"Этот мальчик ест."

Translation:The boy eats.

November 11, 2015

83 Comments


John-PaulC1

What is the difference between это and этот?

November 22, 2015

rRrAaRrRr

when you wanna say: This boy/girl/apple ( boy masculine/girl feminine/apple neutral) , you use Этот мальчик/Эта девочка/это яблоко ... but when you want to say: This is a(n) boy/girl/apple , you would say Это мальчик/Это девочка/Это яблоко... This is the difference.

December 31, 2015

Kosenu

Now that's a clear explanation. Have a lingot

August 11, 2016

Zesul

In other words, это is a demonstrative pronoun whereas этот is a demonstrative adjective.

December 7, 2017

MentalPinball

Thanks, that was much clearer! Thnx for using specific terminology.

February 25, 2019

Wyatt327

спасибо

October 10, 2016

Vaishali83119

спасибо

June 15, 2017

nora.sumane

So it has to be this boy eats not the boy eats!?

September 22, 2018

Richard.Rzayev

Yep!

February 16, 2019

lynneo

Thank you! This makes perfect sense!

January 7, 2017

Alien4UFO

Thank you...

October 6, 2017

MiguelGonz227458

I love you

November 2, 2017

LuizFelipe592951

Thank you very much!

November 3, 2017

LakovHeSlackoff

Срасибо

November 1, 2018

LakovHeSlackoff

Ugh, I need to work on separating my Russian and English alphabets. Спасибо

November 1, 2018

simbadisneyfan

thx

March 25, 2018

OwenGreenb

Is that because it's shorthand and "to be" is neutral?

October 5, 2018

Huynhyen10

Thank you

December 18, 2018

Diana784124

Do you more commonly use "этот" or "это" when speaking Russian?

March 1, 2019

thefifthjudge

I believe it has to do with the gender: этот is masculine, это is neuter, эта is feminine, and эти is plural for the nominative case.

source

November 23, 2015

DayyanKhan1

это can also be uses to say this non specifc thing is something where as (этот эта это...) mean this specifc thing is something.

December 30, 2015

Edward10029

Зтот Я́блоко is nutritious, да or не. I dont know what зто(is), да or не. Я feel like all this Russian is flying over my head.

November 21, 2018

thefifthjudge

Это [is] correct :)

December 30, 2015

djenaro

this is correct.

January 6, 2016

jstuckey

I'm also curious about the difference between этот and это

November 23, 2015

thefifthjudge

View my reply to John-PaulC1

November 23, 2015

adamsandler1

There is, and the

December 18, 2015

JackBond

Sounds a lot like the German "isst".

November 25, 2015

Asche42

Actually, they indeed have the same origin. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/essen#German

July 30, 2016

spawndon

Exactly what went through my mind.

January 2, 2017

Anar25637

ja genau

December 21, 2017

thefifthjudge

Could I just have some clarification on why we don't say "мальчик ест"? I'm guessing that the sentence has "этот" to say that we are talking about a specific boy, but I don't know for sure...

November 11, 2015

cnfttirnfl

I translated it as "This boy eats" which was accepted, so uh, +1 for a specific boy?

November 12, 2015

bright_flash

You're right, there shouldn't be "этот" here. It's a mistake, report it.

November 11, 2015

AvianBee

I was wondering about this as well.

December 30, 2015

andriluik

This is correct. Мальчик ест means The boy is eating or The boy eats. Этот adds word 'This' to be specific who is eating.

December 30, 2015

mskycc3

I thought этот мальчик ест would be "The/This boy eats.", and мальчик ест would be "A boy eats.". If мальчик ест is "The boy eats.", then how do you say "A boy eats."?

February 10, 2016

mskycc3

Also, Duo gives "The boy eats." as the preferred translation for этот мальчик ест.

February 17, 2016

Dron007

In which situation you can say "a boy eats"? Don't you always meen some specific boy if you say that boy eats? In some cases you can say "один мальчик" (one boy) or "какой-то мальчик" (some boy).

December 11, 2016

ThePureblood

what's the difference between ест and eм?

November 13, 2015

thefifthjudge

I'm very new to this but based upon observation, the case seems to be that "ем" (yem) is conjugated to "я" (ya, first person "I" in English) while "ест" (est) is conjugated to "Он/Она/Оно" (On, Ona, Ono) because it conjugates to the subject, "Том" (Tom) in a third-person conjugation

November 13, 2015

thefifthjudge

For further reference, here is the conjugation pattern (I saw another user comment this elsewhere): infinitive есть / я ем / ты ешь / он (она) ест / мы ед'им / вы ед'ите / они ед'ят

November 25, 2015

Dron007

Correct.

December 11, 2016

andriluik

There is no big difference, but я is prononced 'ja' not 'ya'

December 30, 2015

greentux

Since Russian verbs are being introduced, I would like to know. How does an infinitive look like? Is there a pattern that can be applied? [Yes, I understand that irregular verbs may have exceptions.]

