1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я читаю об этой улице."

"Я читаю об этой улице."

Translation:I am reading about this street.

November 11, 2015

33 Comments


Rekty

Why is it этой? It is это in the prepositional case?


bright_flash

Use "этой" for Genitive, Dative, Instrumental and Prepositional cases. :)


Rekty

I hope to see very soon a sort of table of это, твой declinaisons in Duolingo haha! I use them randomly without knowing when to use them...


bright_flash

You can use Wiktionary, it's reliable most of the time and has a lot of Russian entries.


Rekty

I hate just reading tables randomly. I wish to see if the course will introduce them to me slowly haha


Vortarulo

Maybe a little help, our Russian teacher told us that you can easily remember the endings of feminine adjectives (and эта) in Russian in the right order (nom, gen, dat, acc, instr, prep) as:

-ая, -ой, -ой, -ую, -ой, -ой

Like: Aya oy oy, Uyu oy oy. ;)


gosutag

I do like the idea of maybe Duolingo adding some sort of declension section with just the tables.


Nika-111

nom: эта (f) это (n) этот(m); dat: этой (f) этому (n) этому(m)


Haggra

Your answer might be misinterpreted because you typed "dat" for dative, even though what you typed is prepositional case which is the correct case for о, об, обо.

Also, for plurals, it is этих.


Gaby754722

I guess that I should to know this by now but, which case is this? I should to use this with the об? Thank you in advance!


Bobboski

"об" is used with the prepositional case


amins2s

Change of "этот" by gender, number and cases: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

улица is feminine with an -а ending <<Это улица>> <<Эта улица большая>> <<Я вижу эту улицу>> <<Я читаю об this [этом[m,n]/этой[f]] улице (улица - улице)>> <<Я читаю об этой улице >>


redbluerat

This comment should be at the very top.


xwafflex

Really not liking the computerized voice for this course so far, sometimes I can't tell if it's saying something incorrectly or unstressed


truelefty

Is "об" the same as "о"?


Vortarulo

Yes, об is used in front of words starting with vowels (а, и, о, у, э).


ZvanJo

So when is обо used?


AlexZhang6

обо is used in front of мне


Nika-111

When next word starts with consonant letter and... may be short? And it does not have to be a name. Обо всём Обо мне Об анониме Об этой улице О Петре О Марии


AlexZhang6

You're right, it changes by the starting letters of the next word to ease pronunciation and avoid confusion. Обо is used before consonant clusters, об before vowels, and о for others.


NeilFitzge

When a word ends й and the following word starts with a hard-indicating vowel, do the sounds get 'chained together', so that "этой улице" would be pronounced "этоюлице" (ignoring stress)?


Nika-111

Factfully й is part of ю ;)


AJ77312

You cannot use road instead of street it seems


UntF12

Yeah, is it for a good reason?


Hetalia...

It must be really interesting article


JayColly

Can someone explains the pronunciation of этой? I would have said eh-toy.


MugimaruRussian

When you slow down the audio, why does этой sounds like Эбби?


Ahmed_Jade

Pronunciation is quiet bad... hard for beginners like to understand sometimes... I heard Эти...


Jay-The-Durg

It seems like most feminine pronouns in any case often happen to include or associate with the letter й somehow.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.