1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This person needs to read mo…

"This person needs to read more."

Translation:Этому человеку нужно больше читать.

November 11, 2015

16 Comments


sfpolyglot88

why not "этот человек должен больше читать"? должен / нужно technically means the same?


[deactivated user]

    Meanings of these words partially overlap, but they're not completely the same.

    До́лжен (feminine должна́) usually has the meaning of obligation (я должна́ прийти́ = I must / have to / am to come) or prediction (он до́лжен прийти́ = he will probably come). Ну́жно usually has the meaning of neccessity (мне ну́жно прийти́ = I need to come, I have to come).


powderm0nkey

    in this case, должен fits fine, but not in DL.


Ishana92

    Thank you. I was just about to ask this.


Greggy36

    I think должен translates more appropriately as 'should/must'.


aakthomas

    Is there a difference between нужно and надо?


GenericName15

    I was always taught that надо is used when you need to do a verb, нужно is for when you need a noun.

    But according to this that's wrong, so I don't know if Duolingo is in error.


JayColly

    Надо is used with verbs. Нужно can be used with either but when used with nouns you must decline it (I.e нужен, нужна, нужны)


JayColly

    I've been told that besides how sentences are formed with each that they pretty much mean the same thing but надо is more colloquial.


Derrick.Botha

    Why not этот человек instead of этому человеку?


AllieC490376

    Because the expression more closely translates to "More reading is necessary for this man". Больше читать is actually the subject of нужно and этот человек (=nominative case) is an object of нуно so it changes to этому человеку. Think of мне нужно... It's not я, it's мне the dative form... Hope that explanation helps!


wraith13042

    Why not этому человеку нужно много читать


Keekeekeek

    I think that would mean something more along the lines of "This person needs to read a lot".


Larry107538

    Can someone please explain any difference between "нужно" and "надо"? Спасибо


Ngahaba

    Does the sentence change if больше is at the end of it?


Chris299545

    How would this sentence be written using "надо"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.