1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good evening."

"Good evening."

Translation:Добрый вечер.

November 11, 2015

39 Comments


hmada993

why is вечер is добрый and утро is доброе? why aren't they the same word? or what is the rule?


Jielai

вечер is a masculine noun and утро is neutral. добрыи and доброе are the masculine and neutral versions of the adjective good.


hmada993

Thanks for the clarification.


Heatea

Is there also a female version of доброе ? If yes where would it be used


Zillyne

Yes, добрая. For example, good woman-добрая женщина.


ivet195281

Spelling a russia words in latin letters is bad in this game by my opinion


JuddLaMar

Download the Россия keyboard then bub!


dreyeroliver

Yes i use russia letter


Xavierkiller22

It's especially hard because different languages can modify the latin script while the Cyrillic Script forces a language to be phonetic. Most languages that use latin script aren't entirely phonetic. This means you have more give as opposed to my language Bulgarian.


amahami

Спокойной means good too, because спокойной ночи means good night. But спокойной вечер is wrong? Why?


Alexis217645

Спокойной actually means "calm" rather than "good". But in English, we do not routinely wish one another a "calm night" - we would only say such a thing if we anticipate a serious risk of the night NOT being calm e.g. during a war. So "Calm night" would not be a suitable translation for what is simply a routine phrase on parting. It is used in the same way that we say "Good night" in English. So that is the appropriate translation.


9an7e

Okay, but the question is why "спокойней вечер" isn't correct. Do you happen to know why?


Nate12424

Because this app is trying to have you make sense when you speak russian not what makes sense when you are translating from english


nil851371

I can not find the way to use the Russian alphabet that's why I can't write the answer


Frits

On Anroid, you can easily download a russian keyboard. Maybe that works


NicolasBou855167

On Android, you can set it up in the keyboard section of settings on your phone/tablet. On a Windows PC, control panel > region > keyboard settings or something like that. No need to download anything. Further, on PC, on-screen keyboard helps learn the key placement.


Tamika988362

Yes, it's easy. Add русский in your keyboard settings.


bobdee47

me as well, I guess as Russian is still in Beta, we have to expect these problems


drame232069

I get the same problem to


Heatea

Добрый and доброе sounds the same to me is there any difference in pronunciation for you native russians here? Im having lots of trouble with the sound of ы which doesnt exist in french( my native language)


NickiM.2

For some reason in this word I can not write the second last letter of the first word (which looks like an I) it does not exsist on my Key board


yoshishish

ь and ы are actually different letters. So ы is a single letter, which is why you can't find the I part. It doesn't exist


qqzrwd

I had the same confusion, but it's just ы, home row, second from the left.


Andres.Campe

What time of the day will one start saying добрый вечер? What about ночи? At what time can I say доброй ночи? Can it be used for saying hello in arrival late at night or is it for saying goodbye at night when leaving?


ZkourenejPes

Hello could you put Russian letters to click on, into quests where you have to write in azbuka. I dont have Russian keyboard so I cant do these quests. Sorry for my English.


Isacco15

Hey there! If you are using an Android smartphone, just keep pressing your space bar. You should see a list of the keyboards you are using, pkus the keybord button for your keyboards settings; I am not sure if for iOS is different. I hope I was helpful


kemalifan

When is considered evening in Russia?


drame232069

I haven't russian key board to write it


AnonWhenPo

Download one, its pretty easy on most phones. Took me literally two minutes.


Adam284944

If anyone doesnt have a Russian keyboard android. Simplt click the top lwft button on your keyboard. Open settings and then languages and choose russian.


Michael907708

Learning russian is slightly easier now because i am serbian


GrantEvans9

I have a keyboard that only types English characters.


deMaddalen

I have not the russian letters


GiulianoBe722749

I suggest downloading SwiftKey keyboard to use Russian keyboard. It has better predictions and better custumized


Selina404418

I not find the "I" in russian


qqzrwd

"I" in Russian is "и", you are looking for a single letter, "ы", home row, second from the left.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.