"В этой стране - медведи!"

Translation:There are bears in this country!

November 11, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Ten lingots to the genius who posted such an amazing photo. You truly inspire!


Rekty

    You're Putin too many! Спасибо :)


GabyGenzi

    I came here looking for a good joke. I am not dissapointed!


Martin135869

    Vstavay, strana ogromnaya!


HirundoPrima

    Here there be bears!

    Я люблю Россию.


-Maxim-

    Нужно было написать что они бегают по улицам в этой стране чтобы ни у кого вообще сомнений не осталось.))


Neon_Iceberg

    Bears don't run on the streets there. They live in families like a pet. I saw it on a video )

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9F7iFLCxg4


y0cheved

    В этой стране ЕСТЬ медведи - will be correct


CarlSailor

    "Мы не можем останавливаться здесь! Это страна медведей!"


Walid.M.

    Why is it Этой? Can anyone explain?


HiMeCriss

    Этой must be эта but in the locative case. The nominative (subject) is эта страна, and the locative (followed by a preposition) is этой стране. I am not 100% sure whether this is the explanation or not, I'm also learning :)


A1issssss

    Почему мне так смешно


MARSHAL2000

    Политика и сюда пришла... Это печально!


sansvanhintalond

    Bruh i wrote "there are country bears" like some kinda threat


TrevorLSwi1

    I wrote " in this country are bears" . The correct answer must have been "ленивцы"


Icethebear

    But which country is Duo talking about? Maybe Russia or London. Or the north pole. I hope duo tells me eventually cause polar bears are my favorite animal


ScorpiCorn1981

    Are you seriously saying London or the north pole are countries? O.o


marminyang

    First I was like "Where's the Medvedev option? You're talking about him but there's no button here." Then I realized "oh right. it's the bear, not the man."


Tim-Mulugnairt

    Could someone explain to me why “in this country are bears” wasn’t allowed as an answer?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.