1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра встала сегодня в …

"Моя сестра встала сегодня в восемь часов."

Translation:My sister got up today at 8 o'clock.

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


sfpolyglot88

i put down 'woke up' instead of 'got up' and would argue they are nearly interchangeable, no? i know that проснулась is 'to wake' but in casual english its possible to use either, no?


epk-let

well, yeah, often we don't make a distinction between waking up and actually getting out of bed, but sometimes we do. without any context for the sentence, it would seem better to me to use the the more precise translation.


Tina_in_Bristol

I don't think they are nearly interchangeable, no. I suppose some people are in the habit of springing out of bed as soon as they're awake, but it's impossible to generalise. You can wake up, but decide it's too early to GET up.


Peterpurple

'Wake up' is when you open your eyes 'get up' is when you leave the bed. They're different concepts and commonly confused.


LarsAronsson

I put "today" at the end and was told that this was a typo! It can be right (as I think) or wrong, but not a typo. When I wanted to report this by clicking the flag, "cancel" was the only available choice.


Makepeace8

Same here! The two answers are equivalent, so I have no idea where this "typo" thing comes from.


tlfodl

As of 29 Sep 19, it told me that having "today" at the start of the sentence was a typo as well.


TheMilesto1

Have you checked if today is what is underlined? Maybe it says typo becaise of "o clock", theres a bug, because even it marks o clock always as a typo, even if it is spelt exactly like they suggest in the correction.


susanashe

o'clock is a shortened version 'of the clock' which is how the time used to be written in the past


Truth_614

What is the difference between 8 and 08:00? Duolingo will only accept "8."


David399798

Same here. I think it's more natural English word order to put "today" at the end of the sentence.


StrycekStrasse

I agree. Definitely not a typo.


Tina_in_Bristol

I am surprised that the suggested correct answer substitutes the numeral 8 for the word, although "eight o'clock" was accepted too. Rightly or wrongly, I have always considered it good practice to retain the convention used in the original when translating, so that numbers spelt out in words usually stay that way. Does Russian ever cite the time in numerals?


TheHockeyist

Yep. You can write 18:00, etc. if you want to.


Henry741757

I already knew this from previous lessons, but I rather like it for using Duolingo - saves me some time at least. However, I wasn't really paying attention to the written text, and just translated what I thought I heard. It actually counts '7' correct as well, which it really shouldn't.


Mike947115

No one writes 8 o'clock, they either write 8:00, or eight o'clock.


LukasArriK

Is there a native speaker who can tell me why i got marked wrong

My sister today got up at 8 o'clock

For me it sounds fine, but english is my third language so I don't know if i am getting something wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

The word order sounds peculiar. "Today my sister got up at 8 o'clock", or: "My sister got up at 8 o'clock today", or even: "My sister got up today at 8 o'clock".

So the word order is quite flexible, but: "My sister today got up..." is the one version that sounds rather unnatural.

I think it's that you have separated the verb from the subject. Note that in all the examples I gave, "sister" stays with "got up".

I'm don't think there's an absolute rule against it, but it sounds odd.


susanashe

Today my sister got up at eight


Sergej526246

Is there any gramma behind "г" being pronounced "в" in "сегодня" or is it just the way it is?


GrantBoyer2

i thought it was supposed to be "во восемь" when a "в" connects directly to another "в"


trosario88

I put today at the end and was told that was a typo. It's not incorrect.


Mike_erf

What??? Eight not accepted, must write 8????????????

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.