Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я люблю лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор."

Translation:I like to lie on my stomach and watch TV.

2 years ago

6 Comments


sfpolyglot88

подожди: слово здесь "Люблю" а ответ "i like". или тогда "мне нравится лежать.." (i like to lie) or я люблю лежать "i love to lie"

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Люблю» is translated 'to love' only when it refers to people. When it refers to thing, we usually translate «люблю» with 'to like' (and for the English 'to love' about things, we use the Russian «обожаю»). At least that's how it is taught at school. :)

    EditDelete2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
    Tina_in_Bristol

    I have reported it anyway, as I think we use "love" about activities or objects rather more freely in English, so it doesn't seem an excessively gushy translation of "люблю". You can "love" anything - yes, even lying on your stomach, watching TV. It doesn't necessarily mean you are passionate about it. In some cases, it's barely any stronger than saying: "I enjoy".

    2 years ago

Denis238941
    Denis238941

    So, is живот belly?

    1 year ago

PseudoBerliner
    PseudoBerliner

    "on the stomach" isn't correct? I think it is one of the examples of invisible definite artice.

    7 months ago

ChromateX
    ChromateX

    When to use смотреть vs смотрить?

    6 days ago