1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот мальчик ест."

"Этот мальчик ест."

Translation:This boy is eating.

November 11, 2015

82 Comments


John-PaulC1

What is the difference between это and этот?


rRrAaRrRr

when you wanna say: This boy/girl/apple ( boy masculine/girl feminine/apple neutral) , you use Этот мальчик/Эта девочка/это яблоко ... but when you want to say: This is a(n) boy/girl/apple , you would say Это мальчик/Это девочка/Это яблоко... This is the difference.


Kosenu

Now that's a clear explanation. Have a lingot


Zesul

In other words, это is a demonstrative pronoun whereas этот is a demonstrative adjective.


MentalPinball

Thanks, that was much clearer! Thnx for using specific terminology.


LelandSun

You are almost there. When using a demonstrative adjective/determiner, the word (этот/это/эта/эти) would need to agree with the associated noub in gender and number. When using a demonstrative pronoun, on the other hand, there is only one form -- это. So, это can be either a demonstrative adjective or a demonstrative pronoun.


nora.sumane

So it has to be this boy eats not the boy eats!?


lynneo

Thank you! This makes perfect sense!


OwenGreenb

Is that because it's shorthand and "to be" is neutral?


Diana784124

Do you more commonly use "этот" or "это" when speaking Russian?


UnframedCactus

I believe it has to do with the gender: этот is masculine, это is neuter, эта is feminine, and эти is plural for the nominative case.

source


DayyanKhan1

это can also be uses to say this non specifc thing is something where as (этот эта это...) mean this specifc thing is something.


Edward10029

Зтот Я́блоко is nutritious, да or не. I dont know what зто(is), да or не. Я feel like all this Russian is flying over my head.


UnframedCactus

Это [is] correct :)


jstuckey

I'm also curious about the difference between этот and это


UnframedCactus

View my reply to John-PaulC1


JackBond

Sounds a lot like the German "isst".


Asche42

Actually, they indeed have the same origin. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen#German


spawndon

Exactly what went through my mind.


UnframedCactus

Could I just have some clarification on why we don't say "мальчик ест"? I'm guessing that the sentence has "этот" to say that we are talking about a specific boy, but I don't know for sure...


cnfttirnfl

I translated it as "This boy eats" which was accepted, so uh, +1 for a specific boy?


bright_flash

You're right, there shouldn't be "этот" here. It's a mistake, report it.


AvianBee

I was wondering about this as well.


andriluik

This is correct. Мальчик ест means The boy is eating or The boy eats. Этот adds word 'This' to be specific who is eating.


mskycc3

I thought этот мальчик ест would be "The/This boy eats.", and мальчик ест would be "A boy eats.". If мальчик ест is "The boy eats.", then how do you say "A boy eats."?


mskycc3

Also, Duo gives "The boy eats." as the preferred translation for этот мальчик ест.


Dron007

In which situation you can say "a boy eats"? Don't you always meen some specific boy if you say that boy eats? In some cases you can say "один мальчик" (one boy) or "какой-то мальчик" (some boy).


Creetivus

Russian doesn't technically have actual articles, so by using "Этот мальчик ест" you mean "THIS boy eats", and not necessarily "THE boy eats".


ThePureblood

what's the difference between ест and eм?


UnframedCactus

I'm very new to this but based upon observation, the case seems to be that "ем" (yem) is conjugated to "я" (ya, first person "I" in English) while "ест" (est) is conjugated to "Он/Она/Оно" (On, Ona, Ono) because it conjugates to the subject, "Том" (Tom) in a third-person conjugation


UnframedCactus

For further reference, here is the conjugation pattern (I saw another user comment this elsewhere): infinitive есть / я ем / ты ешь / он (она) ест / мы ед'им / вы ед'ите / они ед'ят


greentux

Since Russian verbs are being introduced, I would like to know. How does an infinitive look like? Is there a pattern that can be applied? [Yes, I understand that irregular verbs may have exceptions.]

Spanish (infinitives end in "-ar", "-ir" and "-er") Saber (Infinitive of "to know") I know - Yo se, You know - Tu sabes, He/She knows - El/Ella sabe, We know - Nos sabemos, They know - Ellos/Ellas saben

French (infinitives end in "-er", "-ir" and "-re") Manger (Infinitive of "to eat") I eat - Je mange, You eat - Tu manges, He/She eats - Il/Elle mange We eat - Nous mangons, They eat - Ils/Elles mangent

German Haben (Infinitive of "to have") I have - Ich habe, You have - Du hast, He/She has - Er/Sie hat We have - Wir haben, They have - Sie haben

3) I looked up the verb conjugations for common Russian verbs. What are the infinitive ending(s) for Russian verbs? When is Вы or Ты used?

