1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette er ikke robotene du le…

"Dette er ikke robotene du leter etter."

Translation:These are not the robots you are looking for.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


rachmworth

why is this 'dette' and not 'disse'?

December 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You can use either. You use "dette" if the robots in question have yet to be mentioned in the conversation.

August 9, 2016

Birthing

When would it be incorrect to use Dette when describing plurals?

March 25, 2017

Luke_5.1991

In any other instance but this.

March 25, 2017

JegHeterLee

Wow. I had not seen "dette" used in this way. I wonder if this works in Norwegian because there is not difference in the verb conjugation? In English, it would sound all wrong because, "This are not" is never correct. It must be "This is..." and "These are..."

May 8, 2019

stoopher

Something similar exists in German, i.e. "dies sind ...", which to an English speaker looks like "this are". So I've been assuming that it's a "Germanic language thing" which has not survived in English.

May 8, 2019

merry-bee

I was wondering about this the first time I encountered "robot" here. Is there a different word for android or 'droid. There is a distinct different in English.

March 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, if anything that's the first thing that comes to mind when a Norwegian uses the word "robot". Less humanoid robots are often seen as "maskiner" (machines), at least by those who don't work in robotics.

August 30, 2016

bergenhopps

I thought dette was singular?

June 4, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It can be either if it references something that has yet to be discussed.

August 9, 2016

Josh_Overlien

I guess a native Norwegian isn't going to give feedback on this sentence. Is it common to use dette to represent 'these' when dette isn't followed by a noun (I can only guess this is the case)?

May 19, 2018

RobertAGun1

I'm a native Norwegian and will give feedback. Comments previously provided don't deal with the aspect of Norwegian grammar that is vital to a correct understanding of the use of "Dette". I'll deal with that subject and hopefully will end the existing confusion.

"Det" and "Dette", when used at the beginning of a sentence are used strictly because Norwegian grammar, like English grammar, requires sentences to have subjects. The two words are proxy subjects / proxies for subjects. (In English "it" in the following sentence satisfies the English grammar requirement for a subject. "It is raining." In this instance "it" is a proxy subject and in spite of its appearance, it is not a pronoun -- it doesn't have an antecedent.)

In spite of the fact that "Det" and "Dette" are spelled exactly like neuter articles/ pronouns they do not have gender. Once the words for which they are proxies are known then the subsequently used articles/ pronouns evidence the actual gender of the word with which they are associated.

August 28, 2018

VladimirTe769702

Her comes to mind. :)

March 26, 2019

Frenger5

Are "dette" and "disse" interchangeable?

May 26, 2019

ManuelBarc426080

Said Obi-Wan...

July 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.