"Mis manzanas no son rojas."

Translation:My apples are not red.

January 8, 2013

26 Comments


bshamaym

Aha, then the apples must be green! My favorite!

January 8, 2013

Jon02

I like both, green and yellow, red and green

April 19, 2013

testlang2

what about yellow?

June 8, 2013

rosebudk

Yeah.

January 17, 2017

rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...

January 17, 2017

Razeeman

Maybe they are "amarillas"? :)

January 12, 2013

Sidmcreyno

Some apples are green and yellow

March 21, 2013

ajabrams

Mis manzanas son ❤❤❤❤❤. Se quedaron en el tazán demasiado tiempo

May 8, 2013

stupiz

they might be black!

July 7, 2013

DanzaDellamorte

I was thinking this should be "Mis manzanas no están rojas" because estar tells the condition, or how, something is. Where did I go wrong?

November 26, 2016

testlang2

what are cruddy apples?

May 29, 2013

CocoaMo

So then, they're probably golden delicious or granny smith. . . or pink lady apples. Yum!

July 27, 2013

carlaquest

Maybe they're hot pink alien apples.

December 14, 2013

ekovatsenko

I accidentally said read instead of red XD

December 30, 2013

testlang2

Do not try and eat the apple, that is impossible. Instead, try to realize the truth. "The truth?" There is no apple.

February 6, 2014

FRISCOGARY

There is no "try" only "do or do not"- Yoda

February 18, 2014

Dr.Valenti

Or the apples might be pink Fuji apples.

April 26, 2014

benedette

Sono italianaaaaaa

October 27, 2014

texasgirl17

They're purple.

August 22, 2015

MyEmeraldLife18

Mis means my

Manzanas means apples

no means not

son means is/are

rojas means red

October 31, 2015

SashaYuri1723

blue is waaaaaaaaaaaay better

February 24, 2016

kittykat688020

Literally the sentence before this was ¨the red apple¨ Duolingo stop messing with my mind

March 10, 2016

LeeJones398855

Wait, so the color has to follow gender and plural rules as well? I think I need a couple of Strongs drinks. Yep, makes perfect sense.

December 10, 2016

rosebudk

If they're not red then they must be green... or yellow... or pink...

January 17, 2017

Peachie17

If the apples aren't red, are they purple, or blue.

February 24, 2017

xzaviatell

no son aren't are they're rojas

February 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.