Know | I know - Я знаю, You know - Вы знаете, He/She knows - Он/Она знает, We know - Мы знаем, They know - Они знают

Eat | I eat - Я ем, You eat - Ты ешь, He/She eats - Он/Она ест We eat - Мы едим, They eat - Они едят


pafkorn

Russian verbs have three common infinitive endings: "-ть", "-ти", "-чь" Examples: "-ть" (есть - to eat, знать - to know) - the most popular ending "-ти" (идти - to go, нести - to carry) "-чь" (печь - to bake)

Also, there are reflexive verbs (verbs whose direct object is the same as its subject). One adds additional "-сь" to the standard endings using such verbs, e.g.:

мыть - мыться (to wash - to wash oneself) стричь - стричься (to cut hair - to cut one's hair)


Вы - is the plural form of "you" (also used as "polite" singular) Ты - is the singular informal form of "you"

These pronouns are very close to "vous" and "tu" In french


greentux

Thank you. Do you say Russian verbs by themselves without having to say the pronoun?

e.g., Spanish (I have) - You can say "Yo tengo" or "Tengo" interchangeably.


pafkorn

Yes, such using of verbs is very common, e.g.:

  • Что делаешь? (What are you doing? - the same meaning as "Что ты делаешь?")

  • Читаю книгу. (I am reading a book - the same as "Я читаю книгу")


jack652684

Also: if we were to say "A boy eats," would then we not use 'etot' or any pointing word at all? So it would just be "mal'chik est"?


Hyper22

When would someone say "the boy eats"?


Strelok_

I can't quite make out what's happening with the pronunciation of мальчик, does the silent ь not affect the pronunciation at all? Like, it's just pronounced ma-l-chik, yet I hear ma-iy-chik, with no l-sound. is that how natives pronounce it?


Dron007

No, there is 'l' sound. Natives pronounce it "mal'chick" (with palatalized l) same as it is spelled.


EvaAnnavonBehne

This should be translated as "This boy is eating."


MCBarrera

Why cannot I write "kid" instead of "boy"? It's like the same, isn't it?


J.C.Fink

boy is male specific; kid is male or female.


agriffin95

From what I understand, Russian does NOT have articles like 'a' and 'the', so wouldn't the translation for 'The boy eats' be 'Мальчик ест', and 'Этот мальчик ест' would translate as 'THIS boy eats' in English?


SarahKathe8

Почему ест? Eat = ем ест = have? Isnt it?


nostxlgic

How can you tell the difference between ест and есть?


LuigiNeri2

What is Этот ?


Sean147523

Difference between ест and есть?


yettingb0t

What is the difference between э and е ? Aren't both of them e?


ngarrang

Just to be sure..."This boy is eating" would a fairly literal, but correct, translation?


RyanRobin1

Can there be a slower pronounciation?


lynneo

I agree. It is WAY too fast, and there is no way to slow it down, like in the German program. When you are in the beginning levels, especially, it is important to hear each word.


NadaHYunis

What the difference betw. Это и этот !? And when это is like " be "in english , why it translated here to " the" !!???


Siothase

Why do we use Этот?


777SSK777

Can this also mean " the boy ate"?


venedikt01302000

If "Этот мальчик ест. " means The boy eats, Why " Этот мальчик " means This Boy ...??


AghayevRamin

it's quastion don't right because "The boys eats" it's Мальчик ест . This boy eat or This is boy eat. This is right translation


RenanContente

это requires the to be verb, and этот doesnt?


Shaahedeh

Why is "The boy is eating" wrong ?


Alfia21

It should be accepted as in Russian there is no difference in continuous and simple forms of verbs. Thanks God:)


Azrael417347

What a wonderful world with pretty languages☺☺


Vivek636796

Why этот here the?


MarcoFerrera

Why does it translates to "The boy eats" Whereas it should be "This"?


Sergio771381

This boy eats - more precise


Sophie121396

I Cannot believe I put; this is my Mom. Instead of This Boy is eating. Ha Ha Ha


Reem918432

What is the difference between ест and ем

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.