"Detteerikkeroboteneduleteretter."

Translation:These are not the robots you are looking for.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rachmworth
rachmworth

why is this 'dette' and not 'disse'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

You can use either. You use "dette" if the robots in question have yet to be mentioned in the conversation.

2 years ago

Birthing

When would it be incorrect to use Dette when describing plurals?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

In any other instance but this.

1 year ago

bergenhopps
bergenhopps

I thought dette was singular?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It can be either if it references something that has yet to be discussed.

2 years ago

merry-bee

I was wondering about this the first time I encountered "robot" here. Is there a different word for android or 'droid. There is a distinct different in English.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, if anything that's the first thing that comes to mind when a Norwegian uses the word "robot". Less humanoid robots are often seen as "maskiner" (machines), at least by those who don't work in robotics.

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

I guess a native Norwegian isn't going to give feedback on this sentence. Is it common to use dette to represent 'these' when dette isn't followed by a noun (I can only guess this is the case)?

7 months ago

RobertAGun1

I'm a native Norwegian and will give feedback. Comments previously provided don't deal with the aspect of Norwegian grammar that is vital to a correct understanding of the use of "Dette". I'll deal with that subject and hopefully will end the existing confusion.

"Det" and "Dette", when used at the beginning of a sentence are used strictly because Norwegian grammar, like English grammar, requires sentences to have subjects. The two words are proxy subjects / proxies for subjects. (In English "it" in the following sentence satisfies the English grammar requirement for a subject. "It is raining." In this instance "it" is a proxy subject and in spite of its appearance, it is not a pronoun -- it doesn't have an antecedent.)

In spite of the fact that "Det" and "Dette" are spelled exactly like neuter articles/ pronouns they do not have gender. Once the words for which they are proxies are known then the subsequently used articles/ pronouns evidence the actual gender of the word with which they are associated.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.