1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мои очки."

"Это мои очки."

Translation:These are my glasses.

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


KerriKerri1

How would the translation of это мои очки be different from Эти мои очки?


[deactivated user]
    • эти мои очки = these glasses of mine, these my glasses (glasses are plural so you have to use the plural form, эти, if you want «эти» to be a modifier of «очки»)
    • Это мои очки. — These are my glasses. (when «это» is used to introduce a noun, it doesn't change)
    • это мои очки — ??? (I can't think of a context when this has a meaning, except the previous one.)

kdammers

    Does this mean that there are at least two pairs?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it can mean either. «Очки́» is a pluralia tantum noun, it's not used in singular in this meaning. Just like the English noun.


kdammers

      Thank you, but then why is the singular form introduced first in the lesson?


      [deactivated user]

        Singular form means something completely different. I guess it's simpler to show this in pictures.

        glasses — очки́ (only plural form) glasses — стака́ны

        glass — стака́н (it can be both singular and plural, Russian plural is стака́ны): glass — стакан

        очко́ — point (it can be both singular and plural). I can't find a good picture, but 'hit points' in games are often translated «очки́ жи́зни» (points of life): hit points

        So, «glass» only means a thing to drink from. «Glasses» can mean either spectacles and things to drink from.

        «Очко́» means point. «Очки́» can mean either spectacles or points.


kdammers

        So, the program is wrong?


        [deactivated user]

Yaelebel

          what is the differnce between очки and очков? when do one use each of the forms?


          [deactivated user]

            Russian nouns have several forms called cases. It’s similar to English pronouns (she is nice — I know her; she and her are different cases), but in Russian, all the words have case forms.

            Очки́ is either nominative plural or accusative plural. Nominative plural is used (i.a) when glasses are a subject of the sentence (очки́ помога́ют лу́чше ви́деть ‘glasses help to see better), (i.b) in ‘X is Y’ sentences for both X and Y. Accusative plural is used (ii.a) when glasses is a direct object of a positive sentence (он но́сит очки́ ‘he wears glasses’).

            Очко́в is genitive plural. It’s used (i) in the meaining ‘of glasses’ (опра́ва очко́в ‘frame of glasses’), (ii) when talking about quantities (не́сколько очко́в ‘several glasses’, «не́т очко́в» ‘no glasses’), (iii) as an direct object of a negative sentence (он не но́сит очко́в ‘he doesn’t wear glasses’).


YPSILONZ

            "They are my glasses" was rejected. Why? I think I don't have to use "these" since there's no "эти" in the sentence.


1183101193

            shouldnt eto be eti instead because glasses are plural


            [deactivated user]

JohanFalk5

              I am stumbling in the dark when it should be "it is" vs. "This/these are". Help!


marcosmacedo26

              Do people actually use graphic accents in Russian on day by day? I see it on some comments of you guys, but not in websites


ktflghm

              "It's my glasses" not accepted. Glasses can be singular in English.


Nessaja70

              Does очки also mean "eyes", or am I wrong?

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.