1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I think about Europe."

"I think about Europe."

Translation:Я думаю о Европе.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


ChristinaBoloti

why don't we say "об Европе " since "E" in Eвропе is a vowel?


elghazi21

Because the ´E´ sound starts with a consonant :)


peterviuz

According to my grammar book, об is only before а э и о у, and not е. Maybe, as Christian says, for the same reason that we say "a European", which is pronounced "yawropean".


barretvii

Just like in English, how we learn the vowels are "A, E, I, O, U, and sometimes Y," it's similar here. Y is a semivowel and the Russian E is extremely similar. It's only a vowel when it's making an "ee" sound (like in the words bee and key) and it's just a semivowel when it starts with that "ye" sound. So for purposes like this, It would count as a consonant since it's not a full vowel sound.


FHqXhJ

Unfortunately, Duolingo will only point out об as an easy-to-miss "typo" rather than marking the answer as wrong for using the wrong word.


Rekty

Я тоже думаю о тебе, Дуо. Приходи сегодня ко мне! У меня есть мороженое, шоколад, пиво,... :)


EmmaRoshan

Putting Russian skills to good use, huh


Hetalia...

Just as Chingis-Chan in 1240!


kocmohabt99

Is the я really necessary here? I put "думаю о Европе" and it was marked wrong.


Adrienne134675

Why not «я о Европе думаю»? That seems to be the word order used in all previous lessons


DapperWould

Cases confuse me....


Paul440929

Why "о" and not "об"? I thought the latter was used before vowels.


Peter435682

Европе is dative here, correct?


guido506552

I believe it is prepositional


dfggh4

It is: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

o requires prepositional, bc you're going to a fixed location (as with в, where direction (towards) takes accusative and location (in/at) takes prepositional.


Peter435682

Thank you both. Don't know why I was thinking dative.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.