"Они встретили меня в парке."

Translation:They met me at a park.

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


sfpolyglot88

"they met up with me in the park" is a casual form as well.

November 11, 2015

johncummin7

It should be noted that the word встречать/ встретить means "to meet up (having already known each other)". If you want to say "i met someone" meaning the first time you met them, having never known them before, use the word познакомить(ся)

August 29, 2018

tenuss

"Мы все встретились в парке" можно тоже да?

June 17, 2016

keinemeinung

That would be "We all met up in the park" as opposed to everyone meeting the speaker at the park.

January 15, 2017

MaxFromUkraine

Дуо очень не любит художественный перевод. Тут сплошной канцелярит, страшный сон Норы Галь.

January 25, 2019

JamesDunke1

The audio on this was incomprehensible.

February 11, 2018

JosePedroMatos

What would be the difference from 'they meet me at the park'? Thanks!

March 30, 2018

keinemeinung

This is the perfective past tense. You can tell because the typical past tense ending of a verb is -л / -ла / -ло (m / f / n respectively) (usually you just chop the infinitive ending, such as the -ть, and then just toss the past tense ending on).

"They meet me at the park" would be Они встречают меня в парке. It is the imperfective present tense of the verb "To meet".

March 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.