"Наша контрольная работа на этом диске."

Translation:Our test is on this CD.

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


cherub721

Wiktionary says контрольная работа is a "short" test at school. Would that be like what we would call a "quiz" in America? That might be a short test at the beginning of class with 10 vocabulary words or something (sometimes a quiz is a surprise, called a "pop quiz"), while a "test" or "exam" would typically be a test that takes the entire class period, covers at least a chapter's worth of material, and might have different types of questions (multiple choice, true/false, essays, etc).

December 6, 2015

sfpolyglot88

test / exam. interchangeable

November 11, 2015

ryandward

Контрольная работа seems like such a long word, does it mean something more specific than test?

December 1, 2015

msgur

You can say "тест". It is the same

January 29, 2016

SLzrnk

No, just test

December 2, 2015

lannjenks

How do you say thumb drive?

November 24, 2015

keinemeinung

If it is USB, just флешка. You can also say флеш-драйв or USB-флеш-накопитель or USB-накопитель.

January 15, 2017

MattRobins1

Exam should be accepted here too?

August 22, 2017

ClarkStephen

Should it? Because "exam" is still not accepted (January 2018).

January 3, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.