1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите ещё раз, вы Иван?"

"Скажите ещё раз, вы Иван?"

Translation:Tell me again, are you Ivan?

November 11, 2015

72 Comments


JackVUL

Sounds like an interrogation.


MrMatryoshka

ARE YOU IVAN OR IS THAT JUST YOUR COVER?


Korolyeva

lol yeah I put "Could you tell me again" since it is more polite, but it rejected it...


JackVUL

Not exactly sure, but I think if you wanted to say "Could you tell me again," then you would put "Можете скажите ещё раз."


ns_shadow

Можете сказать ещё раз :)

But that sounds also quite rude :) It's better to say "Скажите еще раз, пожалуйста..." or even "не могли бы вы сказать еще раз..." (couldn't you tell me again...)


sirin804843

"Couldn't you tell me again..." sounds more rude...


Korolyeva

Aah good point! Thanks!


benjaboy12

I thought it would be "Можете сказать ещё раз?"


fraspig

I wrote "tell once again", i had an error message


Shamus_Duffey

When the KGB comes after you.


yipivan

Да, я - Иван. :)


LucasCarag

Does ещё раз mean one more time, again, or both?


Glimmur

Ещё раз can mean both one more time and again. Ещё by itself can mean more or, in some cases, it means still or yet (as in «He hasn't finished working yet» – «Он ещё не закончил работать»). Раз means once or one and sometimes people count saying «Раз, два, три...» instead of «Один, два, три...». It can also mean since, for example, «Раз уж ты здесь...» – «Since you're here...». So, ещё раз means something like once more, one more time or again.


AlexF457204

I too would like to know, also the meaning of just ещё and just раз


yasmine_y

Ещё = more, раз = time.


enguard

Subtle differences still catch me out. Practice!


Codric

Me, a few seconds after Ivan told me his name for the third time.


hlmencken

I tried around 4 million english spellings but i cannot get it to accept.


Alicja941535

The same here....


Alserii

I tried this one, and it was accepted. "Skazhite eshchte raz, vy Ivan?"

I had problems with letter "Щ". But as I did my small google research, Щ (shcha) can be pronounced as "sh", same as "shch" in some other dialects.


WilliamCBooher

I thought Щ was the same as Ш, only with a slight hissing sound?


Veronculous

Щ is pronounced Shch, like fresh cheese. Ш is pronounced Sh, like Shells.


MadamPandora

You might want to install a russian keyboard, makes life simpler


vollstrecker111

Why is "me" required here?


Fjbaez

You "tell" something to someone, it's different from "say", which is more related to the physical act of talking


LeandroGuti

KGB interrogation


sokZ2

《Can you say that one more time, are you Ivan?》 should be correct, no?


ns_shadow

This would be "можете вы сказать это еще один раз, вы Иван?"


Elika125278

actually "tell me.." should be translated as "скажите мне" according to what we were tought by our Russian teacher


benjaboy12

What is the difference between ты and вы


Fjbaez

Ты is informal, вы is formal, like saying "you, sir/madam"


Snuzi18

нет, я Патрик


bacam1lgr4u

is скажите the same verb we saw in сказать?

but the former is some conjugation that indicates an order (imperative) and the latter is present tense, I suppose. and both are 2nd person plural (or formal "you").


Lily.f_2570

whats the difference between Скажите and Скажи?


emmaroshan

Скажи is singular/friendly Скажите is plural/formal


emmaroshan

Why is Duolingo teaching us to interrogate Russian spies?


Alicja941535

What am I to do?! I haven't got cirilic alphabet and I cannot type right answers even if I know them. I does not allow me to finish the exercises. Extremely frustrating....


diogogomez

Alicja941535, have you solved your problem with alphabets? If not, tell us what device and what OS you are using, so you can get help


fatimaflash

I got the same problem. I use a Dell notebook, with Debian 8 GNU Linux as operating system, and Firefox browser. I tried to start "English-to-Russian" but I do not know how to enter Cyrillic characters. An on-screen keyboard would be great.


Lemur-Catta

If you use Gnome desktop, just install the Russian keyboard mapping. Keyboard mappings can be installed as a Region & Language setting, not a keyboard setting. After that in the upper right corner an icon will appear where you can select your keyboard. This icon has a little menu as well which allows you to display the keyboard mapping. Keyboard layout can also be switched using Super+Space (Super is usually the right Win-key). Transparent Cyrillic keyboard stickers are also great.


reeseedg63

i use http://russian.typeit.org when i’m on my computer and then just copy and paste it. you should get the hang of typing on it pretty quickly :)


[deactivated user]

    install Gentoo


WillyBelli1

    i dont know if i can name an app here. but i use iqqi app for cyrillic characters. i recoment it


ABVT802

    Where exactly does the "again" fall into the sentence?


Theron126

    "Ещё раз" - one more time.


ardanse742574

    Why is "Say that again, are you Ivan?" wrong?


john81800

    Isn't вы plural? But Ivan is singular. I don't get it.


Zia177448

    Вы is also the formal "you" for one or more people.


Eugene_Ukraine

    в переводе английским по белому присутствует слово "me" Tell me again, are you Ivan? Так с какого места той самой сивой кобылы вы его достали если его нет в русском переводе "Скажите ещё раз, вы Иван?". Я за глупую дословность на этом сайте. Она здесь везде и все модераторы ею брызжат.


Fifiisma

    WHY IS 'Tell me one more time, are you İvan?' not correct


jefftheslender

    I'm still not sure on the difference between скажите vs. скажи


Eugene_Ukraine

    Скажите - polite, скажи - familiar


Lars218700

    Whats the difference between "вы" and "ты"?


bacam1lgr4u

    Ты is 2nd person singular ("you" refering to one person)

    Вы can be 2nd person plural or formal "you" (even if it is just one person)


Yarik12

    There is no "мне"


Mihausspb

    Откуда взялось - Мне?


MajidShafi7

    Скажите, ещё раз and можете are very confusing words


TimBarter

    Apparently I keep pronouncing вы wrong. My mouth wants to say VWEE. Is this not correct? Maybe I'm not listening closely enough.


yesitisme151625

    why not сказате?


    [deactivated user]

      i wrote "tell me again, are you Ivan?!" it just makes it more dramatic :)


nahuatl1939

      how do you transliterate that i n english ? I tried all possible combinations and it is always wrong ! thanks for your help. and please don't tell me to install the Cyrillic alphabet. I have no idea how to do it even if you give me all the links. I don't understand Technics! I am 80 and was never a technician of any kind.


Diana784124

      Why do they use both "ешё" and "раз"? Can't you just use one of the two words? They both mean "again" so why do they use both of the words in the sentence? Is it just me that doesn't understand this?!!!


Eugene_Ukraine

      вы имеете к добавлять "tell it one more time are you ivan"


DanBeuc

      Tell one more time....so nit accepted


FelixFinke

      It can be written like this: Skazhitje yeshche raz vy Ivan. If theres doubt abuot some sentence just copy it into the google eng-rus translator and you get also the translation into the latin writing system


nahuatl1939

      thanks. i will write that. so what you mean is that every time I have doubts I must enter google translator to get the latin transliteration ? I will try that.


ViktoriaZa801604

      Скажите (кому?????) ,how can I understand and recognise if it should be used ME but no US (as I responded). That is wrong!!!


intrader

      This sentence is grammaticaly incorrect in English


franklinfranks

      you're grammatically incorrect

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.