"Yes, I am cooking."

Translation:Да, я готовлю.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sczimmer

can you leave off the pronoun and just say Да, готовлю?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

We don't usually drop pronouns, but technically it's possible.

3 years ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

So gotovlju is for singular, and gotovim is for plural?

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Готовлю is mainly "am cooking" from what I understand.

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

I used prigotovlyu. I'm still not clear on the difference :-(

2 years ago

madhatterhailey

Why can't I say ''мне'' instead of я?

2 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

мне is the wrong case. Here Nominative is demanded, so you have to use я, because "I" is the subject in this sentence.

4 months ago

Ozz934283

Why isn't it ok to use приготовлю here

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.