"Скажите ещё раз, вы Иван?"

Translation:Tell me again, are you Ivan?

November 11, 2015

39 Comments


JackVUL

Sounds like an interrogation.

November 11, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

ARE YOU IVAN OR IS THAT JUST YOUR COVER?

November 28, 2015

Korolyeva

lol yeah I put "Could you tell me again" since it is more polite, but it rejected it...

December 2, 2015

JackVUL

Not exactly sure, but I think if you wanted to say "Could you tell me again," then you would put "Можете скажите ещё раз."

December 2, 2015

ns_shadow

Можете сказать ещё раз :)

But that sounds also quite rude :) It's better to say "Скажите еще раз, пожалуйста..." or even "не могли бы вы сказать еще раз..." (couldn't you tell me again...)

March 28, 2016

Korolyeva

Aah good point! Thanks!

December 3, 2015

fraspig

I wrote "tell once again", i had an error message

April 23, 2019

yipivan

Да, я - Иван. :)

December 4, 2015

hlmencken

I tried around 4 million english spellings but i cannot get it to accept.

February 5, 2016

Alserii

I tried this one, and it was accepted. "Skazhite eshchte raz, vy Ivan?"

I had problems with letter "Щ". But as I did my small google research, Щ (shcha) can be pronounced as "sh", same as "shch" in some other dialects.

July 14, 2018

WilliamCBooher

I thought Щ was the same as Ш, only with a slight hissing sound?

July 22, 2019

Veronculous

Щ is pronounced Shch, like fresh cheese. Ш is pronounced Sh, like Shells.

August 13, 2019

Alicja941535

The same here....

May 17, 2016

LucasCarag

Does ещё раз mean one more time, again, or both?

June 1, 2017

AlexF457204

I too would like to know, also the meaning of just ещё and just раз

March 5, 2018

yasmine_y

Ещё = more, раз = time.

July 7, 2018

Glimmur

Ещё раз can mean both one more time and again. Ещё by itself can mean more or, in some cases, it means still or yet (as in «He hasn't finished working yet» – «Он ещё не закончил работать»). Раз means once or one and sometimes people count saying «Раз, два, три...» instead of «Один, два, три...». It can also mean since, for example, «Раз уж ты здесь...» – «Since you're here...». So, ещё раз means something like once more, one more time or again.

April 15, 2019

enguard

Subtle differences still catch me out. Practice!

December 20, 2015

sokZ2

《Can you say that one more time, are you Ivan?》 should be correct, no?

January 15, 2016

ns_shadow

This would be "можете вы сказать это еще один раз, вы Иван?"

March 28, 2016

Alicja941535

What am I to do?! I haven't got cirilic alphabet and I cannot type right answers even if I know them. I does not allow me to finish the exercises. Extremely frustrating....

May 17, 2016

diogogomez

Alicja941535, have you solved your problem with alphabets? If not, tell us what device and what OS you are using, so you can get help

July 20, 2016

fatimaflash

I got the same problem. I use a Dell notebook, with Debian 8 GNU Linux as operating system, and Firefox browser. I tried to start "English-to-Russian" but I do not know how to enter Cyrillic characters. An on-screen keyboard would be great.

December 26, 2016

Lemur-Catta

If you use Gnome desktop, just install the Russian keyboard mapping. Keyboard mappings can be installed as a Region & Language setting, not a keyboard setting. After that in the upper right corner an icon will appear where you can select your keyboard. This icon has a little menu as well which allows you to display the keyboard mapping. Keyboard layout can also be switched using Super+Space (Super is usually the right Win-key). Transparent Cyrillic keyboard stickers are also great.

July 12, 2017

reeseedg63

i use http://russian.typeit.org when i’m on my computer and then just copy and paste it. you should get the hang of typing on it pretty quickly :)

May 5, 2018

naltinsora

install Gentoo

June 2, 2018

WillyBelli1

i dont know if i can name an app here. but i use iqqi app for cyrillic characters. i recoment it

May 27, 2016

ABVT802

Where exactly does the "again" fall into the sentence?

July 7, 2016

Theron126

"Ещё раз" - one more time.

July 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    i wrote "tell me again, are you Ivan?!" it just makes it more dramatic :)

    December 31, 2016

ardanse742574

    Why is "Say that again, are you Ivan?" wrong?

    November 14, 2018

john81800

    Isn't вы plural? But Ivan is singular. I don't get it.

    December 2, 2018

nahuatl1939

    how do you transliterate that i n english ? I tried all possible combinations and it is always wrong ! thanks for your help. and please don't tell me to install the Cyrillic alphabet. I have no idea how to do it even if you give me all the links. I don't understand Technics! I am 80 and was never a technician of any kind.

    March 3, 2019

Diana784124

    Why do they use both "ешё" and "раз"? Can't you just use one of the two words? They both mean "again" so why do they use both of the words in the sentence? Is it just me that doesn't understand this?!!!

    March 7, 2019

vollstrecker111

    Why is "me" required here?

    March 26, 2019

Elika125278

    actually "tell me.." should be translated as "скажите мне" according to what we were tought by our Russian teacher

    June 9, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

    вы имеете к добавлять "tell it one more time are you ivan"

    June 15, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

    в переводе английским по белому присутствует слово "me" Tell me again, are you Ivan? Так с какого места той самой сивой кобылы вы его достали если его нет в русском переводе "Скажите ещё раз, вы Иван?". Я за глупую дословность на этом сайте. Она здесь везде и все модераторы ею брызжат.

    June 15, 2019

MattinMaverick

    What does скажите exactly mean? Say, say it, tell me, tell?

    July 23, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.