"Yes, I am cooking."

Translation:Да, я готовлю.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


sczimmer

can you leave off the pronoun and just say Да, готовлю?

November 11, 2015

bright_flash

We don't usually drop pronouns, but technically it's possible.

November 11, 2015

antoniojack

So gotovlju is for singular, and gotovim is for plural?

February 6, 2016

_Maria_B._

Готовлю is mainly "am cooking" from what I understand.

April 12, 2016

ckctenerife1

I used prigotovlyu. I'm still not clear on the difference :-(

July 29, 2016

MarcoJansen96

I think я приготовлю means 'I will cook'

January 19, 2019

KateNatale1

Готовить seems to be used to mean "was/were cooking". приготовить seems to mean "have cooked"

July 2, 2019

madhatterhailey

Why can't I say ''мне'' instead of я?

August 9, 2016

Oemerich

мне is the wrong case. Here Nominative is demanded, so you have to use я, because "I" is the subject in this sentence.

July 10, 2018

Ozz934283

Why isn't it ok to use приготовлю here

October 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.