"Онивстретилименявпарке."

Translation:They met me at a park.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sfpolyglot88

"they met up with me in the park" is a casual form as well.

3 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

"Мы все встретились в парке" можно тоже да?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That would be "We all met up in the park" as opposed to everyone meeting the speaker at the park.

1 year ago

JamesDunke1

The audio on this was incomprehensible.

10 months ago

JosePedroMatos
JosePedroMatos

What would be the difference from 'they meet me at the park'? Thanks!

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

This is the perfective past tense. You can tell because the typical past tense ending of a verb is -л / -ла / -ло (m / f / n respectively) (usually you just chop the infinitive ending, such as the -ть, and then just toss the past tense ending on).

"They meet me at the park" would be Они встречают меня в парке. It is the imperfective present tense of the verb "To meet".

8 months ago

johncummin7
johncummin7

It should be noted that the word встречать/ встретить means "to meet up (having already known each other)". If you want to say "i met someone" meaning the first time you met them, having never known them before, use the word познакомить(ся)

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.