Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis manzanas no son rojas."

Translation:My apples are not red.

5 years ago

25 Comments


bshamaym

Aha, then the apples must be green! My favorite!

5 years ago

Jon02

I like both, green and yellow, red and green

5 years ago

testlang2

what about yellow?

5 years ago

rosebudk

Yeah.

1 year ago

rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...

1 year ago

Razeeman
Razeeman

Maybe they are "amarillas"? :)

5 years ago

Sidmcreyno

Some apples are green and yellow

5 years ago

stupiz

they might be black!

5 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

I was thinking this should be "Mis manzanas no están rojas" because estar tells the condition, or how, something is. Where did I go wrong?

1 year ago

testlang2

what are cruddy apples?

5 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

So then, they're probably golden delicious or granny smith. . . or pink lady apples. Yum!

5 years ago

carlaquest

Maybe they're hot pink alien apples.

4 years ago

ekovatsenko

I accidentally said read instead of red XD

4 years ago

testlang2

Do not try and eat the apple, that is impossible. Instead, try to realize the truth. "The truth?" There is no apple.

4 years ago

FRISCOGARY

There is no "try" only "do or do not"- Yoda

4 years ago

Dr.Valenti

Or the apples might be pink Fuji apples.

4 years ago

benedette

Sono italianaaaaaa

3 years ago

texasgirl100

They're purple.

3 years ago

MyEmeraldLife18

Mis means my

Manzanas means apples

no means not

son means is/are

rojas means red

2 years ago

SashaYuri1723

blue is waaaaaaaaaaaay better

2 years ago

kittykat688020

Literally the sentence before this was ¨the red apple¨ Duolingo stop messing with my mind

2 years ago

LeeJones398855

Wait, so the color has to follow gender and plural rules as well? I think I need a couple of Strongs drinks. Yep, makes perfect sense.

1 year ago

rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...

1 year ago

Peachie17

If the apples aren't red, are they purple, or blue.

1 year ago

xzaviatell

no son aren't are they're rojas

1 year ago