"Моя сестра встала сегодня в восемь часов."

Translation:My sister got up today at eight o'clock.

November 11, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sfpolyglot88

i put down 'woke up' instead of 'got up' and would argue they are nearly interchangeable, no? i know that проснулась is 'to wake' but in casual english its possible to use either, no?


epk-let

well, yeah, often we don't make a distinction between waking up and actually getting out of bed, but sometimes we do. without any context for the sentence, it would seem better to me to use the the more precise translation.


Tina_in_Bristol

I don't think they are nearly interchangeable, no. I suppose some people are in the habit of springing out of bed as soon as they're awake, but it's impossible to generalise. You can wake up, but decide it's too early to GET up.


Peterpurple

'Wake up' is when you open your eyes 'get up' is when you leave the bed. They're different concepts and commonly confused.


LarsAronsson

I put "today" at the end and was told that this was a typo! It can be right (as I think) or wrong, but not a typo. When I wanted to report this by clicking the flag, "cancel" was the only available choice.


Makepeace8

Same here! The two answers are equivalent, so I have no idea where this "typo" thing comes from.


jitaix

As of 29 Sep 19, it told me that having "today" at the start of the sentence was a typo as well.


TheMilesto1

Have you checked if today is what is underlined? Maybe it says typo becaise of "o clock", theres a bug, because even it marks o clock always as a typo, even if it is spelt exactly like they suggest in the correction.


susanashe

o'clock is a shortened version 'of the clock' which is how the time used to be written in the past


Truth_614

What is the difference between 8 and 08:00? Duolingo will only accept "8."


GrantBoyer2

i thought it was supposed to be "во восемь" when a "в" connects directly to another "в"


David399798

Same here. I think it's more natural English word order to put "today" at the end of the sentence.


StrycekStrasse

I agree. Definitely not a typo.


Tina_in_Bristol

I am surprised that the suggested correct answer substitutes the numeral 8 for the word, although "eight o'clock" was accepted too. Rightly or wrongly, I have always considered it good practice to retain the convention used in the original when translating, so that numbers spelt out in words usually stay that way. Does Russian ever cite the time in numerals?


TheHockeyist

Yep. You can write 18:00, etc. if you want to.


Henry741757

I already knew this from previous lessons, but I rather like it for using Duolingo - saves me some time at least. However, I wasn't really paying attention to the written text, and just translated what I thought I heard. It actually counts '7' correct as well, which it really shouldn't.


Sergej526246

Is there any gramma behind "г" being pronounced "в" in "сегодня" or is it just the way it is?


Tmm1lGbN

It once was сего дня, with сей being a demonstrative pronoun like это; today сей is usually considered archaic and occurs mostly in set phrases such as по сей день, as of this day. Therefore it is pronounced as в just as in other genitive endings of words declined like adjectives, which are written -ого or -его, but pronounced -ово or -ево. (This is due to Church Slavonic influence, where the г in these endings is pronounced as it is written.)


Mike947115

No one writes 8 o'clock, they either write 8:00, or eight o'clock.


LukasArriK

Is there a native speaker who can tell me why i got marked wrong

My sister today got up at 8 o'clock

For me it sounds fine, but english is my third language so I don't know if i am getting something wrong


Tina_in_Bristol

The word order sounds peculiar. "Today my sister got up at 8 o'clock", or: "My sister got up at 8 o'clock today", or even: "My sister got up today at 8 o'clock".

So the word order is quite flexible, but: "My sister today got up..." is the one version that sounds rather unnatural.

I think it's that you have separated the verb from the subject. Note that in all the examples I gave, "sister" stays with "got up".

I'm don't think there's an absolute rule against it, but it sounds odd.


JustLearnen

It sounds fine to me, as a native English speaker


susanashe

Today my sister got up at eight


trosario88

I put today at the end and was told that was a typo. It's not incorrect.


Mike_erf

What??? Eight not accepted, must write 8????????????


SultanSaini

It said i had a typo in o 'clock


Tina_in_Bristol

You have, there is no space in it.


SultanSaini

That's because "o" and "'clock" were separate words in the available list of words. And that's my point - I had no alternative, and it still told me I had a typo. The "typo" is in duolingo.


Kaisa398197

This same thing happened to me too! I used the words I was given and it said I have a typo. It has happened before with have +n't. It corrects it to have not, when I just used the available words in the list.


Lynx387

My sister stood up at eight o'clock today. What is wrong with this?


Bolokelen

Got up, in this context, specifically refers to getting out of bed, whereas stood up refers to any other situation where one is not already standing. As a native English speaker, I'd never use stood up in regards to getting out of bed, it just sounds odd.


tim776863

Don't we have to write "во" instead of "в" ?


Kundoo

No, "во" is only used before some (and not even all) consonant clusters.


LucienSplinter

I wrote [o'clock], which is correct, but it is marked as a typo!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.