"Она всегда опаздывает. В чём дело?"

Translation:She is always late. What's the matter?

November 11, 2015

16 Comments


KerriKerri1

I feel like В чём дело? is a stable phrase, and it's hard for me to break it apart and understand it as the sum of it's parts. Why does this construction mean "what's the matter?" exactly?

November 11, 2015

maximp

First of all, I'd say there are several stable phrases with this meaning: В чём дело?, Что случилось?, Ну, что? The difference is in formality, emotional state. I have a feeling that "Что случилось" is the most polite, "Ну, что" the least polite and "В чём дело" is somewhat in the middle, but they are all widely used.

The key word дело can be translated as matter, point, concern, business: ближе к делу = come to the point, get down to business, говорить по делу = to speak on business, дело не в этом = that's not the point.

It is an idiomatic expression, you can think of it as the matter consists of something. So the question is What does it consist of?. One can even ask В чём состоит дело?, which is the longer version and gives a hint. The answer follows the same pattern: Дело в том, что я беременна = The problem is that I'm pregnant [The problem consists of the fact that I'm pregnant]

Hope this helps, probably it would be easier just to memorize the whole phrase. =)

November 11, 2015

KerriKerri1

This helps a great deal, thanks! Should a longer answer to В чём дело? be in prepositional case?

November 12, 2015

maximp

Yes, one should say Дело в <предложный падеж>:

всё дело в машине [им: машина] = it's the car, дело в твоём поведении [им: поведение] = it's about your behavior.

You can always use this form, longer but grammatically simpler: дело в том, что <предложение без изменений>:

дело в том, что я хочу кушать = the problem is that I'm hungry.

November 12, 2015

davirand

Is there something wrong with saying "What is the deal?" ?

January 4, 2016

kzloy

No, it should be acceptable as well.

January 24, 2016

angus2411

She is late, thats whats the matter!

February 12, 2018

CarlAgren

Everything is matter.

October 20, 2018

bimpes

Tagged me as having a typo for not capitalizing "she's" but a capitalized box was not offered.

January 19, 2016

JanisaChatte

This couldn't have been the case because capitalization isn't taken into account when marking your answer right or wrong. You probably had some other mistake in your answer.

January 19, 2016

joemdo

So is the context for "В чем дело?" sort of like "what's the big deal?" or sort of a sarcastic "is it a surprise?" implying that her lateness is something that happens so often that it shouldn't cause any issues this time since it hasn't in the past?

April 14, 2016

maximp

I wouldn't say so. What's the matter? is the closest translation here. This phrase can be easily said by the boss or the colleague, so the context is like "Does she know about discipline?".

If I wanted to say "What's the big deal?", I would say Ну и что такого?, or А ты не знал? for "Is it a surprise?"

April 15, 2016

Danieldrofo

дедейб делей... всегда ораздывает...

February 7, 2017

LizardWizard01

Why is "в" used in the second sentence? Doesn't that mean "in"?

April 12, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

See higher up this discussion to see that "В чём дело?" is a fixed expression.

March 18, 2019

TomKnackst

Анна или она?

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.