1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он никогда не ходит в цирк."

"Он никогда не ходит в цирк."

Translation:He never goes to the circus.

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

I wrote: He never goes to a circus. I accept the fact that you in English should write the Circus, but I still find it harsh that my answer is marked as incorrect. Since this is a Russian course and not an English course I think that both a/the should be accepted since there is no distinction in russian.


[deactivated user]

    This course is still in beta, so sometimes correct answers are not accepted. If you get this sentence next time, please use the 'Report' button to notify the course authors about the problem.


MagneLudvigsen

    Yes, I will do that. My question was not only related to this sentence, but I wonder whether it is feasible to program Duolingo to accept minor errors in "your own" language instead of marking them as incorrect. If you for instance write: He like to cook - it is obvious that you understand the Russian sentence, but it will definately be marked as incorrect. Perhaps it is too intricate for Duolingo to recognize such minor errors and accept them. I just find it strange that if I misspell something in Russian (the Language I am learning) Duolingo is way more lenient to accept my answer with a remark than if a make a mistake/typo in English.


Wolfy1127

    That is my problem as well. As a Hungarian, i would simply write "goes to circus" because it is natural for me, and almost half of my wrong answers are because of the missing a/the... the other half is the missed -s at 3rd person... It would be extremely helpful if duolingo wouldnt corrent my English, but my Russian... Sometimes I got so angry with the constant non-existent mispells that i stop learning for that day...


ph516503

    As a native english speaker I'm really struggling with the concept of not having a/the in the russian sentence, it's interesting to see that other people have the opposite problem going to english.


Stan513388

    полагаю, что при переводе на английский должен использоваться только определенный артикль, т.к он никогда не ходит ни в какой цирк, т.е определенный артикль употребляется с обобщающим значением. Перед именами существительными, в единственном числе для обозначения целого класса предметов. He never goes to the circus.


AaronTupaz

    Duolingo handles the minor misspells.

    But if I understand correctly, all possibly answers for each individual sentences has to be manually accounted for using scripts by the team. There's no magic program that will solve it for all sentences.

    Ex: [He never goes to [a/the] circus]


CVtr3

    Почему ,, шерая жаба,, а не ,,серая жаба,,. Что означает ,,шерая,,?


Kundoo

    It's "шэрая", because he's Belarusian. :) It's a Belarusian (and not Russian!) word for "gray". Btw, if I remember correctly, "жаба"in Belarusian means "a frog" and not "a toad", unlike in Russian.


chsemyonova

    I have been marked wrong for translating "ходить" as "to walk" in some sentences, and then "to go" in others. Is this word interchangeably translated as either word in specific instances, or is that an error on Duolingo's part?

    For example, in this sentence, I translated to English, "He never walks to the circus." Shouldn't this be accepted?


Stan513388

    You answered as: "He never goes to the circus", didn't you? Walk - means go on foot. When you walk, you move forward by putting one foot in front of the other in a regular way.


chsemyonova

    No, as I stated above, I answered, "He never walks to the circus." I have seen "ходить" translated as both "to walk" and "to go", so I am confused as to why my answer was not accepted.


Stan513388

    because walk is not the same as go. Walk means only particularly - go on foot. So, program doesn't accept your answer. The right answer is with the verb "go" May I know more about you? What's your native language?


chsemyonova

    So "ходить" cannot be translated as "to walk" at all? I swear I have seen it translated as so. My native language is English.


lisa4duolingo

    I decided to take this long, skinny post (a reply to clio_vi's question about whether or not "ходит" can be translated as "walk") and turn it into an article of its own. It's virtually the same, but more likely to be seen and nobody has to scroll down for inches to get past it. If you'd like to see it, the link is here:

    When you “ходите” to the circus, are you “walking” or “going?”

    If you haven't read it yet, hope you like it and hope it helps!


kocmohabt99

    Yes, I had the same issue I put "walk" because on other sentences I translated "ходить" as "(to) go" and it was marked wrong saying the "ходить" meant "(to) walk" specifically.


Stan513388

    I'm sorry, I'm Russian and just learning English. посещать цирк - ходить в цирк (go to the circus) (не обязательно пешком, вы можете и приехать туда на машине, автобусе и т.д) и ходить пешком - these are not the same things. When you go somewhere, you move or travel there. http://ozhegov.info/slovar/?ex=Y=%D0%A5%D0%9E%D0%94%D0%98%D0%A2%D0%AC Направляться или иметь намерение направиться куда-либо с какой-либо целью (неоднократно, в разное время и в разных направлениях). So the right answer is go not walk ходить пешком - walk ходить куда либо - перемещаться в какое-то место - go


Stan513388

    Let's meet and help each other learn our native languages.


-HystErica-

    Me neither - they're cruel!!!


websmasha

    For none of the microphone lessons does Duolingo pick up my voice.


Galtret

    how would you say "he has never gone to a circus?"


chsemyonova

    • Он никогда не был в цирке.
    • Он никогда не пошёл в цирк.


TJ_Q8

    I still don't understand when to use "walk" and when to use "go" for ходит


lzle1213

    предложение некорректное, правильнее было бы составить - он никогда не посещает цирк (he never attends the circus). в том виде котором это предложено сейчас можно дополнить - Он никогда не ходит в цирк, а ездит в цирк на машине. и смысл перевода с goes будет утрачен.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.