1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они встретили меня в парке."

"Они встретили меня в парке."

Translation:They met me at a park.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


sfpolyglot88

"they met up with me in the park" is a casual form as well.


johncummin7

It should be noted that the word встречать/ встретить means "to meet up (having already known each other)". If you want to say "i met someone" meaning the first time you met them, having never known them before, use the word познакомить(ся)


tenuss

"Мы все встретились в парке" можно тоже да?


keinemeinung

That would be "We all met up in the park" as opposed to everyone meeting the speaker at the park.


MaxFromUkraine

Дуо очень не любит художественный перевод. Тут сплошной канцелярит, страшный сон Норы Галь.


JoseSarginez

Sounds like a drugseller met with some drugdealers in a park, and the seller was captured by polices and he/she is confessing all.


JamesDunke1

The audio on this was incomprehensible.


JosePedroMatos

What would be the difference from 'they meet me at the park'? Thanks!


keinemeinung

This is the perfective past tense. You can tell because the typical past tense ending of a verb is -л / -ла / -ло (m / f / n respectively) (usually you just chop the infinitive ending, such as the -ть, and then just toss the past tense ending on).

"They meet me at the park" would be Они встречают меня в парке. It is the imperfective present tense of the verb "To meet".


RyoOnizuka

What difference does it make with in or at?


Gara356818

What is the differenc between встретили and встретились?


keinemeinung

@Gara356818:

Встретить = When a person (group, w/e) meets another person (group, etc.).

In that case, it is: (Nominative subject - who is doing the meeting) встретить (conjugated for subject) (accusative object - who is being met)

Like in this sentence - Они встретили меня - They met me.

Встретиться has that reflexive -ся (-сь) ending, which indicates that the action was reflected/done back onto/shared jointly with the person/group doing it. In that case, it's just... (Nominative subject) встретиться (conjugated for the subject).

For example - Мы встретились в парке - We met in the park.

Hopefully this makes sense, I'm happy to clarify/give further examples if necessary!


zedpsurfer

the park not a park. A definite article is called for here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.