1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette er ikke robotene du le…

"Dette er ikke robotene du leter etter."

Translation:These are not the robots you are looking for.

November 11, 2015

53 Comments


rachmworth

why is this 'dette' and not 'disse'?


Luke_5.1991

You can use either. You use "dette" if the robots in question have yet to be mentioned in the conversation.


JegHeterLee

Wow. I had not seen "dette" used in this way. I wonder if this works in Norwegian because there is not difference in the verb conjugation? In English, it would sound all wrong because, "This are not" is never correct. It must be "This is..." and "These are..."


stoopher

Something similar exists in German, i.e. "dies sind ...", which to an English speaker looks like "this are". So I've been assuming that it's a "Germanic language thing" which has not survived in English.


Birthing

When would it be incorrect to use Dette when describing plurals?


Luke_5.1991

In any other instance but this.


merry-bee

I was wondering about this the first time I encountered "robot" here. Is there a different word for android or 'droid. There is a distinct different in English.


Deliciae

No, if anything that's the first thing that comes to mind when a Norwegian uses the word "robot". Less humanoid robots are often seen as "maskiner" (machines), at least by those who don't work in robotics.


bergenhopps

I thought dette was singular?


Luke_5.1991

It can be either if it references something that has yet to be discussed.


wolfofaredsun

So is it basically because it's a compound noun?


Josh_Overlien

I guess a native Norwegian isn't going to give feedback on this sentence. Is it common to use dette to represent 'these' when dette isn't followed by a noun (I can only guess this is the case)?


RobertAGun1

I'm a native Norwegian and will give feedback. Comments previously provided don't deal with the aspect of Norwegian grammar that is vital to a correct understanding of the use of "Dette". I'll deal with that subject and hopefully will end the existing confusion.

"Det" and "Dette", when used at the beginning of a sentence are used strictly because Norwegian grammar, like English grammar, requires sentences to have subjects. The two words are proxy subjects / proxies for subjects. (In English "it" in the following sentence satisfies the English grammar requirement for a subject. "It is raining." In this instance "it" is a proxy subject and in spite of its appearance, it is not a pronoun -- it doesn't have an antecedent.)

In spite of the fact that "Det" and "Dette" are spelled exactly like neuter articles/ pronouns they do not have gender. Once the words for which they are proxies are known then the subsequently used articles/ pronouns evidence the actual gender of the word with which they are associated.


kih37q4

'robot' is missing from the vocab list. Please add.


JegHeterLee

Here is the native speaker's answer from 2 years ago, for anyone who can't see the old answers. From an English native speaker, I still find this difficult to apply.


<pre>I'm a native Norwegian and will give feedback. Comments previously provided don't deal with the aspect of Norwegian grammar that is vital to a correct understanding of the use of "Dette". I'll deal with that subject and hopefully will end the existing confusion. </pre>

"Det" and "Dette", when used at the beginning of a sentence are used strictly because Norwegian grammar, like English grammar, requires sentences to have subjects. The two words are proxy subjects / proxies for subjects. (In English "it" in the following sentence satisfies the English grammar requirement for a subject. "It is raining." In this instance "it" is a proxy subject and in spite of its appearance, it is not a pronoun -- it doesn't have an antecedent.)

In spite of the fact that "Det" and "Dette" are spelled exactly like neuter articles/ pronouns they do not have gender. Once the words for which they are proxies are known then the subsequently used articles/ pronouns evidence the actual gender of the word with which they are associated.


kinpandun

How would one say "droids" instead of robots?


Tobias285580

These aren't the droids we're looking for


Unenlagia-

Obi-Wan referanse


TelepathicEntity

Isn't there a norweigian word for 'droid'?


stoopher

See answer to merry-bee elsewhere on this page.


Mathias605668

Is it 'robotene' in the Norwegian version then, not 'droidene'?


Shoshannah77

"Du kan gå fortsett."


Kaleidonaito

Why dette and not disse?


Christoph849207

The question has already been answered multiple times, see above. Generally, both is valid, but you use dette if the robots have not been referenced before, disse when it's already clear about which robots you are talking.


stoopher

I don't think that's correct. You can use dette when the gender and number of the thing you're talking about have not yet been established. Once it has been established that you're talking about more than one thing ("the robots"), you must use disse.


AlistairDu9

The old Jedi mind trick!


DjypForest

It's so easy when you guess the whole sentence without understanding every word


Amber842271

I thought dette was singular and disse was plural. Why are you using dette for robotene?


stoopher

Se de andre svarene på denne siden.


Sammy666073

Why not disse er ikke...


notthatzach

Hvorfor bruker man "dette" i stedet for "disse"?


JegHeterLee

You can use the neuter form because "dette" is not modifying "robot." You would have to say "denne roboten fungerer ikke," for eks.


Akush2

Why Dette and not Disse?


annamoebe

Disse instead of dette


JegErGlad1

Hvorfor bruker vi ikke "disse" her?


tzemi

Seems like it should be 'Disse er ikke robotene...', but apparently norwegian sentences are never begun this way, even if referring to a plural set of things.


ViggoOlafsson

I believe it should be "dere" here because it's not just the one stromtrooper... But then again he says droids so...


JeffPolygl

Hvorfor bruker man ikke disse? Sier man alltid 'dette er ...'


tiagocastrx

Shouldn't it be "disse" instead of "dette", since "robotene" is plural?


jayagmon

That question has been answered several times. Read the comments above.


jayagmon

That question has been answered several times. Read the comments above.


Kaleidonaito

Why dette and not disse in this case?


Jesse933831

These are not the droids you are looking for.


npredmore

I see what you did there.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.