"Это мои очки."

Translation:These are my glasses.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


KerriKerri1

How would the translation of это мои очки be different from Эти мои очки?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]
    • эти мои очки = these glasses of mine, these my glasses (glasses are plural so you have to use the plural form, эти, if you want «эти» to be a modifier of «очки»)
    • Это мои очки. — These are my glasses. (when «это» is used to introduce a noun, it doesn't change)
    • это мои очки — ??? (I can't think of a context when this has a meaning, except the previous one.)
    November 11, 2015

bricejohnson2003
    December 13, 2015

BaconChomper

    Thank you

    December 14, 2015

diogogomez

    I thought I would not see this kind of confusion between the indeclinable это and the other forms at this level of the course

    November 15, 2016

kdammers

    Does this mean that there are at least two pairs?

    December 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No, it can mean either. «Очки́» is a pluralia tantum noun, it's not used in singular in this meaning. Just like the English noun.

      December 16, 2015

kdammers

      Thank you, but then why is the singular form introduced first in the lesson?

      December 16, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Singular form means something completely different. I guess it's simpler to show this in pictures.

        glasses — очки́ (only plural form) glasses — стака́ны

        glass — стака́н (it can be both singular and plural, Russian plural is стака́ны): glass — стакан

        очко́ — point (it can be both singular and plural). I can't find a good picture, but 'hit points' in games are often translated «очки́ жи́зни» (points of life): hit points

        So, «glass» only means a thing to drink from. «Glasses» can mean either spectacles and things to drink from.

        «Очко́» means point. «Очки́» can mean either spectacles or points.

        December 16, 2015

kdammers

        So, the program is wrong?

        December 16, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Why? :?

          December 16, 2015

kdammers

          To szeraja (There is no "reply" button visible under Your "Why? :?"): Is it wrong because it gives the singular form in the first occurrence, and translates it as glasses.

          December 16, 2015

1183101193

          shouldnt eto be eti instead because glasses are plural

          June 27, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            No. Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

            June 28, 2016

NguyenHuuHoai

            I do not think that the answer is perfectly correct

            October 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

            Why?

            August 22, 2018

JohanFalk5

            I am stumbling in the dark when it should be "it is" vs. "This/these are". Help!

            August 3, 2018

Yael16930

            what is the differnce between очки and очков? when do one use each of the forms?

            August 21, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Russian nouns have several forms called cases. It’s similar to English pronouns (she is nice — I know her; she and her are different cases), but in Russian, all the words have case forms.

              Очки́ is either nominative plural or accusative plural. Nominative plural is used (i.a) when glasses are a subject of the sentence (очки́ помога́ют лу́чше ви́деть ‘glasses help to see better), (i.b) in ‘X is Y’ sentences for both X and Y. Accusative plural is used (ii.a) when glasses is a direct object of a positive sentence (он но́сит очки́ ‘he wears glasses’).

              Очко́в is genitive plural. It’s used (i) in the meaining ‘of glasses’ (опра́ва очко́в ‘frame of glasses’), (ii) when talking about quantities (не́сколько очко́в ‘several glasses’, «не́т очко́в» ‘no glasses’), (iii) as an direct object of a negative sentence (он не но́сит очко́в ‘he doesn’t wear glasses’).

              August 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

              очки is another indication that this word is masculine, since the nominative plural of очко is - or should be - очка. Similar to яблоки, though - a neuter word with a masculine plural ending. It's just an exception, I guess.

              August 22, 2018

YPSILONZ

              "They are my glasses" was rejected. Why? I think I don't have to use "these" since there's no "эти" in the sentence.

              September 19, 2018

marcosmacedo26

              Do people actually use graphic accents in Russian on day by day? I see it on some comments of you guys, but not in websites

              December 9, 2018

ktflghm

              "It's my glasses" not accepted. Glasses can be singular in English.

              March 27, 2019
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.