"It comes as no surprise that there is no one here."

Translation:Неудивительно, что тут никого.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Mutusen
Mutusen

"Неудивительно, что тут нет никого." was not accepted. I thought negative pronouns had to be accompanied by не or нет.

3 years ago

finkrer

Not necessarily, as you can see. But your variant is also possible, with the emphasis on "нет", although I'd say it's more colloquial. "Никого нет" would be better.

2 years ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

Would be helpful to know why it cannot be "никого тут" and how to make that variation work.

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

What is the full sentence you are asking about?

8 months ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

I'd just like to know why is it that тут should precede никого in this sentence (Неудивительно, что тут никого), is it because it's a set phrase? or is it something that can be written differently with тут in the end. Sometimes word order doesn't matter, but sometimes it does it seems... Thanks!

8 months ago

quevivaespanha18

"неудивительно что никого здесь нет" why do I always write it right but get it wrong?

2 years ago

Charles.V
Charles.V

What is the difference between "никого" and "никто"?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Pretty much the same as between кто and кого. Никого is the Genitive form, also doubling as Accusative.

1 year ago

Charles.V
Charles.V

Thanks a lot!

8 months ago

stephanie.374
stephanie.374

It should be некого нет

11 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

11 months ago

FelixGV1

How does one differentiate никого from никто?

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

A little bit too much words and letters are there. Just No wonder...

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

*Too many

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.