1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя нет молока."

"У тебя нет молока."

Translation:You do not have milk.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


JeremyMira2

Why is there no есть?


[deactivated user]

    Because "нет" is used instead of the non-existing form "не есть".


ArthurKock1

    To clarify the other comment, the word "нет" has more than one meaning. It does not only mean "no". It can also mean (literally) "there is no", so the phrase "у меня нет молока" translates to "with me there is no milk". Contrary to English, this is actually the more natural/prevalent word order in Russian.


ChloeElisabethC

    So is молоко in the accusative here?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's genitive. In the construction «нет» + noun, used to express absence, we put the noun in genitive.


ChloeElisabethC

      Would you put the possessed noun in the genitive in a positive statement?


      [deactivated user]

        No, if I were to say you have a milk, I would say «у тебя́ е́сть молоко́» (you have milk; literally 'at you is milk') and it would be in Nominative.


AndrewMat85

        Can also be said to a woman, who tries to breast feed her child


Martin135869

        Yes, yes, Duo, I know! I was about to go out to buy молоко. No need to nag me like a hungry кошка! :)


lebiru

        I am confused as to when to use "We" verses "You" when "у" is used. Can someone explain this?


        [deactivated user]

          У is a preposition to introduce the possessor. It's basic meaning is 'at' or 'near', but in this sentence «у тебя» could be translated 'at you possession'. I.e. «У тебя́ нет молока́» = 'At you[r possession], there-is-no milk.'

          In other contexts, «у тебя́» can mean 'at your place'. For example, «Мо́жно я переночу́ю у тебя́?» 'Is it OK if I sleep over at your place?'.

          So you get the meaning ('you', 'we' or anything else) by looking at the word following the preposition:

          • у тебя = at your possession, at your place (informal),
          • у вас = at your possession, at your place (formal or plural),
          • у нас = at our possession, at our place.

deadsticklanding

          why is ' You don't have a milk.' not correct, what is wrong with the article, can someone recommend some links to learn more about the english articles, it seem to be a great problem for me, 90% of my wrong answers are because of articles


Theron126

          "Milk" is an uncountable noun. We don't say "one milk, two milks, three milks" and we don't use the indefinite article with uncountable nouns. You could say "you don't have the milk".


rshooty

          Pardon this reply being out of date.

          I just submitted "You don't have the milk" and it was not accepted.

          By "we", did you mean native English speakers? That'd be useful information. Also, I disagree with milk being uncountable. If you're in a restaurant you can order milk as a beverage and say "I'll have a milk" or "Two milks, please."

          Both of these situations may be totally different in Russian, though.


Beltar

          Milk, like water, is uncountable. The instance you mentioned is an exception that doesn't really alter how the word behaves...


MagaDzhabr

          He need some milk

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.