"Good evening."

Translation:Добрый вечер.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ivet195281

Spelling a russia words in latin letters is bad in this game by my opinion

2 years ago

OliverDrey1

Yes i use russia letter

9 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

why is вечер is добрый and утро is доброе? why aren't they the same word? or what is the rule?

3 years ago

Jielai
Jielai

вечер is a masculine noun and утро is neutral. добрыи and доброе are the masculine and neutral versions of the adjective good.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago

nil851371

I can not find the way to use the Russian alphabet that's why I can't write the answer

2 years ago

Frits
Frits

On Anroid, you can easily download a russian keyboard. Maybe that works

2 years ago

NicolasBou855167

On Android, you can set it up in the keyboard section of settings on your phone/tablet. On a Windows PC, control panel > region > keyboard settings or something like that. No need to download anything. Further, on PC, on-screen keyboard helps learn the key placement.

2 years ago

Tamika988362
Tamika988362

Yes, it's easy. Add русский in your keyboard settings.

1 year ago

bobdee47
bobdee47

me as well, I guess as Russian is still in Beta, we have to expect these problems

2 years ago

deMaddalen

Yes my too

5 months ago

NickiM.2
NickiM.2

For some reason in this word I can not write the second last letter of the first word (which looks like an I) it does not exsist on my Key board

2 years ago

yoshishish
yoshishish

ь and ы are actually different letters. So ы is a single letter, which is why you can't find the I part. It doesn't exist

2 years ago

qqzrwd
qqzrwd

I had the same confusion, but it's just ы, home row, second from the left.

1 year ago

amahami
amahami

Спокойной means good too, because спокойной ночи means good night. But спокойной вечер is wrong? Why?

1 month ago

drame232069

I haven't russian key board to write it

2 years ago

AnonWhenPo

Download one, its pretty easy on most phones. Took me literally two minutes.

2 years ago

Adam284944

If anyone doesnt have a Russian keyboard android. Simplt click the top lwft button on your keyboard. Open settings and then languages and choose russian.

11 months ago

GrantEvans9

I have a keyboard that only types English characters.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.