1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am cooking."

"Yes, I am cooking."

Translation:Да, я готовлю.

November 11, 2015

16 Comments


sczimmer

can you leave off the pronoun and just say Да, готовлю?


bright_flash

We don't usually drop pronouns, but technically it's possible.


ckctenerife1

I used prigotovlyu. I'm still not clear on the difference :-(


MarcoJansen96

I think я приготовлю means 'I will cook'


KateNatale1

Готовить seems to be used to mean "was/were cooking". приготовить seems to mean "have cooked"


Oemerich

You're right: готовить is unfinished aspect (was/am/will be cooking), приготовить is finished aspect (have / will have cooked).


antoniojack

So gotovlju is for singular, and gotovim is for plural?


_Maria_B._

Готовлю is mainly "am cooking" from what I understand.


Ashton725403

The verb gets conjugated based on the pronoun.

Я готовлю Ты готовишь Вы готовите Мы готовим Он/она готовит Они готовят

Most verbs follow a basic conjucation formula.


Slippyboy

Why is there an л in the conjugation of the Я? It almost makes it look like it's past-tense, and I can't think of any other verbs that add an л before the ю.


madhatterhailey

Why can't I say ''мне'' instead of я?


Oemerich

мне is the wrong case. Here Nominative is demanded, so you have to use я, because "I" is the subject in this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it ok to use приготовлю here


JeffBramle

    Does 'я' need to be capitalized as 'I' is in English? It does not seem so... Thank you.


Slippyboy

    Why is there an л in the Я conjugation of готовить? It almost makes it look like it's past-tense, and I can't think of any other verbs that add an л before the ю.


QuentinFeduchin

    Готовлю готовим готовит PLEASE tell me which is when..

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.