1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It comes as no surprise that…

"It comes as no surprise that there is no one here."

Translation:Неудивительно, что тут никого.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


RayC628481

Would be helpful to know why it cannot be "никого тут" and how to make that variation work.


Shady_arc

What is the full sentence you are asking about?


RayC628481

I'd just like to know why is it that тут should precede никого in this sentence (Неудивительно, что тут никого), is it because it's a set phrase? or is it something that can be written differently with тут in the end. Sometimes word order doesn't matter, but sometimes it does it seems... Thanks!


Morgana139

I’m wondering this too. Someone please give an answer


SharonGBro

I am also wondering why Неудивительно, что никого тут is incorrect. Is it wrong to put the position word тут at the end?


PamelaDeem

This still hasn't been explained, and it was first brought up two years ago. I am getting so confused about word order, hearing word order doesn't matter and then it finding it does, according to Duolingo programming. .


Shady_arc

That word order is odd. I would use тут никого нет, тут никого, тут нет никого, никого тут нет, maybe нет тут никого (annoyed intonation). Same with здесь.


booshnok1

Unfortunately никого нет wasn't given as an option and only accepts тут никого. Why?


Mutusen

"Неудивительно, что тут нет никого." was not accepted. I thought negative pronouns had to be accompanied by не or нет.


finkrer

Not necessarily, as you can see. But your variant is also possible, with the emphasis on "нет", although I'd say it's more colloquial. "Никого нет" would be better.


Jeffrey855877

Неудивительно, что здесь никого нет
Accepted 30 Jul 2019


quevivaespanha18

"неудивительно что никого здесь нет" why do I always write it right but get it wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Неудивительно, что здесь никого нет


Charles.V

What is the difference between "никого" and "никто"?


Shady_arc

Pretty much the same as between кто and кого. Никого is the Genitive form, also doubling as Accusative.


Charles.V

Thanks a lot!


sp.ark

A little bit too much words and letters are there. Just No wonder...


ttamas13

Неудивительно, здесь никого нет - not accepted. Can anyone tell if что is really necessary here? If so, why?


VVirtanen

4 words in Russian, 11 in English. Nice.


Paul440929

Why isn't it тут никого нет? Is this an informal way of speaking, or does the formal grammar actually omit the нет in this circumstance?


stephanie.374

It should be некого нет


FelixGV1

How does one differentiate никого from никто?


Jeffrey855877

As Shady_Arc said 2 years ago (above): "Pretty much the same as between кто and кого. Никого is the Genitive form, also doubling as Accusative."

In other words, никого is the accusative & genitive form of никто

It's genitive because it's negated.

Sometimes, the hardest thing is figuring out when something/someone is being negated:
nobody knows = никто не знает
nobody is here = здесь никого нет
and
nobody here knows anybody = здесь никто не знает никого


MariusMigi

Definitely a mistake. Correct version Неудивительно, что тут никаго нет.


MagmaLedle21

I think никаго is the pre-reform spelling.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.