1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя нет молока."

"У тебя нет молока."

Translation:You do not have milk.

November 11, 2015

40 Comments


Martin135869

Yes, yes, Duo, I know! I was about to go out to buy молоко. No need to nag me like a hungry кошка! :)


Mitchell326497

Why is this молока instead of the plain молоко?


Theron126

"Нет" requires genitive case. Молоко changes to молока in genitive.


KTWin1310

I and true , i write "you do not have milk". Why you give me "false"


JeremyMira2

Why is there no есть?


[deactivated user]

    Because "нет" is used instead of the non-existing form "не есть".


ArthurKock1

    To clarify the other comment, the word "нет" has more than one meaning. It does not only mean "no". It can also mean (literally) "there is no", so the phrase "у меня нет молока" translates to "with me there is no milk". Contrary to English, this is actually the more natural/prevalent word order in Russian.


grafcox

    How do you differ from есть in this sentence? Both would work right? Certainly the meaning is different but do i see that if there's a blank?


RRL210

    Нет would require молоко be in the genetive case, as молока. As есть, it would be молоко. So, you can tell from the next word, by what case it's in. In this example, it's молока, so you know it must be нет. I hope this helps.


ChloeElisabethC

    So is молоко in the accusative here?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's genitive. In the construction «нет» + noun, used to express absence, we put the noun in genitive.


ChloeElisabethC

      Would you put the possessed noun in the genitive in a positive statement?


      [deactivated user]

        No, if I were to say you have a milk, I would say «у тебя́ е́сть молоко́» (you have milk; literally 'at you is milk') and it would be in Nominative.


MarvelBoi

        So, when you have a phrase like this, the object is in the genetive and not the accusative?


lebiru

        I am confused as to when to use "We" verses "You" when "у" is used. Can someone explain this?


        [deactivated user]

          У is a preposition to introduce the possessor. It's basic meaning is 'at' or 'near', but in this sentence «у тебя» could be translated 'at you possession'. I.e. «У тебя́ нет молока́» = 'At you[r possession], there-is-no milk.'

          In other contexts, «у тебя́» can mean 'at your place'. For example, «Мо́жно я переночу́ю у тебя́?» 'Is it OK if I sleep over at your place?'.

          So you get the meaning ('you', 'we' or anything else) by looking at the word following the preposition:

          • у тебя = at your possession, at your place (informal),
          • у вас = at your possession, at your place (formal or plural),
          • у нас = at our possession, at our place.

AndrewMat85

          Can also be said to a woman, who tries to breast feed her child


Zebazdien

          Still Don't get why "у тебя нет" is more correct here than "у тебя есть"


craaash80

          "You do not have the milk" should be accepted, when referring to a particular glass of milk for instance


FHqXhJ

          Indeed. Or maybe a situation like this: "Welcome to my kitchen! We can start cooking the dish you suggested now, I bought everything that was on your list." - "Nope. You do not have the milk."


MagaDzhabr

          He need some milk


Beltar

          I'd suggest that 'You don't have any milk' also be accepted, since that's the more common way to say it. :) Thank you!


RichardKeo2

          Sorry for going into your fridge. And breaking into your house.


Enzo_Queijo

          When cereal has no молоко :(


FHqXhJ

          Confused about the right pronunciation:

          In the previous question, I got a sentence like "У мальчика нет молока.", and the female voice pronounced it "mah-'loh-kah".

          In this question, it is the same construction, ending in "... нет молока.", as well, but the female voice says "mah-lah-'kah".

          Are they supposed to be different, or if not, which one is correct?


Xeita

          When inside a sentence, the voice pronounces 'молока' as -malaká-, but the word by itself is pronounced -malóka-. Which of these is the correct way to pronounce 'молока'? Спасибо!


deadsticklanding

          why is ' You don't have a milk.' not correct, what is wrong with the article, can someone recommend some links to learn more about the english articles, it seem to be a great problem for me, 90% of my wrong answers are because of articles


Theron126

          "Milk" is an uncountable noun. We don't say "one milk, two milks, three milks" and we don't use the indefinite article with uncountable nouns. You could say "you don't have the milk".


rshooty

          Pardon this reply being out of date.

          I just submitted "You don't have the milk" and it was not accepted.

          By "we", did you mean native English speakers? That'd be useful information. Also, I disagree with milk being uncountable. If you're in a restaurant you can order milk as a beverage and say "I'll have a milk" or "Two milks, please."

          Both of these situations may be totally different in Russian, though.


Beltar

          Milk, like water, is uncountable. The instance you mentioned is an exception that doesn't really alter how the word behaves...


Veronika182088

          You can count glasses (or bottles) of milk, that's what you order in a restaurant - even if you skip the "bottle" or "glass" and say "four milks" as a short form.


northernguy

          True. But if you do it in short form in translation exercises you will most often be marked wrong.


RobertaCra8

          I did but it was marked wrong.


Aaditya856406

          That's a wierd statement


Sidthesqui4

          I didnt press girl stupid


TomSlack3

          This question is ridiculous, im supposed to just guess whether they have milk or not?


pilnikovaite

          The pronunciation of молока is butchered. Pleas don't say it like that!


KRASHKAWAIIIPIG

          I did an english mistake because i am french xD

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.