"I think about Europe."

Translation:Я думаю о Европе.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

why don't we say "об Европе " since "E" in Eвропе is a vowel?

2 years ago

elghazi21
elghazi21

Because the ´E´ sound starts with a consonant :)

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

According to my grammar book, об is only before а э и о у, and not е. Maybe, as Christian says, for the same reason that we say "a European", which is pronounced "yawropean".

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Я тоже думаю о тебе, Дуо. Приходи сегодня ко мне! У меня есть мороженое, шоколад, пиво,... :)

3 years ago

kocmohabt99

Is the я really necessary here? I put "думаю о Европе" and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.