1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этой стране - медведи!"

"В этой стране - медведи!"

Translation:There are bears in this country!

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


Torbuntu

Ten lingots to the genius who posted such an amazing photo. You truly inspire!


Rekty

You're Putin too many! Спасибо :)


Gaby754722

I came here looking for a good joke. I am not dissapointed!


Jeffrey855877

The American Bear


Spectacular101

Ya..those were the days..


Royal1223

I remember watching this cartoon.


Jeffrey855877

But if you try to mess with our elections, you get this - eventually


Martin135869

Vstavay, strana ogromnaya!


HirundoPrima

Here there be bears!

Я люблю Россию.


-Maxim-

Нужно было написать что они бегают по улицам в этой стране чтобы ни у кого вообще сомнений не осталось.))


Neon_Iceberg

Bears don't run on the streets there. They live in families like a pet. I saw it on a video )

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9F7iFLCxg4


y0cheved

В этой стране ЕСТЬ медведи - will be correct


CarlSailor

"Мы не можем останавливаться здесь! Это страна медведей!"


Alice409847

Почему мне так смешно


Walid.M.

Why is it Этой? Can anyone explain?


HiMeCriss

Этой must be эта but in the locative case. The nominative (subject) is эта страна, and the locative (followed by a preposition) is этой стране. I am not 100% sure whether this is the explanation or not, I'm also learning :)


MARSHAL2000

Политика и сюда пришла... Это печально!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.