"В этот раз мне надо лечь спать в девять."

Translation:This time I need to go to bed at nine.

3 years ago

12 Comments


sfpolyglot88

same here, i put "i need to go to SLEEP at nine" 'go to bed/go to sleep are interchangeable.

3 years ago

sisinikolova48

-me every day

1 year ago

boradincer

This time I need to go to sleep at nine. yes, wrong.

2 years ago

Rob538518
Plus

"This time I have to go to sleep at 9" should be accepted, Duo!

4 months ago

Rob538518
Plus

"This time I need to go to sleep at nine" is wrong?! Seriously?!

4 months ago

syunetz

I heard the phrase absolutely right but I wrote the number not in words. I think that " В этот раз мне надо лечь спать в 9" should be accepted

3 years ago

hypernova2718

Is there an alternative phrasing to "this time", such as "currently", "nowadays", "these days" or something like that. "This time" just sounds strange to me (native US english speaker).

2 months ago

KalenGi

If this is "go to bed" how do you say "go to sleep"

2 months ago

KScottCap

I'm not sure I understand when to use надо and when to use нужен. Can somebody explain?

1 month ago

hypernova2718

(not a native speaker) From what I understand, we use надо only for verbs, while нужен can work for nouns too. Specifically нужен for masculine нужно for neuter (or for an infinitive) нужна for feminine нужны for plural.

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877

I think there are probably some inaccuracies in the following, but it does set out the basic outline of the differences:

Надо and нужно are adverbs which are used only with verbs, and are mostly interchangeable, with some minor differences - надо is more direct, more "must" (without the option of not doing the thing that "needs" to be done), while нужно implies "really should" - I need to stop drinking coffee by 8 pm or I can't get to sleep. In this exercise, either надо or нужно can be used with the verb-phrase лечь спать "to lie down to sleep" = "to go to bed".

нужен/нужна/нужно/нужны is a short-form adjective used with nominative case nouns only. It often, perhaps always, is used as a predicated adjective, which is separated from the noun it modifies by a verb (which is made difficult to determine because the present tense of "to be" is omitted in Russian."
молоко нужно = "the milk is needed"

When you use an attributive adjective that attaches directly to a noun (the necessary milk), then there is a long-form adjective нужный whose ending -ый is changed to match the case/number/gender of the noun it modifies.

нужное молоко = "the needed milk"

The thing that confused me at first was the fact that Dative indirect objects are used with both the adverbs and the adjectives:
Мне нужно/надо спать = "sleeping is needed by me" "I need to sleep"
Мне нужно молоко = "Milk is needed by me" "I need milk"
мне нужна собака = "A dog is needed by me" "I need a dog"
Мне нужно/надо выгуливать собаку = "I need to walk the dog"

1 month ago

Rob538518
Plus

I wrote: "This time I need to go to bed at 9:00." Apparently, Duo doesn't like numerals?

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.