"Ячитаюобэтойулице."

Translation:I am reading about this street.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Why is it этой? It is это in the prepositional case?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Use "этой" for Genitive, Dative, Instrumental and Prepositional cases. :)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I hope to see very soon a sort of table of это, твой declinaisons in Duolingo haha! I use them randomly without knowing when to use them...

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

You can use Wiktionary, it's reliable most of the time and has a lot of Russian entries.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I hate just reading tables randomly. I wish to see if the course will introduce them to me slowly haha

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Maybe a little help, our Russian teacher told us that you can easily remember the endings of feminine adjectives (and эта) in Russian in the right order (nom, gen, dat, acc, instr, prep) as:

-ая, -ой, -ой, -ую, -ой, -ой

Like: Aya oy oy, Uyu oy oy. ;)

3 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

I do like the idea of maybe Duolingo adding some sort of declension section with just the tables.

2 years ago

Nika-111
Nika-111

nom: эта (f) это (n) этот(m); dat: этой (f) этом (n) этом(m)

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I guess that I should to know this by now but, which case is this? I should to use this with the об? Thank you in advance!

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

"об" is used with the prepositional case

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Change of "этот" by gender, number and cases: http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

улица is feminine with an -а ending <<Это улица>> <<Эта улица большая>> <<Я вижу эту улицу>> <<Я читаю об this [этом[m,n]/этой[f]] улице (улица - улице)>> <<Я читаю об этой улице >>

3 years ago

redbluerat

This comment should be at the very top.

1 year ago

xwafflex

Really not liking the computerized voice for this course so far, sometimes I can't tell if it's saying something incorrectly or unstressed

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Is "об" the same as "о"?

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, об is used in front of words starting with vowels (а, и, о, у, э).

2 years ago

NeilFitzge
NeilFitzge

When a word ends й and the following word starts with a hard-indicating vowel, do the sounds get 'chained together', so that "этой улице" would be pronounced "этоюлице" (ignoring stress)?

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

Yes. :)

1 year ago

Hetalia...
Hetalia...

It must be really interesting article

2 years ago

JayColly

Can someone explains the pronunciation of этой? I would have said eh-toy.

2 years ago

AJ77312

You cannot use road instead of street it seems

2 years ago

MugimaruRussian

When you slow down the audio, why does этой sounds like Эбби?

1 year ago

Ahmed_Jade

Pronunciation is quiet bad... hard for beginners like to understand sometimes... I heard Эти...

1 year ago

Jay-The-Durg

It seems like most feminine pronouns in any case often happen to include or associate with the letter й somehow.

1 month ago

Nika-111
Nika-111

In Genitive.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.