1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis manzanas no son rojas."

"Mis manzanas no son rojas."

Translation:My apples are not red.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


bshamaym

Aha, then the apples must be green! My favorite!


Jon02

I like both, green and yellow, red and green


testlang2

what about yellow?


rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...


Razeeman

Maybe they are "amarillas"? :)


Sidmcreyno

Some apples are green and yellow


ajabrams

Mis manzanas son negro. Se quedaron en el tazán demasiado tiempo


stupiz

they might be black!


liamt.king

I was thinking this should be "Mis manzanas no están rojas" because estar tells the condition, or how, something is. Where did I go wrong?


testlang2

what are cruddy apples?


CocoaMo

So then, they're probably golden delicious or granny smith. . . or pink lady apples. Yum!


carlaquest

Maybe they're hot pink alien apples.


ekovatsenko

I accidentally said read instead of red XD


testlang2

Do not try and eat the apple, that is impossible. Instead, try to realize the truth. "The truth?" There is no apple.


FRISCOGARY

There is no "try" only "do or do not"- Yoda


Dr.Valenti

Or the apples might be pink Fuji apples.


benedette

Sono italianaaaaaa


MyEmeraldLife18

Mis means my

Manzanas means apples

no means not

son means is/are

rojas means red


Sashacat72

blue is waaaaaaaaaaaay better


kittykat688020

Literally the sentence before this was ¨the red apple¨ Duolingo stop messing with my mind


LeeJones398855

Wait, so the color has to follow gender and plural rules as well? I think I need a couple of Strongs drinks. Yep, makes perfect sense.


rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...


Peachie17

If the apples aren't red, are they purple, or blue.


xzaviatell

no son aren't are they're rojas

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.