"Моя сестра говорит, что у нас нет картошки."

Translation:My sister says that we do not have potatoes.

November 11, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hugo9191

A Russian's family worst nightmare?


trikkilee

Since this is a negative sentence, shouldn't this be the genitive case plural, "картошек"?!


northernalberta

I think the картошки in this case is taking the negative form of картошка. I assume they must use картошка as a mass noun for “potatoes”. I hear my Russian customers say “картошка” a lot more often than “картошки”.


trikkilee

Thank you! A mass noun, that makes sense!


sfpolyglot88

• my sister says that we don't have potatoes • my sister is saying that we don't have potatoes • my sister says we don't have potatoes (no THAT- totally OK in american english) • my sister is saying we don't have potatoes (no THAT- totally OK in american english)

in my eyes there are four options here, no?


feeble_weakling

I have no clue why people are downvoting you...


Golden_Bear

My sister says that we have no potatoes. (add to your list)


GiordanoMa

Why: "My sister IS SAYING that...." is not correct?


LewPiercey

My sister said that we don't have any potatoes.


John571126

Why not "My sister says that we have no potatoes"?


northernalberta

That should be fine.


northernalberta

Could this be translated as “my sister says that we’re out of potatoes”?


BenCostell3

Sure. I'll add it.


Benjamin815790

My first answer was: "My sister says that we are not potatoes." This makes more sense.


Simone342641

Why is "my sisters is telling that we don't have potatoes" wrong?


northernalberta

In English, you wouldn’t use “telling” without including the person she’s telling it “to”. Ie: “my sister is telling ME...”


Alias742

It says we DONT have plural potatoes. Shouldnt this be "Картошек"?


northernalberta

Good question, I want to know too. I ‘think’ it’s because картошка doesn’t really have a plural, and картошки is just genitive.


BenCostell3

картошка is grammatically singular but plural in meaning, so нет картошки is "no potatoes" expressed with the genitive singular.


RTog6KRX

we don' t is correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.