1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette er ikke robotene du le…

"Dette er ikke robotene du leter etter."

Translation:These are not the robots you are looking for.

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


rachmworth

why is this 'dette' and not 'disse'?


Luke_5.1991

You can use either. You use "dette" if the robots in question have yet to be mentioned in the conversation.


Birthing

When would it be incorrect to use Dette when describing plurals?


Luke_5.1991

In any other instance but this.


JegHeterLee

Wow. I had not seen "dette" used in this way. I wonder if this works in Norwegian because there is not difference in the verb conjugation? In English, it would sound all wrong because, "This are not" is never correct. It must be "This is..." and "These are..."


stoopher

Something similar exists in German, i.e. "dies sind ...", which to an English speaker looks like "this are". So I've been assuming that it's a "Germanic language thing" which has not survived in English.


merry-bee

I was wondering about this the first time I encountered "robot" here. Is there a different word for android or 'droid. There is a distinct different in English.


Deliciae

No, if anything that's the first thing that comes to mind when a Norwegian uses the word "robot". Less humanoid robots are often seen as "maskiner" (machines), at least by those who don't work in robotics.


bergenhopps

I thought dette was singular?


Luke_5.1991

It can be either if it references something that has yet to be discussed.


paulaerwe

So is it basically because it's a compound noun?


Josh_Overlien

I guess a native Norwegian isn't going to give feedback on this sentence. Is it common to use dette to represent 'these' when dette isn't followed by a noun (I can only guess this is the case)?


RobertAGun1

I'm a native Norwegian and will give feedback. Comments previously provided don't deal with the aspect of Norwegian grammar that is vital to a correct understanding of the use of "Dette". I'll deal with that subject and hopefully will end the existing confusion.

"Det" and "Dette", when used at the beginning of a sentence are used strictly because Norwegian grammar, like English grammar, requires sentences to have subjects. The two words are proxy subjects / proxies for subjects. (In English "it" in the following sentence satisfies the English grammar requirement for a subject. "It is raining." In this instance "it" is a proxy subject and in spite of its appearance, it is not a pronoun -- it doesn't have an antecedent.)

In spite of the fact that "Det" and "Dette" are spelled exactly like neuter articles/ pronouns they do not have gender. Once the words for which they are proxies are known then the subsequently used articles/ pronouns evidence the actual gender of the word with which they are associated.


kih3b7c2d

'robot' is missing from the vocab list. Please add.


Tobias285580

These aren't the droids we're looking for


Robin262330

Obi-Wan referanse


TelepathicEntity

Isn't there a norweigian word for 'droid'?


stoopher

See answer to merry-bee elsewhere on this page.


JeffPolygl

Hvorfor bruker man ikke disse? Sier man alltid 'dette er ...'


bru.oliveir

Shouldn't it start with "disse" instead of "dette" since the object is plural?


Mathias605668

Is it 'robotene' in the Norwegian version then, not 'droidene'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.