"Иногда я сплю днём."

Translation:Sometimes I sleep during the daytime.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


Girl_in_Green

Try saying "сплю днём" really fast 5 times.

December 15, 2015

truelefty

This is something like Esperanto:

kogda -> kiam
Inogda -> Iam
Nikodga -> neniam

I wonder what's next?

February 24, 2016

Imnuts7

Yes, words in Esperanto come from Slavic languages.

April 9, 2016

GaborBihary

Some word, yes. Others come from several other languages.

March 31, 2019

RandomCanadian12

Must be чогда and тогда

чу ви компренас мин киам ми скрибас эсперантон тиел?

September 13, 2018

Edge87

Could this also mean 'sometimes I sleep all day' ? Does it have the connotation of being exceptionally tired or is it more like having a nap in the afternoon?

November 15, 2015

amins2s

днём is a declension of день (day), which literally means in (during) the day. All day is целый день. целый: whole

November 16, 2015

Edge87

Thanks for that. That could be a very important distinction !

November 16, 2015

amins2s

Anytime!

November 16, 2015

Litchic22

Can I use 'occasionally' for 'иногда' instead of 'sometimes'?

January 18, 2016

PolyJack

"Occasionally" should work fine, "sometimes" sounds a bit better in this case to me, though. :)

January 28, 2016

ErikHansSe

Hey, not exactly question about this particular sentence, but I was wondering: Is there any rule that says why the verb спать is 2nd conjugation and not 1st?

December 7, 2015

amins2s

If by that you mean the imperfective and perfective, or in other words the first and second form of the verb, then: спать is actually the first form, and you need to use the first form in this sentence. The second form is поспать.

December 9, 2015

ErikHansSe

Thanks for the reply! I ment that I've understood that there are two different ways to conjugate a verb, 1st Е-conjugation and 2nd и-conjugation. And in this way, спатъ is 2nd conjugation, because it's ты спишь, он спит etc and not ты спаешь, он шпает. Am I right? My question is, that is there any rule, that it's conjugated this way and not the other?

December 10, 2015

amins2s

Ahah! Now I get it. Thanks for taking the time and explaining this. Well, there are always better ways to learn grammar. Whenever you feel like you're lost, then know that your teacher isn't good at explaining it. I learnt verb conjugations from Michel Thomas's audio CDs. That is IMHO the best method to start learning Russian. Duolingo on the other hand is perfect for learning declensions. Back to your question, a very useful book named "555 Russian verbs", verb no. 466, explains it like this: спать/поспать to sleep stem: irreg./irreg. regular type 2 verb (like говорить)

December 10, 2015

ErikHansSe

Okay, I hoped there's any rule for that, but if irregular, then irregular.. :D Thank you for the reply and recommendations, I like the declensions part as well at the moment, but already see, that I should start working on conjugations and other grammar rules with some other source as well.

December 11, 2015

ArionOates

Can I use Иногда in a sentences like 'иногда я говорю русский' ?

February 5, 2016

amins2s

Иногда я говорю по-русски seems fine. Sometimes you do this, sometimes you do that.. works the same as "sometimes" in English: start your sentences with it, use it as much as like, and have fun with it. To get you more comfortable with the word, listen to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Wy3p1JSK4s

February 6, 2016

Litchic22

What a great video. So good to be able to read it simultaneously with the translation. Thanks for posting it

February 6, 2016

peterviuz

So is днём the instrumental case?

February 21, 2016

the_Mr.T

AKA... Sometimes I take a nap

April 10, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Like the old saying goes, sleep all day/duolingo all night.

September 13, 2018

TheFinkie

Sometimes I just like to translate Russian sentences literally and giggle at the result. E.G. "sometimes I sleep day"

January 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.