Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Иногда я сплю днём."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep during the daytime.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Girl_in_Green

Try saying "сплю днём" really fast 5 times.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

This is something like Esperanto:

kogda -> kiam
Inogda -> Iam
Nikodga -> neniam

I wonder what's next?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Yes, words in Esperanto come from Slavic languages.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Must be чогда and тогда

чу ви компренас мин киам ми скрибас эсперантон тиел?

1 week ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

Can I use 'occasionally' for 'иногда' instead of 'sometimes'?

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

"Occasionally" should work fine, "sometimes" sounds a bit better in this case to me, though. :)

2 years ago

Edge87
Edge87

Could this also mean 'sometimes I sleep all day' ? Does it have the connotation of being exceptionally tired or is it more like having a nap in the afternoon?

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

днём is a declension of день (day), which literally means in (during) the day. All day is целый день. целый: whole

2 years ago

Edge87
Edge87

Thanks for that. That could be a very important distinction !

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Anytime!

2 years ago

ErikHansSe

Hey, not exactly question about this particular sentence, but I was wondering: Is there any rule that says why the verb спать is 2nd conjugation and not 1st?

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

If by that you mean the imperfective and perfective, or in other words the first and second form of the verb, then: спать is actually the first form, and you need to use the first form in this sentence. The second form is поспать.

2 years ago

ErikHansSe

Thanks for the reply! I ment that I've understood that there are two different ways to conjugate a verb, 1st Е-conjugation and 2nd и-conjugation. And in this way, спатъ is 2nd conjugation, because it's ты спишь, он спит etc and not ты спаешь, он шпает. Am I right? My question is, that is there any rule, that it's conjugated this way and not the other?

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Ahah! Now I get it. Thanks for taking the time and explaining this. Well, there are always better ways to learn grammar. Whenever you feel like you're lost, then know that your teacher isn't good at explaining it. I learnt verb conjugations from Michel Thomas's audio CDs. That is IMHO the best method to start learning Russian. Duolingo on the other hand is perfect for learning declensions. Back to your question, a very useful book named "555 Russian verbs", verb no. 466, explains it like this: спать/поспать to sleep stem: irreg./irreg. regular type 2 verb (like говорить)

2 years ago

ErikHansSe

Okay, I hoped there's any rule for that, but if irregular, then irregular.. :D Thank you for the reply and recommendations, I like the declensions part as well at the moment, but already see, that I should start working on conjugations and other grammar rules with some other source as well.

2 years ago

ArionOates

Can I use Иногда in a sentences like 'иногда я говорю русский' ?

2 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Иногда я говорю по-русски seems fine. Sometimes you do this, sometimes you do that.. works the same as "sometimes" in English: start your sentences with it, use it as much as like, and have fun with it. To get you more comfortable with the word, listen to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Wy3p1JSK4s

2 years ago

Litchic22
Litchic22

What a great video. So good to be able to read it simultaneously with the translation. Thanks for posting it

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

So is днём the instrumental case?

2 years ago

the_Mr.T

AKA... Sometimes I take a nap

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Like the old saying goes, sleep all day/duolingo all night.

1 week ago

DanHall10

Sometimes wasn't accepted...

1 year ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

днём sounds like the English word "gnu" to me. Is the "m" really silent? If so, why?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Hm, I can hear "m" here. It's not 100% clear, but overall it's close to what you'd hear in normal speech.

2 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

OK, thanks, it just must be my ears!

2 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

Hey there, would it be safe to say it sounds like нём? Even on http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B4%D0%BD%D1%91%D0%BC/, on some pronunciations I don't hear the д.

2 years ago

michaelsheldrake

I totally typed нём.

2 years ago