1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er tilgjengelig i tre ti…

"Han er tilgjengelig i tre timer."

Translation:He is available for three hours.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


SarahAnn67

Please can someone tell me how you would say "He will be available in three hours"?


Deliciae

Just swap out "i" with "om", and you've got it.


SarahAnn67

Wow, you're quick off the mark! Thanks so much. I love Duolingo! I love the whole way it's structured, the well-timed consolidation of learning, and the way you can get answers to individual questions.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! I'm glad to hear you're enjoying it. :)


JenniferDr4

When I want to buy a monthly ticket for the t-bane, would I say: Jeg vil gjerne kjøpe en billett til t-banen i en måned? ... or FOR en måned? And why?


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg [skulle gjerne kjøpt/vil gjerne kjøpe] en månedsbillett til T-banen." would be better.

But if you'd use your structure you'd have to say 'for en måned'. 'i en måned' would imply that you wanted to buy a new one every day.


JenniferDr4

Tusen takk! This is what I had thought, before I thought too much about it. So the time span (i tre timer) always refers to the verb (being available, meeting someone, cooking etc. ...)?


fveldig
Mod

I believe that's the case, yes.


mango1616

how can i tell the difference between "i" meaning "for" and "in?" same with "om" meaning "about" and "in"? because i thought this meant in 3 hours, so how can i tell and not mess up when I'm writing?


Cata606759

Why is is "i tre timer " and not "for tre timer" ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.