"Han er tilgjengelig i tre timer."

Translation:He is available for three hours.

3 years ago

10 Comments


SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Please can someone tell me how you would say "He will be available in three hours"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Just swap out "i" with "om", and you've got it.

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Wow, you're quick off the mark! Thanks so much. I love Duolingo! I love the whole way it's structured, the well-timed consolidation of learning, and the way you can get answers to individual questions.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! I'm glad to hear you're enjoying it. :)

2 years ago

JenniferDr4

When I want to buy a monthly ticket for the t-bane, would I say: Jeg vil gjerne kjøpe en billett til t-banen i en måned? ... or FOR en måned? And why?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Jeg [skulle gjerne kjøpt/vil gjerne kjøpe] en månedsbillett til T-banen." would be better.

But if you'd use your structure you'd have to say 'for en måned'. 'i en måned' would imply that you wanted to buy a new one every day.

3 years ago

JenniferDr4

Tusen takk! This is what I had thought, before I thought too much about it. So the time span (i tre timer) always refers to the verb (being available, meeting someone, cooking etc. ...)?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I believe that's the case, yes.

3 years ago

mango1616
mango1616

how can i tell the difference between "i" meaning "for" and "in?" same with "om" meaning "about" and "in"? because i thought this meant in 3 hours, so how can i tell and not mess up when I'm writing?

9 months ago

Cata606759

Why is is "i tre timer " and not "for tre timer" ?

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.