"This person needs to read more."

Translation:Этому человеку нужно больше читать.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sfpolyglot88

why not "этот человек должен больше читать"? должен / нужно technically means the same?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Meanings of these words partially overlap, but they're not completely the same.

    До́лжен (feminine должна́) usually has the meaning of obligation (я должна́ прийти́ = I must / have to / am to come) or prediction (он до́лжен прийти́ = he will probably come). Ну́жно usually has the meaning of neccessity (мне ну́жно прийти́ = I need to come, I have to come).

    3 years ago

powderm0nkey

    in this case, должен fits fine, but not in DL.

    2 years ago

Ishana92
    Ishana92

    Thank you. I was just about to ask this.

    2 years ago

aakthomas

    Is there a difference between нужно and надо?

    2 years ago

GenericName15

    I was always taught that надо is used when you need to do a verb, нужно is for when you need a noun.

    But according to this that's wrong, so I don't know if Duolingo is in error.

    2 years ago

JayColly

    Надо is used with verbs. Нужно can be used with either but when used with nouns you must decline it (I.e нужен, нужна, нужны)

    2 years ago

JayColly

    I've been told that besides how sentences are formed with each that they pretty much mean the same thing but надо is more colloquial.

    2 years ago

wraith13042

    Why not этому человеку нужно много читать

    2 years ago

kkavoura
    kkavoura

    I think that would mean something more along the lines of "This person needs to read a lot".

    2 years ago

mb505
    mb505

    Isn't нужно used for neutral nouns and человек is masculine?

    1 year ago

JayColly

    Нужно matches the thing which is needed, not the thing in need.

    1 year ago

mb505
    mb505

    благодарию

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.