

qqzrwd

I had the same confusion, but it's just ы, home row, second from the left.

July 28, 2017

drame232069

I haven't russian key board to write it

March 15, 2016

AnonWhenPo

Download one, its pretty easy on most phones. Took me literally two minutes.

March 22, 2016

Adam284944

If anyone doesnt have a Russian keyboard android. Simplt click the top lwft button on your keyboard. Open settings and then languages and choose russian.

January 5, 2018

GrantEvans9

I have a keyboard that only types English characters.

May 16, 2018

ZkourenejPes

Hello could you put Russian letters to click on, into quests where you have to write in azbuka. I dont have Russian keyboard so I cant do these quests. Sorry for my English.

July 20, 2018

deMaddalen

I have not the russian letters

June 27, 2018

GiulianoBe722749

I suggest downloading SwiftKey keyboard to use Russian keyboard. It has better predictions and better custumized

July 5, 2018

Michael907708

Learning russian is slightly easier now because i am serbian

July 18, 2018

YEfU13

Is well

January 31, 2017

Selina404418

I not find the "I" in russian

November 16, 2016

qqzrwd

"I" in Russian is "и", you are looking for a single letter, "ы", home row, second from the left.

July 28, 2017

Connor883180

Me niether

December 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.