"It comes as no surprise that there is no one here."

Translation:Неудивительно, что тут никого.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


Mutusen

"Неудивительно, что тут нет никого." was not accepted. I thought negative pronouns had to be accompanied by не or нет.

November 11, 2015

finkrer

Not necessarily, as you can see. But your variant is also possible, with the emphasis on "нет", although I'd say it's more colloquial. "Никого нет" would be better.

February 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Неудивительно, что здесь никого нет
Accepted 30 Jul 2019

July 30, 2019

RayC628481

Would be helpful to know why it cannot be "никого тут" and how to make that variation work.

March 29, 2018

quevivaespanha18

"неудивительно что никого здесь нет" why do I always write it right but get it wrong?

July 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Неудивительно, что здесь никого нет

July 30, 2019

Charles.V

What is the difference between "никого" and "никто"?

June 26, 2017

Shady_arc

Pretty much the same as between кто and кого. Никого is the Genitive form, also doubling as Accusative.

June 26, 2017

Charles.V

Thanks a lot!

March 30, 2018

stephanie.374

It should be некого нет

December 23, 2017

Shady_arc

Why?

December 23, 2017

FelixGV1

How does one differentiate никого from никто?

August 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

As Shady_Arc said 2 years ago (above): "Pretty much the same as between кто and кого. Никого is the Genitive form, also doubling as Accusative."

In other words, никого is the accusative & genitive form of никто

It's genitive because it's negated.

Sometimes, the hardest thing is figuring out when something/someone is being negated:
nobody knows = никто не знает
nobody is here = здесь никого нет
and
nobody here knows anybody = здесь никто не знает никого

July 30, 2019

sp.ark

A little bit too much words and letters are there. Just No wonder...

August 30, 2018

sp.ark

*Too many

August 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.