1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я пью молоко."

"Я пью молоко."

Translation:I drink milk.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


dwfalloon

I think the voice on this one is off.


DesmondAllen

it sounds like 'yed - yuu' to me


Norrius

It's fine. Could've made the pause after «я» a bit longer though.


worstquestions

That's probably my biggest complaint with the course right now. The voice speaks way too fast and I can't slow down most of the statements.


AlexMilneski

I found that the я here sounds more like a "je" instead of a "ja" when spoken quickly (in Polish phonetics). Correct me if I'm wrong...


Squonkalini

You're definitely right, AlexMilneski.


ElHeim

Why does it need a pause?


PolyGoat8

but i'm lactose intolerant((


MattBenet

What is the conjugation "пью"?


UnframedCactus

For present tense (я | ты | он | мы | вы | они):

пью́ | пьёшь |пьёт | пьём | пьёте | пью́т

Source 1 Source 2


george410422

Thanks for that. Its the first bit of conjugation ive seen on this course. I had no idea what the different words were for i, he,we etc. Makes it easier to learn.


Cleo736122

Oh my gosh thank you! This has been confusing me for ages!


FV3t9

I need a simpler way to spell пью


duna_bsm

Right, no issues with this exercise (i see lots of comments about the voice which now seems sorted out), but why is it on the genitive case exercises???


UnframedCactus

What is the difference between "выпивать" and "пить"?


ns_shadow

"пить" simply means "to drink" in two variants:

1) In Present Simple Tense for regular meaning:

Я пью молоко. - I drink milk. (with the meaning "I can use milk as food" or "I drink milk from time to time")

Я пью молоко каждый день. - I drink milk every day.

2) In Present Continuous:

Я пью молоко. - I am drinking milk.

"выпивать" has at least two meanings:

1) to drink up, i.e. to drink all the drink:

Выпей молоко! - Drink up the milk!

Sometimes the meaning is really close to "пить":

Я выпиваю один стакан (или два стакана) молока в день. = Я пью по одному стакану (или по два стакана) молока в день. - I drink one glass of milk a day.

2) Without specification of what is drunk it means "to drink alcohol from time to time".

Oh! By the way :) "пить" without specification can mean "to drink alcohol" and in some cases "to drink alcohol in large amounts" :)


UnframedCactus

Спасибо! This is helpful :)


SonerAbay

Why I'm drinking the milk is not accepted? How to point out it's "THE milk" in Russian writing?


UnframedCactus

Technically your answer should be accepted. Russian does not have grammatical articles such as the English "a/an" and "the", so "молоко" can mean "a milk" (as in "a type of milk", if I'm not mistaken), "the milk", or simply "milk". I hope this helps!


SpartanScy

The male voice really should be changed. He doesn't speak clearly.


udaspmz

Is the direct object of this sentence, since it is being drunk?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.