"I think about Europe."

Translation:Я думаю о Европе.

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

why don't we say "об Европе " since "E" in Eвропе is a vowel?

March 13, 2016

elghazi21

Because the ´E´ sound starts with a consonant :)

April 4, 2016

peterviuz

According to my grammar book, об is only before а э и о у, and not е. Maybe, as Christian says, for the same reason that we say "a European", which is pronounced "yawropean".

April 30, 2016

barretvii

Just like in English, how we learn the vowels are "A, E, I, O, U, and sometimes Y," it's similar here. Y is a semivowel and the Russian E is extremely similar. It's only a vowel when it's making an "ee" sound (like in the words bee and key) and it's just a semivowel when it starts with that "ye" sound. So for purposes like this, It would count as a consonant since it's not a full vowel sound.

January 22, 2019

Rekty

Я тоже думаю о тебе, Дуо. Приходи сегодня ко мне! У меня есть мороженое, шоколад, пиво,... :)

November 11, 2015

kocmohabt99

Is the я really necessary here? I put "думаю о Европе" and it was marked wrong.

August 11, 2016

Paul440929

Why "о" and not "об"? I thought the latter was used before vowels.

January 14, 2019

Hetalia...

Just as Chingis-Chan in 1240!

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.