1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю лежать на животе и с…

"Я люблю лежать на животе и смотреть телевизор."

Translation:I like to lie on my stomach and watch TV.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


Oemerich

"I like to lie on my belly and watch the telly." Yo!


NikoDimitrioglu

Native speaker of US English here. You may not like it, but in US English "lay down" can be used intransitively. This is common enough that it should be accepted here.


Denis238941

So, is живот belly?


sfpolyglot88

подожди: слово здесь "Люблю" а ответ "i like". или тогда "мне нравится лежать.." (i like to lie) or я люблю лежать "i love to lie"


[deactivated user]

    «Люблю» is translated 'to love' only when it refers to people. When it refers to thing, we usually translate «люблю» with 'to like' (and for the English 'to love' about things, we use the Russian «обожаю»). At least that's how it is taught at school. :)


Tina_in_Bristol

    I have reported it anyway, as I think we use "love" about activities or objects rather more freely in English, so it doesn't seem an excessively gushy translation of "люблю". You can "love" anything - yes, even lying on your stomach, watching TV. It doesn't necessarily mean you are passionate about it. In some cases, it's barely any stronger than saying: "I enjoy".


Alexroseajr

    The mods are insane and despite every one of these threads saying "love is a reasonable translation", refuse to listen.


molodyets

    Lay and lie are equivalent here depending on where you are from in the English speaking world.


Tina_in_Bristol

    Where is "here"? To me (UK) they are certainly not equivalent. "To lay" takes an object. If you say: " I like laying on the bed", it could prompt the jibe: "Laying what? Eggs?"


elarue53078

    In the U.S., they are equivalent.


Tina_in_Bristol

    Are you certain, or are they just commonly confused? In the UK, quite a few people say: "laying", when they actually mean: "lying". I think the confusion arises in part because the past tense of "lie" (in the sense of lying down) is: "lay". So it is correct to say: "I lay on the bed", if it's in the past, but never in the present. If you wanted continuous past, it would be: "was lying", not: "was laying".


ExSquaredOver2

    As a speaker of New Zealand English I approve of Tina's argument


NicolasBou855167

    Technically, to lay is used as an active verb this side of the ocean, so while you can replace "lie down" with it, you'd be referring to the specific act of lying down, and not the time you spend remaining down afterward.


yaliyev

    "on the stomach" isn't correct? I think it is one of the examples of invisible definite artice.


ChromateX

    When to use смотреть vs смотрить?


Aleksander486741

    Смотрить- ошибка, такого слова нет. Можно "смотришь". F.e. ты смотришь ( на меня, вдаль, за горизонт). Смотреть - inf- я буду (ты будешь) смотреть куда либо(что либо)


Guenter212784

    Do you really say "to lie on the stomach" in English, or rather "to lie on the belly"? In German, only the latter ("auf dem Bauch liegen") would be used, the former is absolutely unusual.


Tina_in_Bristol

    "On the stomach" (or rather "on his/her stomach") sounds more natural to me. I don't really like "belly". Not quite slang, but rather informal. Of course, there may be times you want to create a more informal tone in your writing, but I wouldn't say it's the preferred form.


jonick99

    To lie and lying not the same for duolingp


Rach83430

    Love should have been accepted.


Main330222

    what means "lie on my stomach"??


DoganAkarsu

    "i love lying on stomach and watching television" is it not correct?


Tina_in_Bristol

    No, in English, unlike Russian, it needs to be: "on my stomach", not just: "on stomach". We don't have the same convention that body parts belong to the subject unless otherwise specified.


dimitriosk

    one of my favorite hobbies as well


DanilegoPlays

    How is that physically possible? Unless your neck is bent upwards or your tv is on the floor!


dimitriosk

    TVs used to be furniture items on their own that would sit on the floor, and yea you could lie on your belly on the floor and watch. To get an idea of what it looks like, you could watch the simpsons

    https://i.pinimg.com/originals/79/d5/29/79d52944f2ed8656f52513f93638def0.jpg https://themaindamie.files.wordpress.com/2014/04/nice.jpg

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.