"Утебянетмолока."

Translation:You do not have milk.

3 years ago

22 Comments


JeremyMira2

Why is there no есть?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because "нет" is used instead of the non-existing form "не есть".

    3 years ago

ArthurKock1

    To clarify the other comment, the word "нет" has more than one meaning. It does not only mean "no". It can also mean (literally) "there is no", so the phrase "у меня нет молока" translates to "with me there is no milk". Contrary to English, this is actually the more natural/prevalent word order in Russian.

    1 month ago

ChloeElisabethC
    ChloeElisabethC

    So is молоко in the accusative here?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, it's genitive. In the construction «нет» + noun, used to express absence, we put the noun in genitive.

      3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
      ChloeElisabethC

      Would you put the possessed noun in the genitive in a positive statement?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, if I were to say you have a milk, I would say «у тебя́ е́сть молоко́» (you have milk; literally 'at you is milk') and it would be in Nominative.

        3 years ago

Norrius
        Norrius

        Genitive.

        3 years ago

AndrewMat85
        AndrewMat85

        Can also be said to a woman, who tries to breast feed her child

        1 year ago

BlakeCH77
        BlakeCH77

        "You haven't any milk" should be an acceptable translation

        10 months ago

fridelain
        fridelain

        I don't hear the я in тебя

        2 years ago

lebiru

        I am confused as to when to use "We" verses "You" when "у" is used. Can someone explain this?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          У is a preposition to introduce the possessor. It's basic meaning is 'at' or 'near', but in this sentence «у тебя» could be translated 'at you possession'. I.e. «У тебя́ нет молока́» = 'At you[r possession], there-is-no milk.'

          In other contexts, «у тебя́» can mean 'at your place'. For example, «Мо́жно я переночу́ю у тебя́?» 'Is it OK if I sleep over at your place?'.

          So you get the meaning ('you', 'we' or anything else) by looking at the word following the preposition:

          • у тебя = at your possession, at your place (informal),
          • у вас = at your possession, at your place (formal or plural),
          • у нас = at our possession, at our place.
          2 years ago

Mitchell326497

          Why is this молока instead of the plain молоко?

          2 years ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          "Нет" requires genitive case. Молоко changes to молока in genitive.

          2 years ago

deadsticklanding
          deadsticklanding

          why is ' You don't have a milk.' not correct, what is wrong with the article, can someone recommend some links to learn more about the english articles, it seem to be a great problem for me, 90% of my wrong answers are because of articles

          2 years ago

Theron126
          Theron126

          "Milk" is an uncountable noun. We don't say "one milk, two milks, three milks" and we don't use the indefinite article with uncountable nouns. You could say "you don't have the milk".

          2 years ago

rshooty

          Pardon this reply being out of date.

          I just submitted "You don't have the milk" and it was not accepted.

          By "we", did you mean native English speakers? That'd be useful information. Also, I disagree with milk being uncountable. If you're in a restaurant you can order milk as a beverage and say "I'll have a milk" or "Two milks, please."

          Both of these situations may be totally different in Russian, though.

          10 months ago

Alexis262876

          Hello. If I understand well, we can say either : - « у тебя́ не е́сть молоко́ » (nominative, sense = 'I don't have') or - « у тебя́ нет молока́ » (genitive, sense = 'I have no') ?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            No, we never say «не есть».

            2 years ago

MagaDzhabr

            He need some milk

            8 months ago

Nekro175139

            I put "You do no have milk" by accident, I knew it was wrong but it still accepted it...?

            7 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.