"Я люблю лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор."

Translation:I like to lie on my stomach and watch TV.

November 11, 2015

12 Comments


Oemerich

"I like to lie on my belly and watch the telly." Yo!

October 31, 2018

sfpolyglot88

подожди: слово здесь "Люблю" а ответ "i like". или тогда "мне нравится лежать.." (i like to lie) or я люблю лежать "i love to lie"

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Люблю» is translated 'to love' only when it refers to people. When it refers to thing, we usually translate «люблю» with 'to like' (and for the English 'to love' about things, we use the Russian «обожаю»). At least that's how it is taught at school. :)

    November 11, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    I have reported it anyway, as I think we use "love" about activities or objects rather more freely in English, so it doesn't seem an excessively gushy translation of "люблю". You can "love" anything - yes, even lying on your stomach, watching TV. It doesn't necessarily mean you are passionate about it. In some cases, it's barely any stronger than saying: "I enjoy".

    December 10, 2015

Denis238941

    So, is живот belly?

    March 1, 2017

yaliyev

    "on the stomach" isn't correct? I think it is one of the examples of invisible definite artice.

    February 2, 2018

NikoDimitrioglu

    Native speaker of US English here. You may not like it, but in US English "lay down" can be used intransitively. This is common enough that it should be accepted here.

    December 7, 2018

molodyets

    Lay and lie are equivalent here depending on where you are from in the English speaking world.

    December 18, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    Where is "here"? To me (UK) they are certainly not equivalent. "To lay" takes an object. If you say: " I like laying on the bed", it could prompt the jibe: "Laying what? Eggs?"

    December 18, 2015

elarue53078

    In the U.S., they are equivalent.

    July 4, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

    Are you certain, or are they just commonly confused? In the UK, quite a few people say: "laying", when they actually mean: "lying". I think the confusion arises in part because the past tense of "lie" (in the sense of lying down) is: "lay". So it is correct to say: "I lay on the bed", if it's in the past, but never in the present. If you wanted continuous past, it would be: "was lying", not: "was laying".

    July 4, 2016

ChromateX

    When to use смотреть vs смотрить?

    September 15, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.