"This person needs to read more."

Translation:Этому человеку нужно больше читать.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


sfpolyglot88

why not "этот человек должен больше читать"? должен / нужно technically means the same?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Meanings of these words partially overlap, but they're not completely the same.

    До́лжен (feminine должна́) usually has the meaning of obligation (я должна́ прийти́ = I must / have to / am to come) or prediction (он до́лжен прийти́ = he will probably come). Ну́жно usually has the meaning of neccessity (мне ну́жно прийти́ = I need to come, I have to come).

    November 11, 2015

powderm0nkey

    in this case, должен fits fine, but not in DL.

    May 25, 2016

Ishana92

    Thank you. I was just about to ask this.

    March 12, 2016

Greggy36

    I think должен translates more appropriately as 'should/must'.

    March 9, 2019

aakthomas

    Is there a difference between нужно and надо?

    March 28, 2016

GenericName15

    I was always taught that надо is used when you need to do a verb, нужно is for when you need a noun.

    But according to this that's wrong, so I don't know if Duolingo is in error.

    August 20, 2016

JayColly

    Надо is used with verbs. Нужно can be used with either but when used with nouns you must decline it (I.e нужен, нужна, нужны)

    August 20, 2016

JayColly

    I've been told that besides how sentences are formed with each that they pretty much mean the same thing but надо is more colloquial.

    April 3, 2016

wraith13042

    Why not этому человеку нужно много читать

    March 10, 2016

Keekeekeek

    I think that would mean something more along the lines of "This person needs to read a lot".

    March 29, 2016

mb505

    Isn't нужно used for neutral nouns and человек is masculine?

    January 15, 2017

JayColly

    Нужно matches the thing which is needed, not the thing in need.

    January 15, 2017

mb505

    благодарию

    January 16, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.