Spanish (infinitives end in "-ar", "-ir" and "-er") Saber (Infinitive of "to know") I know - Yo se, You know - Tu sabes, He/She knows - El/Ella sabe, We know - Nos sabemos, They know - Ellos/Ellas saben

French (infinitives end in "-er", "-ir" and "-re") Manger (Infinitive of "to eat") I eat - Je mange, You eat - Tu manges, He/She eats - Il/Elle mange We eat - Nous mangons, They eat - Ils/Elles mangent

German Haben (Infinitive of "to have") I have - Ich habe, You have - Du hast, He/She has - Er/Sie hat We have - Wir haben, They have - Sie haben

3) I looked up the verb conjugations for common Russian verbs. What are the infinitive ending(s) for Russian verbs? When is Вы or Ты used?

Know | I know - Я знаю, You know - Вы знаете, He/She knows - Он/Она знает, We know - Мы знаем, They know - Они знают

Eat | I eat - Я ем, You eat - Ты ешь, He/She eats - Он/Она ест We eat - Мы едим, They eat - Они едят

February 10, 2016

pafkorn

Russian verbs have three common infinitive endings: "-ть", "-ти", "-чь" Examples: "-ть" (есть - to eat, знать - to know) - the most popular ending "-ти" (идти - to go, нести - to carry) "-чь" (печь - to bake)

Also, there are reflexive verbs (verbs whose direct object is the same as its subject). One adds additional "-сь" to the standard endings using such verbs, e.g.:

мыть - мыться (to wash - to wash oneself) стричь - стричься (to cut hair - to cut one's hair)


Вы - is the plural form of "you" (also used as "polite" singular) Ты - is the singular informal form of "you"

These pronouns are very close to "vous" and "tu" In french

February 12, 2016

greentux

Thank you. Do you say Russian verbs by themselves without having to say the pronoun?

e.g., Spanish (I have) - You can say "Yo tengo" or "Tengo" interchangeably.

February 23, 2016

pafkorn

Yes, such using of verbs is very common, e.g.:

  • Что делаешь? (What are you doing? - the same meaning as "Что ты делаешь?")

  • Читаю книгу. (I am reading a book - the same as "Я читаю книгу")

February 23, 2016

Strelok_

I can't quite make out what's happening with the pronunciation of мальчик, does the silent ь not affect the pronunciation at all? Like, it's just pronounced ma-l-chik, yet I hear ma-iy-chik, with no l-sound. is that how natives pronounce it?

April 25, 2016

Dron007

No, there is 'l' sound. Natives pronounce it "mal'chick" (with palatalized l) same as it is spelled.

December 11, 2016

ngarrang

Just to be sure..."This boy is eating" would a fairly literal, but correct, translation?

December 22, 2015

jack652684

Also: if we were to say "A boy eats," would then we not use 'etot' or any pointing word at all? So it would just be "mal'chik est"?

December 27, 2015

Hyper22

When would someone say "the boy eats"?

March 30, 2016

eavonbehne

This should be translated as "This boy is eating."

July 12, 2016

MCBarrera

Why cannot I write "kid" instead of "boy"? It's like the same, isn't it?

March 3, 2017

J.C.Fink

boy is male specific; kid is male or female.

July 28, 2017

MCBarrera

Oh, thanks. :)

August 11, 2017

agriffin95

From what I understand, Russian does NOT have articles like 'a' and 'the', so wouldn't the translation for 'The boy eats' be 'Мальчик ест', and 'Этот мальчик ест' would translate as 'THIS boy eats' in English?

March 14, 2017

SarahKathe8

Почему ест? Eat = ем ест = have? Isnt it?

October 12, 2017

Shaahedeh

Why is "The boy is eating" wrong ?

December 8, 2018

Alfia21

It should be accepted as in Russian there is no difference in continuous and simple forms of verbs. Thanks God:)

January 26, 2019

gausie

Hell yeah he does

January 14, 2019

ellq20

Who can help me for learn russian language?

February 2, 2019

nostxlgic

How can you tell the difference between ест and есть?

February 14, 2019

TavianJone

Спасибо

April 4, 2019

lijon10

How can I write in russian letters if my fone has latin letters?

April 6, 2019

SaidrasulE

I want to learn Spanish. Can you help me?

January 26, 2016

Darkrai007

You Sir, won the internet today :P

June 3, 2016

Darkrai007

wrong section buddy.

June 3, 2016

RyanRobin1

Can there be a slower pronounciation?

February 7, 2016

lynneo

I agree. It is WAY too fast, and there is no way to slow it down, like in the German program. When you are in the beginning levels, especially, it is important to hear each word.

January 13, 2017

IWannaLearn3

eats what?

May 18, 2016

NadaHYunis

What the difference betw. Это и этот !? And when это is like " be "in english , why it translated here to " the" !!???

July 23, 2016

Siothase

Why do we use Этот?

October 4, 2016

777SSK777

Can this also mean " the boy ate"?

January 12, 2017

venedikt01302000

If "Этот мальчик ест. " means The boy eats, Why " Этот мальчик " means This Boy ...??

January 13, 2017

AghayevRamin

it's quastion don't right because "The boys eats" it's Мальчик ест . This boy eat or This is boy eat. This is right translation

March 9, 2017

RenanContente

это requires the to be verb, and этот doesnt?

June 4, 2017

bushman135

this was fun

April 29, 2017

shrockman

That boy's eating should also be ok

November 21, 2015

Ivaristal

No, it shouldn't. That = тот. This = этот.

December 12, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.