"Я пью молоко."

Translation:I drink milk.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


dwfalloon

I think the voice on this one is off.

November 11, 2015

DesmondAllen

it sounds like 'yed - yuu' to me

November 21, 2015

Norrius

It's fine. Could've made the pause after «я» a bit longer though.

November 11, 2015

worstquestions

That's probably my biggest complaint with the course right now. The voice speaks way too fast and I can't slow down most of the statements.

November 13, 2015

AlexMilneski

I found that the я here sounds more like a "je" instead of a "ja" when spoken quickly (in Polish phonetics). Correct me if I'm wrong...

February 17, 2016

Squonkalini

You're definitely right, AlexMilneski.

May 2, 2017

ElHeim

Why does it need a pause?

December 6, 2015

MattBenet

What is the conjugation "пью"?

January 21, 2016

thefifthjudge

For present tense (я | ты | он | мы | вы | они):

пью́ | пьёшь |пьёт | пьём | пьёте | пью́т

Source 1 Source 2

January 21, 2016

george410422

Thanks for that. Its the first bit of conjugation ive seen on this course. I had no idea what the different words were for i, he,we etc. Makes it easier to learn.

June 7, 2018

thefifthjudge

What is the difference between "выпивать" and "пить"?

December 7, 2015

ns_shadow

"пить" simply means "to drink" in two variants:

1) In Present Simple Tense for regular meaning:

Я пью молоко. - I drink milk. (with the meaning "I can use milk as food" or "I drink milk from time to time")

Я пью молоко каждый день. - I drink milk every day.

2) In Present Continuous:

Я пью молоко. - I am drinking milk.

"выпивать" has at least two meanings:

1) to drink up, i.e. to drink all the drink:

Выпей молоко! - Drink up the milk!

Sometimes the meaning is really close to "пить":

Я выпиваю один стакан (или два стакана) молока в день. = Я пью по одному стакану (или по два стакана) молока в день. - I drink one glass of milk a day.

2) Without specification of what is drunk it means "to drink alcohol from time to time".

Oh! By the way :) "пить" without specification can mean "to drink alcohol" and in some cases "to drink alcohol in large amounts" :)

May 4, 2016

thefifthjudge

Спасибо! This is helpful :)

May 4, 2016

YoliesXD

Wow thanks!!! :)

October 25, 2017

SonerAbay

Why I'm drinking the milk is not accepted? How to point out it's "THE milk" in Russian writing?

March 16, 2017

thefifthjudge

Technically your answer should be accepted. Russian does not have grammatical articles such as the English "a/an" and "the", so "молоко" can mean "a milk" (as in "a type of milk", if I'm not mistaken), "the milk", or simply "milk". I hope this helps!

March 16, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

but i'm lactose intolerant((

October 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.