1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он никогда не ходит в цирк."

"Он никогда не ходит в цирк."

Translation:He never goes to the circus.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


MagneLudvigsen

I wrote: He never goes to a circus. I accept the fact that you in English should write the Circus, but I still find it harsh that my answer is marked as incorrect. Since this is a Russian course and not an English course I think that both a/the should be accepted since there is no distinction in russian.


[deactivated user]

    This course is still in beta, so sometimes correct answers are not accepted. If you get this sentence next time, please use the 'Report' button to notify the course authors about the problem.


MagneLudvigsen

    Yes, I will do that. My question was not only related to this sentence, but I wonder whether it is feasible to program Duolingo to accept minor errors in "your own" language instead of marking them as incorrect. If you for instance write: He like to cook - it is obvious that you understand the Russian sentence, but it will definately be marked as incorrect. Perhaps it is too intricate for Duolingo to recognize such minor errors and accept them. I just find it strange that if I misspell something in Russian (the Language I am learning) Duolingo is way more lenient to accept my answer with a remark than if a make a mistake/typo in English.


Wolfy1127

    That is my problem as well. As a Hungarian, i would simply write "goes to circus" because it is natural for me, and almost half of my wrong answers are because of the missing a/the... the other half is the missed -s at 3rd person... It would be extremely helpful if duolingo wouldnt corrent my English, but my Russian... Sometimes I got so angry with the constant non-existent mispells that i stop learning for that day...


ph516503

    As a native english speaker I'm really struggling with the concept of not having a/the in the russian sentence, it's interesting to see that other people have the opposite problem going to english.


Stan513388

    полагаю, что при переводе на английский должен использоваться только определенный артикль, т.к он никогда не ходит ни в какой цирк, т.е определенный артикль употребляется с обобщающим значением. Перед именами существительными, в единственном числе для обозначения целого класса предметов. He never goes to the circus.


AaronTupaz

    Duolingo handles the minor misspells.

    But if I understand correctly, all possibly answers for each individual sentences has to be manually accounted for using scripts by the team. There's no magic program that will solve it for all sentences.

    Ex: [He never goes to [a/the] circus]


CVtr3

    Почему ,, шерая жаба,, а не ,,серая жаба,,. Что означает ,,шерая,,?


Kundoo

    It's "шэрая", because he's Belarusian. :) It's a Belarusian (and not Russian!) word for "gray". Btw, if I remember correctly, "жаба"in Belarusian means "a frog" and not "a toad", unlike in Russian.


chsemyonova

    I have been marked wrong for translating "ходить" as "to walk" in some sentences, and then "to go" in others. Is this word interchangeably translated as either word in specific instances, or is that an error on Duolingo's part?

    For example, in this sentence, I translated to English, "He never walks to the circus." Shouldn't this be accepted?


Stan513388

    You answered as: "He never goes to the circus", didn't you? Walk - means go on foot. When you walk, you move forward by putting one foot in front of the other in a regular way.


chsemyonova

    No, as I stated above, I answered, "He never walks to the circus." I have seen "ходить" translated as both "to walk" and "to go", so I am confused as to why my answer was not accepted.


-HystErica-

    Me neither - they're cruel!!!


websmasha

    For none of the microphone lessons does Duolingo pick up my voice.


Galtret

    how would you say "he has never gone to a circus?"


chsemyonova

    • Он никогда не был в цирке.
    • Он никогда не пошёл в цирк.


FerruccioBusoni

    Why is one sentence в цирке and the other в цирк?


TJ_Q8

    I still don't understand when to use "walk" and when to use "go" for ходит


AlanLutsky

    некогда не ходит sounds like a double negative? Why not некогда ходит?


TJ_Q8

    It's a property of Russian. When the sentence is about a negative thing (not doing something) everything must be coherent in the negative (despite the logical rule: negating negative is positive). It's purely a grammatical thing


Redko.

    I thought goes used the verb идти?


Poxadas

    Идти is the concrete aspect verb meaning "to go", which is used in contexts that are singular and monodirectional, like "I went to my sister's house [and still am there]."

    This verb, ходить, is the abstract aspect version, which implies going either back-and-forth, multidirectionality/lack of specific direction, or habitual movement. For example, "I went to my sister's house yesterday" implies you came home afterwards, and so is abstract. Or, "I am out walking" implies a lack of specific direction, and so also is abstract. Or "I go to my sister's house each Tuesday" implies habit and repetition, and so is abstract.


GnterSchap

    "He never goes into the circus." -- I think, Duo does not know the correct meaning of "into"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.